Thomas, Young earn first-team all-state

Wednesday, July 7, 2010

The Area high school baseball players were honored by the Missouri Sportscasters and Sportswriters Association

Notre Dame senior Colton Young dominated hitters with his right arm.

He was rewarded for his efforts by earning a spot on the Missouri Sportscasters and Sportswriters Association's Class 3 first team.

Young was one of three local players to earn a spot on a first team. Scott County Central's Josh Boese and Oak Ridge's Brett Thomas both earned a spot on the Class 1 first team.

Young helped the Bulldogs stay ranked No. 1 in the state for most of the season before falling to eventual state champion Bishop DuBourg in the state quarterfinals.

Young went 9-0 with a 1.18 ERA. He struck out 72 and walked 19 over 59 1/3 innings. He also collected one save.

Young was one of Notre Dame's top hitters as well. He batted .429 with four homers and 24 RBIs. He also swiped 14 bases without getting caught.

Thomas helped lead the Blue Jays to the Class 1 state quarterfinals. He batted .547 with 12 homers and 40 RBIs. He hit a home run every 8.17 at-bats and boasted a 1.147 slugging percentage.

Thomas also served as Oak Ridge's pitching ace. He went 7-2 with a 0.59 ERA over 59 1/3 innings. He struck out 92 and walked 25.

Boese helped the Braves post a 9-8 record by batting .588.

Four local players earned recognition on second teams. Oran's Gabe Kielhofner made the Class 1 second team, Scott City's Skylar Cobb earned a nod on the Class 2 second team, Notre Dame's Jeremy Essner was on the Class 3 second team and Jackson's Tyler Qualls made the Class 4 second team.

Class 1

First team -- Colton Selvey, so., Liberal, P; Jake Heissler, sr., LaPlata, P; Matt Thomas, sr., Brashear, P; Carter Brown, jr., Concordia, P; Josh Boese, jr., Scott County Central, C; Seth Childers, sr., Cooter, C; Bradley Craigmyle, sr., North Shelby, INF; Brett Thomas, jr., Oak Ridge, INF; Collin Werths, so., Concordia, INF; Guillermo Rojo, jr., Liberal, INF; Jake Welch, sr., Bernie, INF; Taylor Wheeler, jr., LaPlata, OF; Cole Wheeler, jr., LaPlata, OF; Tory Hicks, sr., Sturgeon, OF; Trenton Bergmann, jr., Dadeville, OF; Drew Smith, jr., Concordia, UTIL; Hank Wellborn, sr., Glasgow, UTIL

Second team -- Hayden Fouch, jr., LaPlata, P; Chris Foster, sr., Galena, P; Justin VonAllmen, jr., Dora, P; Jordan Barrett, jr., Sturgeon, P; Billy Essick, sr., Billings, C; Ross Carter, sr., Risco, C; Garrett Kelly, jr., Sturgeon, INF; Craig DeJonge, sr., Higbee, INF; Caleb Heckemeyer, jr., St. Elizabeth, INF; Jay Roberts, sr., Dora, INF; Nolan Otto, sr., North Shelby, INF; Zach Lovell, sr., Liberal, OF; Steffen Simmons, Canton, OF; Travis Holtzclaw, sr., Higbee, OF; Austin Leake, sr., Mark Twain, OF; Cody Snelling, jr., Brashear, UTIL; Gabe Kielhofner, sr., Oran, UTIL

Class 2

First team -- Tyler Hunt, jr., Westran, P; Travis Hayes, sr., Crystal City, P; Robbe Ewing, jr., Stockton, P; Zachary Davis, sr., Carrollton, P; Aaron Basler, sr., Valle Catholic, C; Jason Mayden, sr., Carrollton, C; Kendall Fay, sr., Clearwater, INF; Jason Blum, sr., Valle Catholic, INF; Nathan Kaminski, sr., Crystal City, INF; Conner Wilson, jr., Strafford, INF; Joey Kenney, sr., St. Mary's, INF; Tyler Rusk, jr., Cole Camp, OF: Zach Campbell, sr., Blue Eye, OF; Kyle Nettles, sr., West County, OF; Brock Knapp sr., Barstow, OF; Nathan Geile, sr., Valle Catholic, UTIL; Damon Adrian, sr., Eugene, UTIL

Second team -- Chris Kirkpatrick, sr., Clearwater, P; Zach Beringer, sr., Harrisburg, P; Austin Springer, jr., Salisbury, P; Michael Eyman, sr., Conway, P; Nick Pringer, sr., Eugene, C; Konrad Kemper, so., South Callaway, C; Nick Andriano, jr., Mid-Buchanan, INF; Austin Hinkle, jr., Palmyra, INF; Nick Lovell, sr., Russellville, INF; Jonathon Roling, sr., Salisbury, INF; Daniel Rothweiler, sr., Crystal City, INF; Skylar Cobb, sr., Scott City, OF; John Filkins, sr., New Bloomfield, OF; Jacob Childers, sr., Conway, OF; Stephen Schnieders, sr., Russellville, OF; Kolby O'Dowd, jr., New Bloomfield, UTIL; Josh Hartin, sr., Southwest of Washburn, UTIL; Jake Rau, sr., St. Mary's, UTIL

Class 3

First team -- Matt Linderer, sr., Bishop DuBourg, P; Dane Gronewald, sr., Winfield, P; Colton Young, sr., Notre Dame, P; Travis Northern, sr., Cassville, P; Derek Fletcher, sr., Moberly, C; Jake Smith, jr., Monett, C; Justin Zimmerman, jr., Union, INF; Ryan Cooper, jr., Owensville, INF; Tanner Glore, sr., Potosi, INF; Seth Conner, sr., Logan-Rogersville, INF; Richard Wright, sr., Pembroke Hill, INF; Chuckie Jones, sr., Boonville, OF; Tate Matheny, so., Westminster, OF; Owen Conway, sr., St. Pius X (Festus), OF; Trey Bazzell, sr., Kennett, OF; Kyle Poynter, sr., Houston, UTIL; Austin Clapp, sr., Macon, UTIL

Second team -- Payton Bosserman, sr., Grain Valley, P; Dustin Kremer, sr., Blair Oaks, P; John Auble, sr., Lutheran South, P; Devin Hampton, jr., Potosi, P; Ryan Allee, jr., Westminster, C; Tyler Brinkman, sr., Winfield, C; Johnny Eiermann, jr., Warsaw, INF; Myles Edwards, jr., Warsaw, INF; Grant Davis, jr., Boonville, INF; Phil Landwehr, sr., Borgia, INF; Jimmy Schwent, sr., Bishop DuBourg, INF; Spenser Witt, sr., Monett, OF; Matt Militello, sr., Clayton, OF; Austin Gouldsmith, sr., OF, Grain Valley, OF; Mikey Cebulski, sr., Bishop DuBourg, OF; Rhett Quinlan, sr., Boonville, UTIL; Jeremy Essner, sr., Notre Dame, UTIL; Ashton Goudeau, sr., Union, UTIL;

Class 4

First team -- Tyler Burgess, jr., Webb City, P; Mike Compton, jr., Branson, P; A.J. Walkenhorst, sr., Fort Zumwalt South, P; Jon Glidewell, sr., Timberland, P; Zach Nichols, sr., Hannibal, C; Josh Brewer, sr., St. Clair, C; Larry Schimsa, sr., Pacific, INF; Tee Helsel, sr., Branson, INF; Spencer Johnson, so., Parkview, INF; Danny Murphy, sr., Mehlville, INF; Horace Johnson, sr., Ray-Pec, INF; Mike Brown, sr., Lindbergh, OF; G.J. Strauss, sr., CBC, OF; Jacob Ripp, sr., Lafayette, OF; Sal Belfonte, sr., Rockhurst, OF; Ryan Phillips, so., Rock Bridge, UTIL; Alex Lang, sr., Smith-Cotton, UTIL; Jordan Hankins, sr., Zumwalt North, UTIL

Second team -- Ryan Daniels, sr., Oakville, P; Kevin Pohle, sr., Parkway South, P; Sasha Kuebel, jr., SLUH, P; Andrew Reidt, sr., Pacific, P; Cameron Berra, sr., Parkway Central, C; Tyler Qualls, sr., Jackson, C; Brett Graves, jr., Francis Howell, INF; Fred Ford, sr., Zumwalt South, INF; Caleb Cole, sr., Lee's Summit North, INF; Jeff Moore, jr., St. Clair, INF; Corbin Berkstresser, sr., Lee's Summitt, INF; Jordan Brown, sr., Blue Springs, OF; Brad Wilson, sr., Helias, OF; Max Byers, sr., Rock Bridge, OF; Alex Greer, jr., Fort Osage, OF; Ryan Yuengel, sr., Festus, UTIL; Kaleb Davis, sr., Jefferson City, UTIL; Robbie Freidlein, sr., Francis Howell North, UTIL

Comments
Respond to this story

Posting a comment requires free registration: