Central boys capture first at ND Invitational

Sunday, October 3, 2010
Oak Ridge's Mckenzie Elam leads a pack of runners during the girls race Saturday at the Notre Dame Invitational at Notre Dame Regional High School. (KRISTIN EBERTS ~ keberts@semissourian.com)

The Central boys cross country team took first place Saturday at the nine-team Notre Dame Invitational with 42 points.

Scott City junior Brandon Shemonia finished first in the boys' race in 16 minutes, 0.81 seconds as the Rams finished fifth as a team.

Central's Eric Schott finished runner-up to Shemonia in 16:12.64.

Notre Dame was second in the team standings with 65 points, followed by Oak Ridge (98).

Ethan Holcomb (16:42.02) paced Notre Dame with a seventh-place finish, while Ethan Seyer led Oak Ridge by placing 14th.

On the girls' side, Notre Dame finished third with 72 points. Herculaneum won the title with 62 points and Farmington followed with 65. Central (89) was fourth and Saxony Lutheran (177) was seventh.

Mary Dohogne led Central with a third-place finish in 19:48, while the Tigers' Jordyn Richmond (19:55.79) was fifth.

Elizabeth Kiblinger (19:57.03) led Notre Dame with a sixth-place finish, while teammate Maddie Baumgart (20:23.38) was 10th.

Saxony Lutheran's Kristin Dippold (19:57.44) placed seventh.

Boys

Team results -- 1. Central 42; 2. Notre Dame 65; 3. Oak Ridge 98; 4. Farmington 106; 5. Scott City 130; 6. John Burroughs 136; 7. Poplar Bluff 159; 8. Delta 183; 9. Woodland 234

(Local top five)

Advance -- 70. Kyndel Page 21:19.21

Central -- 2. Eric Schott 16:12.64; 6. Roy Leighton 16:40.43; 9. Collin Summers 16:51.84; 17. Brandon Bryant 17:28.47; 22. Lars Monia 17:41.56

Delta -- 29. Zach Riegert 18:08.62; 37. Austin Seabaugh 18:27.46; 47. Dwight Nance 19:03.05; 52. Brandon Horman 19:30.50; 66. Jeremiah Peikent 20:09.21

Kelly -- 43. Juan Campos 18:51.76

Notre Dame -- 7. Ethan Holcomb 16:42.02; 10. Josh Johnson 17:05.20; 19. Nate Lincoln 17:29.98; 20. Cole Ross 17:37.38; 28. Lance Essner 18:02.69

Oak Ridge -- 14. Ethan Seyer 17:13.76; 18. Caleb Elam 17:29.33; 21. Stephen Bolen 17:41.23; 24. Corvin Schoen 17:49.09; 50. Hunter Metje 19:10.90

Saxony Lutheran -- 31. Sam Breite 18:11.33; 57. Kris Cook 19:44.82

Scott City -- 1. Brandon Shemonia 16:00.81; 26. Eric Essner 17:52.53; 40. Luke Keesee 18:39.82; 48. Jesse Sanders 19:07.83; 49. Tyler Adams 19:09.70

Woodland -- 45. Aaron Yount 18:57.55; 56. Dalton McCormick 19:42.87; 62. Evan Thomsen 19:55.79; 65. Austin Stauce 20:03.35; 67. Dakota Long 20:09.72

Girls

Team Results -- 1. Herculaneum 62; 2. Farmington 65; 3. Notre Dame 72; 4. Central 89; 5. Poplar Bluff 142; 6. St. Charles West 154; 7. Saxony Lutheran 177; 8. North County 187; 9. Dexter 236; 10. Chaffee 264

(Local top five)

Central -- 3. Mary Dohogne 19:48.59; 5. Jordyn Richmond 19:55.79; 9. Laura Chavez 20:17.63; 45. Lessley Dennington 22:39.35; 47. Mallory Dickson 22:45.55;

Chaffee -- 50. Molli McGuwan 23:08.25; 63. Cassie Hindman 25:08.39; 66. Ellie Sigman 25:40.06; 67. Randi Wiley 26:14.37; 72. Rachel Reischman 28:47.29

Notre Dame -- 6. Elizabeth Kiblinger 19:57.03; 10. Madie Baumgart 20:23.38; 18. Elsie Anderson 20:49.87; 21. Breanna Conklin 20:54.41; 32. Ashley Schmittzehe 21:55.29;

Oak Ridge -- 25. McKenzie Elam 21:24.26; 46. Carlie Bolen 22:41.21; 59. Amanda Lappe 23:59.59;

Saxony Lutheran -- 7. Kristin Dippold 19:57.44; 41. Rachael Gruenweld 22:31.48; 51. Tori Winter 23:08.69; 53. Reagan Obermann 23:14.25; 60. Sarah Winningham 24:15.71;

Scott City -- 14. Melanie Lacey 20:34.28;

Woodland -- 42. Haley Morris 22:37.66; 68. Tess Rainey 26:29.79

Parkway West Invitational

Paced by a seventh-place finish by Tori Parry (19:39.90), the Jackson girls took seventh in the 10-team field.

Jackson's Taylor Dickerson (19:44.90) followed in eighth place.

Jackson's boys finished 13th in the 17-team race.

Matt Gibson was the Indians' top runner, placing 56th.

Boys

Team results -- 1. Rock Bridge 72; 2. Parkway West 89; 3. Marquette 132; 4. Francis Howell 151; 5. Ft. Zumwalt West 163; 6. Blue Springs 167; 7. De Smet 169; 8. Kirkwood 178; 9. Rockwood Summit 223; 10. McCluer North 270; 11. Ft. Zumwalt North 290; 12. Lafayette 293; 13. Jackson 343; 14. CBC 346; 15. Hazelwood Central 399; 16. Chaminade 403

(Local top five)

Jackson -- 56. Matt Gibson 17:40.30; 59. Riley Talbut 17:41.80; 69. Brock Nanney 17:55.60; 81. Roy Hecht 18:17.30; 83. Austin Koenig 18:21.30

Girls

Team results -- 1. Rockwood Summit 72; 2. Kirkwood 87; 3. Ft. Zumwalt West 102; 4. Francis Howell 107; 5. Lafayette 109; 6. Rock Bridge 131; 7. Jackson 164; 8. Parkway West 184; 9. Marquette 196; 10. Notre Dame de Sion 263

(Local top five)

Jackson -- 7. Tori Parry 19:39.90; 8. Taylor Dickerson 19:44.90; 37. Lindsey Seabaugh 21:13.20; 47. Zhao Ni Dirnberger 21:25.10; 77. Xiao Shu Dirnberger 25:36.80

SOFTBALL

Central 7, Oran 6

The Tigers held off host Oran to win on the road.

Lexi Smith had a double and two RBIs for the Tigers, while Destiny Whitney was 2 for 4.

Kadie Orenstein was the winning pitcher, allowing 10 hits and two earned runs.

Amanda Williams and Morgan Todt each had a double as both finished with two hits for the Eagles.

Todt took the loss in the circle.

Central2302000--761
Oran1030200--61010

WP -- Kadie Orenstein. LP -- Morgan Todt. 2B -- Lexi Smith (C), Amanda Williams (O), Todt (O). Multiple hits -- Central: Destiny Whitney 2-4; Oran: Abbey Anderson 2-4, Halle Woodfin 2-4, Addie Keilhofner 2-3, Todt 2-3.

BOYS SOCCER

Eagle Ridge 3, Lighthouse Christian 2

Roy Yoon netted the game-winner with five minutes left as the Eagles won Friday night.

Aaron Margrabe scored the Eagles' other two goals. Jordan Cliff and Josh Carbaugh each had an assist.

Andrew Hileman recorded 10 saves in goal for the Eagles.

Gateway City Classic

Notre Dame suffered three shutout losses this weekend at the Gateway City Classic in St. Louis.

The Bulldogs (7-8) lost to Middleton, Wis., 4-0 on Friday.

Notre Dame was dealt another 4-0 loss on Saturday by Springfield Catholic, then fell 2-0 to Ft. Zumwalt South.

-- From staff reports

Comments
Respond to this story

Posting a comment requires free registration: