Area digest 8/9/10

Monday, August 9, 2010

Zoughaib, McDonald win triathlon

William Zoughaib covered the course in 28 minutes, 6 seconds to win the Cape Girardeau Parks and Recreation Department's youth triathlon.

Madeleine McDonald was the top girls finisher, crossing the line in 30:20.

Results

Triathlon

Boys

11 to 13 -- William Zoughaib, Ste Genevieve, Mo., 28:06; Reagan Ragsdale, Doe Run, Mo., 39:09

Girls

9 to 10 -- Jenya Zoughaib, Ste Genevieve, Mo., 31:56; Allie Pujol, Cape Girardeau, 32:50; Carly Pujol, Cape Girardeau, 35:27; Allison McDonald, Cape Girardeau, 36:04; Jacie Pujol, Cape Girardeau, 36:20; Zoie Roth, Cape Girardeau, 41:36; Hannah Dodson, Cape Girardeau, 44:51

11 to 13 -- Sophi Thurman, Farmington, Mo., 31:07

13 to 14 -- Madeleine McDonald, Cape Girardeau, 30:20

Team division -- Landen Pehle, Grace Pehle, Braeden Dobbs, Jackson, 37:06

Kids 1-mile race -- Nate Pehle, Jackson, 7:26; Brodie Payne, St. Mary, Mo., 7:36; Nathan Phelps, Cape Girardeau, 8:12; Layne Gross, Jackson, 9:57; Landon Woeltje, Jackson, 10:24; Ryder Nesler, Cape Girardeau, 10:28

Kids half-miler -- Tad Couch, Cape Girardeau, 4:29; Madison Phelps, Cape Girardeau, 4:45; Trey Payne, St. Mary, Mo., 5:19; Summer Woeltje, Jackson, 6:30; Addie Pehle, Jackson, 6:58; Emmy Gross, Jackson, 7:19

SEALS perform well at Ozark

Connor McGinnis led the SEALS swimming team by winning the 200 backstroke at the Ozark Long Course Championships in Carbondale, Ill.

McGinnis added fourths in the 400 individual medley and 100 backstroke.

Jordan Gramling collected a pair of second-place finishes -- in the 50 and 100 freestyles. He set team records in both events.

SEALS top-eight finishers

Firsts -- Connor McGinnis, 200 backstroke;

Seconds -- Jordan Gramling, 50 freestyle, 100 freestyle;

Thirds -- Matt Gibson, 100 butterfly;

Fourths -- McGinnis, 400 individual medley, 100 backstroke; Gibson, 50 freestyle, 200 individual medley; Coleman Schott, 200 breaststroke;

Fifths -- Gibson, 200 backstroke; Schott, 100 breaststroke;

Sixths -- Gramling, 100 backstroke; Gibson, 100 backstroke;

Sevenths -- McGinnis 200 individual medley; Gramling, 200 freestyle, 100 butterfly; Gibson, 100 freestyle; Madison Heisserer, 100 backstroke

Stahly captures singles title

Sam Stahly defeated Jake Wright 6-4, 6-3 to win the 18-and-younger singles division of the Jammin' Juniors outdoor tennis tournament at Southeast Missouri State's tennis facility.

Jonathan Bell defeated his sister Sarah Belll 8-0 to win the 12-and-younger division. The Bells teamed to win the 12-and-younger doubles round-robin tournament.

Morris, Bean tie for medalist

Kathy Morris and Mary Ellen Bean tied for medalist honors at the Cape Girardeau Country Club's Women's Golf Association's weekly outing.

The team of Bean, Morris and Lisa Bjelich took first, while the team of Judi Brey, Luanne Kiefner, Mary Sue Layton and Mary Alice Regenhardt placed second.

-- From staff reports

Respond to this story

Posting a comment requires free registration: