High school roundup: Jackson girls win SEMO North

Sunday, May 9, 2010
Jackson's Jill Rushin lets the discus fly during the SEMO North Conference meet Friday. (BRIAN ROSENER ~ Daily American Republic)

Jackson won three of the four relay events to capture the girls title at the SEMO North track meet Friday.

Mary Ann Bradshaw took first in the 300 hurdles, long jump and triple jump, while Jill Rushin won the shot put and discus.

Central's Asia Thomas crossed the line first in the 200 and 400.

On the boys side, Jackson's Tyson Stoverink won the 800 and 1,600 to help the Indians take third.

Zach Horrell won the discus for the Tigers, who finished fourth.

Jackson's Tyson Stoverink runs to the finish line in the 1,600 during the SEMO North Conference meet Friday. (BRIAN ROSENER ~ Daily American Republic)

SEMO North results

Girls

Team scores -- 1. Jackson 99; 2. Sikeston 58; 3. Poplar Bluff 56; 4. Central 33

100 -- 3. Lauren Anderson (J) 13.43

200 -- 1. Asia Thomas (C) 25.00

400 -- 1. Thomas (C) 58.31; 2. Landon Wachter (J) 1:00.87; Paige Brown (J) 1:04.94

800 -- 1. L. Wachter (J) 2:27.38; 3. Kendra Bollinger (J) 2:44.06

1,600 -- 1. Mary Dohogne (C) 5:28.18; 2. Taylor Dickerson (J) 5:30.39; 3. Lindsey Seabaugh (J) 5:46.15

3,200 -- 1. Seabaugh (J) 12:32.00; 2. Zhou Ni Dirnberger (J) 13:35.00

100 hurdles -- 2. Lauren Anderson (J) 18.38; 3. Mary Ann Bradshaw (J) 19.22

300 hurdles -- 1. Bradshaw (J) 51.71

400 relay -- 2. Jackson, 52.92

800 relay -- 2. Central, 1:49.48; 3. Jackson, 1:54.26

1,600 relay -- 1. Jackson, 4:32.79

3,200 relay -- 1. Jackson, 10:36.00

Long jump -- 1. Bradshaw (J) 15-08.50

Triple jump -- 2. Bradshaw (J) 32-08.25

Shot put -- 1. Jill Rushin (J) 47-01.00; 2. Carlee Reaves (C) 37-01.50; 3. Paden Wachter (J) 36-01.00

Discus -- 1. Rushin (J) 146-10; 2. P. Wachter (J) 121-03; 3. Reaves (C) 102-06

Boys

Team scores -- 1. Poplar Bluff 95.5; 2. Sikeston 77; 3. Jackson 54.5; 4. Central 43

100 -- 2. Blake Smith (J) 11.07

400 -- 3. Brannon Wright (J) 52.37

800 -- 1. Tyson Stoverink (J) 2:05.16; 2. Roy Leighton (C) 2:05.60; 3. Zach Taylor (J) 2:06.63

1,600 -- 1. Stoverink (J) 4:31.15; 3. R. Leighton (C) 4:36.31

3,200 -- 2. Billy Leighton (C) 10:13.19; 3. Eric Schott (C) 10:17.27

300 hurdles -- 2. Thomas McElmurry (C) 41.20

400 relay -- 3. Jackson, 46.59

1,600 relay -- 3. Central, 3:45.23

3,200 relay -- 1. Jackson, 8:53.00; 3. Central, 8:57.00

Pole vault -- 2. Chris Reed (J) 12-06.00; 3. Matt Deisher (C) 12-06.00

Triple jump -- 2. Chris Martin (C) 45-05.00

Discus -- 1. Zach Horrell (C) 142-08; 3. Ben Rushin (J) 119-08

Hillsboro Invitational

The Notre Dame boys captured third place with 70 points at the Hillsboro Invitational.

Taylor Essner won the 110 hurdles and placed second in the 300 hurdles for the Bulldogs.

Grant Eudy won the high jump, while Duston Hutson took second in the triple jump.

The Bulldogs dominated the pole vault with Joe Froemsdorf taking first and Duncan Ross placing second.

Farmington took first scoring 114 points.

On the girls side, the Bulldogs placed 16th with three points.

Olivia Renner finished seventh in the 400 to pace Notre Dame.

Notre Dame results

Boys

110 hurdles -- 1. Taylor Essner 16.59

800 relay -- 8. Notre Dame 1:39.14

1,600 -- 7. Ethan Holcomb 4:50.42

400 -- 8. Carson Bruenderman 54.63

300 hurdles -- 2. Essner 42.09

3,200 -- 8. David Willems 10:52.37

1,600 relay -- 7. Notre Dame 3:39.75

Long jump -- 3. Ethan Huber 19-06.75

Triple jump -- 2. Duston Hutson 38-10.00

High jump -- 1. Grant Eudy 16-4.00

Pole vault -- 1. Joe Froemsdorf 13-6.00; 2. Duncan Ross 13-0.00

Girls

3,200 relay -- 8. Notre Dame 11:31.99

400 -- 7. Olivia Renner 1:07.54

3,200 -- 8. Tara Grojean 13:22.03

GIRLS SOCCER

Perryville 2, Farmington 0

Megan Moldenhauer and Becca Hanquist both scored to help the Pirates improve to 12-4.

Becca Hanquist and Emily Hanquist both earned an assist.

Natalie Bauwens and Brittany Guebert split duties in goal to share the shutout.

BASEBALL

Scott City 13, Perryville 0

Chris Limbaugh smacked a pair of homers and added a double to help the Rams improve to 12-3.

Skylar Cobb improved to 5-1 on the mound.

Perryville00000--033
Scott City1345x--13103

WP -- Skylar Cobb, 5-1. LP -- Jake Dobbelare. HR -- Chris Limbaugh 2 (SC). 2B -- Brett Dirnberger (SC), Chris Limbaugh (SC), Ryan Fortner (SC). Multiple hits -- Scott City: Brett Dirnberger 2-3, Chris Limbaugh 3-3. Records -- Scott City 12-3.

Charleston 9, Saxony Lutheran 4

Chad Bachmann recorded two hits in a losing effort for the Crusaders.

Clay Roth suffered the loss on the mound as Saxony Lutheran dropped to 14-6 this season.

Saxony2100100--463
Charleston013032x--9133

SOFTBALL

Bernie 18, Oak Ridge 3

The Blue Jays allowed 10 runs in the second inning and never recovered.

Oak Ridge did grab an early lead after scoring three runs in the top of the first inning.

-- From staff reports

Respond to this story

Posting a comment requires free registration: