Area digest 7/13/10

Tuesday, July 13, 2010

Werner tied for lead at Big "I" tourney

Tanner Werner of Jackson shot a 1-over-par 73 and was tied for the lead Monday after the first round of the Missouri Big "I" Championship at Dalhousie Golf Club.

Werner, who will be a senior at Jackson High School, shared the lead with Bryce Dolan of Washington, Mo. The pair was one stroke ahead of Cy Moritz of Owensville, Mo., and two shots in front of Chance Holden of Dexter, Mo., and Ryan Haxel of Creve Couer, Mo.

Werner shot a 1-under 35 on the front nine and a 2-over 38 on the back.

Other local golfers in the tournament are Travis Simmons (79), Corey Connell (82), Gunnar Knudtson (83) and Drew Hosp (85).

The tournament resumes at 7:30 a.m. today with the final round.

The top four boys in the field of 51 will qualify for the national tournament July 27 to 30 in Chesterfield, N.J.

Four girls also are competing, with the top two qualifying for the national tournament.

Missouri is one of 38 states with qualifying tournaments for the national event.

Reeves team captures title

The team of Josh Reeves, Zac Cypret, Kirk Lohman and Nic Robinson shot a 56 to win the championship flight of the Cape Girardeau Parks and Recreation Department's 17th annual four-person scramble at the Jaycee Municipal Golf Course.

The team of James Banken, Sissy Donahue and Sally LeGrand shot a 57 for second, while the team of John Tuttle, Mike Redman, Tom Allen and Mark Richmond was third with a 59.

The team of John Owen, Nathan Green, Joe Hamilton and Josh Brown shot a 62 to win A flight, while the team of Robert White, Carl White, Don White and William White was second. The team of Dan Rohrdanz, Justin Dumas, Jeff Williams and Gary Vaught took third.

In B flight, the team of Doug Koch, Todd Koch, Gary Seinore and Bill Halon shot a 64 for first place. The team of Will Rodgers, Stacey Langston, Mike Wade and Ryan Beckering was second, while the team of Brad Obermiller, Ray Doyle, Martin Santana and Andy Smith came in third.

The team of Jared Holloway, Terry Kiefer, Chris Stockton and Danny Ward shot a 68 to win C flight, while the team of Eric Wood, Jack Smith, Dan White and Bobby Hillis was second, and the team of Larry Stroder, John James, Don Henley and Sheryl Henley third.

Massa, Stoverink win horseshoe tourney

The team of Mike Massa and Cori Stoverink won the SEMO Horseshoe Association tournament at the Leopold Knights of Columbus.

The team of Randy Senciboy and Diane Menz placed second, while Wesley Stoverink and Lachelle Cook took third in the 15-team tournament.

The next tournament will be Saturday at the New Hamburg picnic.

-- From staff reports

Respond to this story

Posting a comment requires free registration: