Area digest 9/22/10

Wednesday, September 22, 2010
Ben Cantrell of Cape Girardeau hits a shot from the 17th teebox Tuesday during the Missouri Golf Association's Senior Amateur Championship at Dalhousie Golf Club. (Fred Lynch)

Cantrell sits tied for ninth at tourney

Cape Girardeau's Ben Cantrell is tied for ninth after the opening round of the Missouri Senior Amateur Championship, which is being played at Dalhousie Golf Club.

Cantrell is seven shots behind co-leaders B.J. Curry and Gerald Siemons, who both shot a 4-under-par 68.

Cantrell carded a 2-under 34 on the back nine and finished with a 75.

Cape Girardeau's Tommy Hamilton is tied for 17th with a 77.

Ken Swinford of Jackson hits from the 13th teebox Tuesday during the Missouri Golf Association's Senior Amateur Championship at Dalhousie Golf Club.

Jackson's Greg Howard carded an 82 to tie for 50th, while Jackson's Tom Allen shot an 84 to tie for 61st.

Thomas Rainwater of Jackson shot an 86 to tie for 77th, while Ken Swinford of Jackson needed 92 strokes to get around the course.

Dewey Jones of Clayton, Mo., scored a hole-in-one on hole No. 11, which was playing 162 yards.

The two-day event wraps up today at Dalhousie.

Sierman captures half marathon title

Chad Sierman took first place at the City of Roses half marathon in Cape Girardeau.

Sierman covered the 13.1 miles in 1 hour, 18.30 seconds, a 5:59 pace.

Annie Bellantone was the first female finisher, crossing the line in 1:29.59

Billy Leighton won the 5K in 16:08, while Sara Wagganer was the first female finisher in the 5K, covering the course in 23:14.

It was the 30th running of the half marathon.

Half marathon results

Men

Overall -- Chad Sierman 1:18:30; Shawn Brumfield 1:19:18; Paul Fliege 1:23:24; Jared Tanz 1:24:37; Marco Roveda 1:25:11

Maters champion -- Mark Hahn 1:27:47

19 and younger -- Riley Duncan 1:58:15

20-24 -- Todd Gordon 1:46:27; David Tillman 1:52:47; Ben Beussink 1:57:25

25-29 -- Steven Grana 1:39:00; Justin Dobsch 1:43:18; Alex Niere 1:43:18; Rusty Marks 1:44:19; Tyler Yager 1:50:00; Jamey Diffee 1:53:05; Stephen Funkhouser 2:08:46; Jason Davis 2:09:32

30-34 -- Tripp Logan 1:34:57; Thomas Reed 1:36:02; Aaron Dilks 1:38:48; Kevin Davie 1:46:03; Jason Mulholland 1:52:29; Wade Bartels 1:52:51; James Raben 2:00:10; Michael Gentry 2:02:31; Robert Byrd 2:19:35; Brent Nelson 2:20:13; Darin Pettit 2:21:59; Travis Brashear 2:22:40; Derek Riley 2:22:52; Patrick Allen 2:23:20; Greg Franklin 2:28:55; Mike Jones 2:29:24; Andy Garner 2:35:08

35-39 -- John Russo 1:26:40; Robert Dodson 1:28:38; Don Brown 1:30:22; Brent Fowler 1:36:59; Kenneth Owen 1:38:46; Tim Landewe 1:40:50; Jason Klaus 1:42:57; Andy Johnson 1:42:59; Chris Hinz 1:44:53; Jim Barker 1:48:39; Don Larson 1:53:19; Joshua Hogan 1:53:53; Scott Duncan 1:53:56; Mark Reynolds 1:54:14; Frank Dietiker 1:56:13; Edwin Kuntz 2:00:11; Marcus Janzow 2:01:11; John Scott 2:03:55; Jeff Ragland 2:07:06; Steven Page 2:08:24; Keith Shrum 2:09:43; David Popham 2:10:15; Greg Butler 2:23:24; Robert McKim 2:23:45; Casey Simmons 2:36:23; Cary Harbison 2:36:35; Brian Schilli 2:48:27; Kris Koehler 2:52:49; Eric Schalk 3:29:51

40-44 -- Brian Jannin 1:33:07; Joe Windeknecht 1:34:34; Paul Schell 1:35:08; Mark Kassen 1:35:23; Glenn Walker 1:36:20; Barry Ladd 1:36:22; Bryan Beck 1:40:41; Chris Shields 1:43:50; Shawn Grissom 1:46:26; Michael Keillor 1:48:07; Darrin Scott 1:53:25; Jeff Lambert 1:54:57; Jerry Landewe 1:55:02; Jim Hafley 1:58:09; Gene Magnus 1:58:12; Robert Hearnes 2:04:59; Stan Seiler 2:08:42; Doug Gannon 2:12:45; Matthew Therrell 2:12:54; Steve Woodney 2:19:07; Steve Spear 2:19:38; Brian McCain 2:21:15; Jon Welch 2:24:31

45-49 -- Eric Buckley 1:28:52; Kevin Bramlett 1:31:27; J Steve Schmittzehe 1:33:20; Tomoaki Nomi 1:35:33; Randal Buehler 1:39:07; Karl Schultz 1:42:54; Mike Duperier 1:45:33; Tim Sutterer 1:48:25; John Enderle 1:53:47; Shannon Aldridge 1:54:09; Rick Asaturian 2:01:58; Daniel Herman 2:11:58; Robert Johnson 2:14:46; Jake Baggott 2:19:06; Forrest Fortner 2:43:14

50-54 -- Steve Schaffner 1:35:49; Scott McQuay 1:38:50; Ron Rosati 1:44:38; Glenn Williams 1:46:12; Joseph Otte 1:56:42; Joe Schneider 1:58:01; John Moreton 1:59:04; Mark Irvin 2:08:20; Joe Herman 2:11:56; Doug Enyart 2:13:03; Dean Smith 2:14:47; Steve Moore 2:26:01; Walter Seyer 2:59:36

55-59 -- Gary Holda 1:32:38; Jackie Mosley 1:43:47; Michael Ahrens 1:44:27; Ray Keith 1:44:41; Jack Knowlan 1:52:08; Mitch Gerber 1:54:58; Brian Wehner 1:58:01; Rick Bohn 2:04:01; HW Meyr 2:21:57; Mike Moorman 2:22:10

60-64 -- Marvin Zeman 1:48:34; David Etheridge 1:52:13; Bill Freeman 2:02:16; TJ Liddell 2:09:42; James William 2:50:33

Women

Overall -- Annie Bellantone 1:29:59; Samantha Comte 1:33:40; Jessica Bollinger 1:35:37; Cassie Kipper 1:40:58; Haley Bohnert 1:44:33

Masters champion -- Kim Cheonae 1:51:47

20-24 -- Kelley Hanenberger 1:59:44; Angela Welker 2:04:13; Alex Eubanks 2:15:15; Whitney Tankersley 2:18:22; Emily Arbeiter 2:23:26; Amy Spratt 2:29:02; Ashley Gilman 2:44:55

25-29 -- Jessica Pitts 1:47:13; Paige Funkhouser 1:50:30; Ashley Rockey 2:01:28; Laura Herman 2:11:56; Maganne Warner 2:12:53; Alisha Vance 2:18:37; Debbie Trimble 2:23:11; Meghan Pratte 2:25:59; Michele Tanz 2:35:08; Melissa Gilliam 2:36:02; Shannon Dobsch 2:39:53; Rebekah Niere 2:39:53

30-34 -- Kate Evett 1:44:55; Valerie Crow 1:49:32; Ladonna Miller 1:50:10; Presi Sams 1:55:41; Stephanie Sadler 1:58:52; Tracy Schmidt 2:04:02; Leeanna Brashear 2:10:53; Sara Castle 2:20:12; Amy Giesbrecht 2:23:18; Kim Zustiak 2:24:23; Jennifer Adams 2:24:24; Sarah Raben 2:37:49; Jen Redinger 2:46:46

35-39 -- Chellie Jannin 1:45:00; Amy Taylor 1:46:30; Adrienne Poe 1:50:40; Laura Geisner 1:55:40; Jodi Butler 1:57:06; Paige Welge 1:57:33; Tracy Metzger 1:57:47; Tiffany Patterson 1:58:29; Paula Stout 2:02:30; Courtney McQuade 2:02:36; Denise Meyer 2:08:41; Leigh Dowdy 2:11:58; Sandy Duncan 2:12:45; Jessica Rosati 2:15:10; Sue Davis 2:25:51; Natalie Sandoval 2:29:11; Shannon Daniels 2:30:24; Anne Dicosola 2:50:27

40-44 -- Alison Watts 1:53:01; Margo Greicar 2:00:22; Karla Crowden 2:01:26; Shelly Gerard 2:02:35; Amy McDonald 2:02:36; Denise Dix 2:07:48; Sara Nimmo 2:19:06; Kathryn Sandoval 2:51:16; Kay Rutledge 2:59:19

45-49 -- Kelli Magre 1:52:26; Lora Coots 1:56:39; Tina Lurk 1:58:10; Geri Flieg 1:58:10; Dana Kertz 1:58:20; Pamela Henderson 2:00:52; Suzanne Asaturian 2:01:58; Ann Albert 2:03:38; Cara Johnson 2:08:56; Debbie Franklin 2:22:09; Bitzie Link 2:24:35; Barb Fortner 2:43:14; Brenda Kennedy 2:47:55; Beth Kueker 2:52:35

50-54 -- Paula Castleman 1:52:13; Janet Foster 2:03:43; Kris Sherrill 2:06:26; Joanne Schneider 2:10:20; Karen Hand 2:13:52

55-59 -- Susan Aud 2:12:34

60-64 -- Mary Herzog 3:02:27

65-69 -- Pamela Chaffin 2:13:04

5K results

Men

Overall -- Billy Leighton 16:08:00

19 and younger -- William Zoughaib 20:10:00; James Smith 23:54:00; John Wanner 26:31:00

20-24 -- Drew McWilson 23:12:00; Brent McGuire 23:19:00; Nick Roe 25:47:00

25-29 -- Jeremy Smith 21:26:00; Jerry Stuppy 23:29:00; Brad Mueth 26:10:00; Bryan Glosemeyer 29:10:00

30-34 -- Clay Evans 28:12:00; Deric Smith 30:00:00; Jason Stephens 35:34:00; Ryan Prasanphanich 35:55:00

35-39 -- Kent Grayum 21:29:00; Ray Perez 22:35:00; Anthony King 23:05:00; Mark Little 27:24:00; Bart Grany 27:38:00; Ryan Burger 28:02:00

40-44 -- Duane Emmons 24:22:00; Tom Kilburn 26:48:00

45-49 -- Kevin Hammes 17:42:00; Phil Penzel 25:14:00; Cliff Merritt 26:38:00; Vernon Jr. Bader 35:23:00; Lenny Martin 38:05:00; Bob Deneke 41:24:00

50-54 -- Larry Thurman 27:09:00; Gary Loos 28:10:00; Eric Smith 32:37:00; Randy Wilkinson 43:46:00

55-59 -- Walt Schroeder 26:36:00; Jim Limbaugh 31:20:00; Mike Hagan 37:04:00

60-64 -- Richard Biddle 30:16:00; Virgil Parsons 40:10:00

65-69 -- Ron Ruminer 26:58:00

70 and older -- Peter Blums 27:05:00; George Chapman 38:31:00

Women

Overall -- Sara Wagganer 23:14:00

19 and younger -- Jenya Zoughaib 23:54:00; Sydney Deneke 24:20:00; Shelby Schaefer 24:28:00; Erika Cook 25:58:00; Cera Deneke 41:24:00

20-24 -- Emily Bergmann 29:36:00; Violet Owen 29:53:00; Katy Bollinger 30:42:00; Tiffany Wright 37:38:00; Julia Keusenkothen 41:03:00; Alyxandra Waterman 44:28:00; Stacy Beard 45:05:00

25-29 -- Danielle Cook 26:20:00; Erica Rogers 28:21:00; Amanda Mueth 28:25:00; Sarah Vickery 28:55:00; Sarah Tuschhoff 30:00:00; Toni Condomitti 30:42:00; Robin Steinkamp 34:24:00; Amber Prasanphanich 34:52:00; Jessica Stephens 35:33:00; Amy Dirnberger 35:57:00; Amanda Eftink 35:57:00; Brittney Lee 36:00:00; Jami Obermann 36:55:00

30-34 -- Carrie Perez 25:41:00; Amy Gilmore 25:53:00; Tanya Essner 27:16:00; Laura Pepon 27:46:00; Aliza Soler 28:42:00; Ginger Schmidt 29:32:00; Shanna Dickerson 30:42:00; Carrie Couch 30:42:00; Sarah Glosemeyer 31:48:00; Amy Dewrock 35:34:00; Amy Althenthal 38:15:00; Roxanne Davenport 40:18:00; Julie Martin 40:49:00; Whitney Conklin 42:02:00; Erin Bohannon 48:14:00; Jill Neumeyer 48:14:00

35-39 -- Tammy Grayum 25:37:00; Tonya Skinner 28:03:00; Angela Long 28:20:00; Dorcas Bonnegent 28:49:00; Anna Phelps 29:16:00; Sheri Ragland 30:51:00; Kathleen Boehme 32:08:00; Jerri Schaefer 32:38:00; Kristen Roe 36:06:00; Tammy Shy 36:12:00; Lilah Brevik 41:51:00; Melanie King 48:14:00

40-44 -- Laura Ketcherside 25:16:00; Rhonda Windeknecht 30:13:00; Emily Goode 30:53:00; Tammy Cox 33:10:00; Tanya Wilson 34:28:00; Julie Arcaro 35:57:00; Christina Wood 45:00:00; Emily Hagan 48:39:00

45-49 -- Elaina Boehme 30:33:00; Benita Limbaugh 31:20:00; Ellee Basham 31:29:00; Karel Arnett 40:38:00; Suzanne Hunter 43:45:00; Linda Hanebrink 43:46:00; Carol Greenfield 45:19:00; Terri Moore 48:39:00

50-54 -- Beverly Mirgeaux 29:36:00; Jill Eldridge 30:07:00; Kathy Walker 30:29:00; Melissa Thurman 31:21:00; Linda Bollinger 33:31:00; Linda Schaffner 35:28:00; Cheryl Enyart 35:36:00; Nancy Pirtle 40:11:00; Barbara Matthews 40:22:00

55-59 -- Karen Stover 27:45:00; Linda Robert 29:39:00; Margaret Hill 30:39:00; Susan Vickery 34:13:00

60-64 -- Julie Parsons 38:42:00

Hinton scores hole-in-one

Greg Hinton used a 4-iron to ace hole No. 18 at the Cape Jaycee Municipal Golf Course.

The hole was playing 183 yards.

Jon Hinton and Mark Ervin witnessed the shot.

Blechle records ace at Cape Jaycee

Carolyn Blechle used a driver to record a hole-in-one on hole No. 8 at the Cape Jaycee Municipal Golf Course.

The hole was playing 134 yards.

Mike Blechle, Willie Ervin and Bev Ervin witnessed the shot.

Four swimmers win high point honors

Brogan Davis, Stephen Sugarbaker, Gabby Vieira and Kristian Troxel were high point winners for the Gators swimming team at a recent meet in St. Louis.

Davis captured first places in four events, Sugarbaker took first in five, Vieira won four events and Troxel touched the wall first in five events.

Gators finishers

Firsts -- Brogan Davis (100 individual medley, 50 backstroke, 50 breaststroke, 50 Free); Austin Hobbs (100 butterfly); Stephen Sugarbaker (100 backstroke, 100 breaststroke, 100 freestyle, 100 individual medley, 50 butterfly); Kristian Troxel (100 backstroke, 100 breaststroke, 100 butterfly, 200 freestyle, 200 individual medley); Gabby Vieira (100 backstroke, 100 butterfly, 200 freestyle, 200 individual medley)

Seconds -- Tyler Alsdorf (25 backstroke, 25 freestyle); Vanessa Bangert (25 butterfly); Jordan Buterbaugh (100 backstroke, 100 breaststroke, 100 butterfly, 200 freestyle, 200 individual medley); Caitlyn Palmer (100 butterfly); Kyleigh Troxel (200 freestyle); Sara Williams (100 individual medley, 25 breaststroke); Helen Wojdylo (100 breaststroke)

Thirds -- Samuel Hahs (100 individual medley, 50 breaststroke, 50 butterfly, 50 freestyle); Bridget Hale (100 backstroke); Joseph Janisse (100 breaststroke, 200 freestyle, 200 individual medley); Phoebe Law (50 butterfly, 50 freestyle); Grace Paquin (25 breaststroke); Madeline Siefert (100 breaststroke); Matthew Snyder (100 breaststroke)

Senciboy, Rains win horseshoe event

The team of Randy Senciboy and Jason Rains took first place in the SEMO Horseshoe Association's 13-team tournament at the Scott City Knights of Columbus.

Mike Kluesner and Lindi Rains took second, while Jeff Miller and Lester Powell placed third.

The team of Ron LeGrand and Carolyn Schreckenberg won the 10-team tournament at the Backyard Club.

Senciboy and Lachelle Cook placed second, while Mike DaVault and Yvonne Schwartz took third.

The next tournament is scheduled for Saturday at the Leopold Knights of Columbus.

-- From staff reports

Respond to this story

Posting a comment requires free registration: