Scott County Central pair tops all-state list

Thursday, April 8, 2010
Scott County Central's Otto Porter was named to the media's Class 1 all-state team Wednesday. (Fred Lynch)

The honors continue to roll in for Scott County Central boys basketball standouts Otto Porter and Bobby Hatchett.

The duo combined to lead the Braves to the Class 1 state championship last month, and both earned a spot on the media's all-state team, which was released Wednesday.

Porter pulled down a final four record 35 rebounds in his team's 96-47 drubbing of Pilot Grove in the state title game. He also scored 29 points. Hatchett scored 28 points and dished out nine assists in the title game.

Notre Dame senior standout Jane Morrill earned a spot on the Class 4 first team. She led the Bulldogs to the state title game by averaging 12.4 points and 6.7 rebounds per game.

Notre Dame teammate Allyson Bradshaw was picked for the second team.

Notre Dame junior Jacob Tolbert was rewarded with a spot on the Class 4 first team. He led the Bulldogs to the Class 4 District 1 title game, where they lost to Sikeston. He averaged 18.7 points and 8.8 rebounds per game this season.

Oak Ridge's Brett Thomas earned a spot on the Class 2 second team. He helped the Blue Jays to the Class 2 District 3 title game, where they lost to Bernie. He averaged 19 points and 4.5 assists this season.

In Class 1, Delta's Taylor Smith was picked for the second team. She averaged 16.5 points and 5.0 assists this season while leading the Bobcats to the state quarterfinal round.

GIRLS

Class 1

First team -- Morgan Eye, 5-10, jr., Montrose; Kendall Hart, 5-10, so., Montrose; Chelsey Merrigan, 5-9, jr., Jefferson; Moriah Goodrum, 5-10, sr., Naylor; Jessica Redd, 6-1, so., Marion County; Hannah Harman, 5-8, sr., Walnut Grove; Tristan Carrasquillo, 5-9, so., Verona; Kelsey Williams, 5-6, so., Eminence; Jacqueline Schulte, 5-9, sr., Northeast Nodaway; Sierra Michaelis, 5-10, fr., Mercer

Second team -- Kirsten Patterson, 5-6, sr., Tuscumbia; Randi Plunkett, 5-7, so., Marion County; Kendle Schieber, 5-7, so., Jefferson; Courtney Owens, 5-11, fr., Mercer; Taylor Smith, 5-5, sr., Delta; Katie Mehmert, 5-9, sr., Chamois; Darcy Jenkins, 5-6, sr., Tina-Avalon; Jessica Smith, 5-7, so., Verona; Destani Stensrud, 5-5, so., Exeter; Blair Schmitz, 5-7, jr., Northeast Nodaway

Coach of the year -- Scott Ireland, Montrose

Final rankings

1. Montrose31-0
2. Jefferson27-4
3. Northeast Nodaway26-2
4. Mercer27-1
5. Marion County25-5
6. Verona24-6
7. Meadville25-3
8. Naylor20-10
9. Southwest Livingston23-4
10. Stanberry16-12

Class 2

First team -- Hannah Wilkerson, 5-8, sr., Miller; Brooke Taylor, 6-0, sr., Bismarck; Lindsay Vollmer, 5-10, jr., Hamilton; Kayla Coffer, 5-10, sr., Sparta; Jordan Garrison, 5-5, sr., Osceola; Ashley Fisher, 5-11, sr., Harrisburg; Tori Niemann, 5-10, sr., Canton; Tyler Brock, 5-11, jr., Laquey; Whitney Mills, 5-8, sr., Thayer; Addy Roller, 5-8, so., Purdy

Second team -- Chelsey Kroese, 5-10, so., Harrisburg; Samantha Oakes, 5-3, sr., Thayer; Mallory Warren, 5-9, jr., Richland; Amber Duncan, 5-8, fr., Russellville; Cassy Nicolay, 5-9, sr., Salisbury; Bridget Hanafin, 5-11, sr., Clever; Daris King, 6-0, sr., Northeast (Cairo); Meredith Norfleet, 5-6, sr., Northwest (Hughesville); Chelsey Maupin, 5-7, jr., Neelyville; Amanda Rodenberg, 6-0, jr., Orrick

Coach of the year -- Dan Bachmeier, Harrisburg

Final rankings

1. Harrisburg31-0
2. Thayer28-4
3. Salisbury26-2
4. Miller28-5
5. Sparta27-3
6. Canton25-7
7. Hamilton27-2
8. Osceola23-5
9. Meadow Heights20-9
10. Neelyville26-2

Class 3

First team -- Erin Gavin, 5-4, jr., Fair Grove; Anne Marie Hartung, 6-3, sr., Bowling Green; Hazaria Washington, 5-8, sr., Cardinal Ritter; Shelby Winkelmann, 5-9, jr., Hermann; Leigh Ann Lutz, 5-6, sr., California; Meridee Scott, 5-7, sr., Maryville; Kaitlin Stump, 5-8, sr., Schuyler County; Kenzie Williams, 5-9, jr., Mount Vernon; Lauren McCurry, 5-8, jr., Pleasant Hope; Tara Porter, 6-1, sr., Greenville

Second team -- Jenna Mueller, 6-1, sr., South Shelby; Danielle Goodman, 5-7, so., Mount Vernon; Gabrielle Moser, 5-6, sr., St. Pius X (Festus); Rachelle Butner, 5-9, jr., Macon; Tillie Bill, 5-9, sr., Southern Boone County; Kasey Painter, 5-8, sr., Marion C. Early; Jerquawnda Sherrell, 5-3, sr., Charleston; Jackie Ziesel, 5-8, jr., Bishop LeBlond; Chayla Rutledge, 5-10, jr., Stockton; Kaile Weinreis, 5-9, jr., Ash Grove; Kaitlan Cramer, 5-11, jr., Stockton; Tiera Baker, 5-4, jr., Cardinal Ritter; Bekah Bade, 5-6, so., Springfield Catholic; Jordyn Wartts, 5-9, sr., Lutheran North; Nakia Robinson, 5-4, sr., Metro

Coach of the year -- Doug Hepler, Mount Vernon

Final rankings

1. Mount Vernon30-3
2. Cardinal Ritter26-5
3. Maryville26-4
4. Macon26-6
5. California23-3
6. Hermann26-4
7. Stockton25-5
8. Conway23-3
9. Bowling Green24-4
10. South Shelby22-4

Class 4

First team -- Kaitlin Jaeger, 6-1, jr., Webb City; Polly Harrington, 6-0, sr., Hickman Mills; Karli Sample, 5-10, sr., Benton; Hailey Houser, 6-3, sr., O'Hara; Rachel Connell, 5-11, jr., St. James; Taylor Johnson, 5-11, jr., Platte County; Brynn Williamson, 5-11, jr., Staley; Anna Vogt, 5-11, so., Pacific; Jennifer Rocha, 5-3, jr., St. Dominic; Jane Morrill, 6-1, sr., Notre Dame

Second team -- Heather English, 5-9, sr., Boonville; Najee Donson, 5-6, sr., Logan-Rogersville; Tierney Seifert, 5-6, jr., Moberly; Danielle Ingrum, 5-9, so., Mexico; Allyson Bradshaw, 5-7, jr., Notre Dame; Maggie Vossbrink, 5-7, sr., Borgia; Kyndal Clark, 5-9, jr., Webb City; Hailey Roderique, 5-10, jr., Webb City; Bree Fowler, 5-9, jr., Staley; Alexandra Keane, 5-7, jr., Notre Dame Sion

Coach of the year -- Brad Shorter, Webb City

Final rankings

1. Webb City30-1
2. Notre Dame26-5
3. O'Hara24-7
4. St. Dominic25-5
5. St. Francis Borgia22-7
6. Staley20-8
7. St. James25-4
8. West Plains23-6
9. St. Joseph Benton24-4
10. Moberly23-4

Class 5

First team -- Casey Carroll, 5-10, sr., Kickapoo; Bethanie Funderburk, 5-7, sr., Nixa; Jazmin Hitchens, 5-11, sr., Incarnate Word; Cee Cee Burris, 5-11, jr., Blue Springs; Maggie Flynn, 6-1, sr., Troy (Buchanan); Mary Beth Mathias, 5-11, sr., Nerinx Hall; Makenzie Smith, 5-10, sr., Kickapoo; Amaya Williams, 5-7, sr., Rock Bridge; Chloe Nelson, 5-7, sr., Incarnate Word; Brittany McQuain, 6-0, sr., William Chrisman

Second team -- Kelsey Jones, 5-8, jr., Fort Zumwalt West; Maddie Stock, 6-0, so., St. Joseph's Academy; Megan Deines, 6-0, so., Glendale; Aqua Corpening, 5-9, jr., Hickman; Nesha Wright, 6-0, jr., Jefferson City; Emily Walker, 5-6, sr., Nixa; Becca Strobbe, 5-11, Jr. Truman; Lauren Dudenhoeffer, 6-1, sr., Lee's Summit North; Liz Sinclair, 5-9, sr., Cor Jesu; Julie Hlinak, 5-10, jr., Fort Zumwalt South

Coach of the year -- Stephanie Phillips, Kickapoo

Final rankings

1. Incarnate Word30-1
2. Blue Springs26-4
3. Kickapoo25-6
4. St. Joseph's Academy21-8
5. Fort Zumwalt West25-7
6. Cor Jesu23-5
7. Rock Bridge24-5
8. Liberty22-7
9. Nixa21-4
10. Poplar Bluff19-9

BOYS

Class 1

First team -- Otto Porter, 6-8, jr., Scott County Central; Bobby Hatchett, 5-11, sr., Scott County Central; Cody Smith, 6-0, sr., Meadville; Jacob Schuster, 5-11, jr., Pilot Grove; Zach Medley, 6-0, jr., Dadeville; Jordan Stauffer, 6-5, sr., Thomas Jefferson Independent; Birdie Buck, 6-1, jr., LaPlata; Seth Thomas, 6-3, jr., Chadwick; Zach Glenn, 6-5, sr., Pilot Grove; Dakota Hawk, 6-2, sr., Walnut Grove

Second team -- Drew Thornton, 6-3, sr., Richland (Essex); Ben Meyer, 6-6, sr., Glasgow; Kameron Cool, 5-7, jr., Newtown-Harris; Brock Toler, 6-2, sr., Dadeville; Brandon Bennett, 6-0, sr., Risco; James Schreier, 6-4, sr., Braymer; Caleb Heckemeyer, 6-0, jr., St. Elizabeth; Cameron Radley, 6-1, sr., South Holt; Joshua Pittman, 6-4, sr., North Andrew; Kevin Dodson, 6-0, sr., Craig

Coach of the year -- Rick Grunden, Pilot Grove

Final rankings

1. Scott County Central29-2
2. Dadeville30-2
3. Pilot Grove28-4
4. Thomas Jefferson Independent25-2
5. LaPlata26-3
6. Meadville27-1
7. Glasgow22-5
8. Braymer22-7
9. Jefferson (Conception Junction)23-4
10. Richland (Essex)21-6

Class 2

First team -- Ben McLemore, 6-4, jr., Wellston-Eskridge; Austin Erickson, 6-4, sr., Adrian; Trey Chisholm, 5-11, sr., Sturgeon; Jeremy Dresslaer, 6-0, sr., Clever; Jon Gilliam, 6-1, sr., Paris; Jake Owens, 6-0, sr., Bernie; Keagan Prather, 6-2, jr., Hamilton; Andre Hilbert, 6-9, sr., Laquey; Kent Hendrix, 5-9, sr., Wellington-Napoleon; Levi Cook, 5-11, jr., Crane

Second team -- Dylan Price, 6-1, sr., Spokane; Tyler Wilson, 6-1, sr., Stover; Eldright White, 6-0, so., Wellston-Eskridge; Garrett Kelly, 6-3, jr., Sturgeon; Brett Thomas, 6-2, jr., Oak Ridge; Hunter White, 5-10, jr., Mid-Buchanan; Jake Smith, 6-5, sr., Bernie; Billy Willard, 6-4, jr., Stoutland; Brett Pierce, 5-7, sr., Mid-Buchanan; Blake Seitz, 6-2, jr., Wellington-Napoleon

Coach of the year -- Greg Buescher, Sturgeon

Final rankings

1. Sturgeon32-0
2. Bernie28-5
3. Wellston-Eskridge19-11
4. Clever25-8
5. Wellington-Napoleon28-1
6. Mid-Buchanan27-2
7. Hamilton-Penney26-1
8. Adrian28-2
9. Stoutland28-3
10. Spokane22-4

Class 3

First team -- Julian Johnson, 6-3, sr., Whitfield; Eric Clark, 6-3, sr., Cardinal Ritter; Zack Kleine, 6-5, sr., Mount Vernon; Dawon Cummings, 6-3, sr., Hogan Prep; Derek Daniels, 6-5, jr., MV-BT (Liberty); Mitch Hatten, 6-6, jr., Cameron; Toby Roelfsema, 6-4, sr., Seneca; Connor Wilson, 6-4, jr., Strafford; Cameron Biedscheid, 6-5, so., Cardinal Ritter; Brock Walker, 6-4, sr., Arcadia Valley

Second team -- Brandon Moore, 6-2, jr., Blair Oaks; Tim Gorman, 6-0, sr., Schuyler County; Bryton Hobbs, 6-0, sr., Maplewood-Richmond Heights; Tyler Rusk, 6-5, jr., Cole Camp; Jake Witthaus, 6-0, sr., Hermann; Kyle Poynter, 6-3, sr., Houston; Zach Ellis, 5-11, so., Whitfield; Dominique Washington, 6-6, jr., Hogan Prep; Cody Tate, 6-0, sr., Macon; Tywan Brooks, 6-1, sr., Brentwood; Tyler Lee, 6-4, so., Seymour; Kony Ealy, 6-5, sr., New Madrid County Central; Scott Kroeger, 5-10, so., Elsberry; Jacob Becker, 6-3, sr., Steelville; Deonte Jones, 6-2, sr., Charleston

Coach of the year -- Melvin Neals, Cardinal Ritter

Final rankings

1. Cardinal Ritter27-4
2. Hogan Prep23-7
3. Whitfield22-11
4. Mount Vernon24-9
5. Kennett22-8
6. Maryville21-5
7. Ava21-7
8. Schuyler County28-2
9. Arcadia Valley28-1
10. Cameron22-6

Class 4

First team -- Dillon Starzl, 6-9, sr., Kearney; Brennen Hughes, 6-5, sr., Moberly; Nathan Scheer, 6-5, sr., Borgia; Preston Guiot, 6-0, sr., Bolivar; Briar West, 6-3, sr., Soldan; Juqualin Wiggins, 6-3, sr., Sikeston; Jacob Tolbert, 6-7, jr., Notre Dame; Dillon Deck, 6-7, jr., Smithville; Jacob Hardie, 6-2, sr., Platte County; Matt Jett, 5-11, sr., Owensville

Second team -- Grant Cozad, 6-7, sr., Kearney; Kevin Stander, 5-11, sr., Republic; Christian Thomas, 6-5, sr., Clayton; Danny Feldmann, 6-8, sr., Helias; Verdis Lee, 6-1, sr., Fulton; Michael Scott, 6-1, sr., MICDS; Tyler Ressel, 6-1, sr., Borgia; Mark Braden, 6-5, sr., Center; Sam Cooper, 5-11, sr., Harrisonville; Joey Quigley, 6-8, sr., Staley

Coach of the year -- Gary Belcher, Kearney

Final rankings

1. Kearney27-3
2. Borgia30-1
3. Soldan22-6
4. Sikeston21-4
5. Republic20-10
6. Harrisonville22-6
7. MICDS21-6
8. Bolivar20-8
9. Helias17-8
10. Moberly19-9

Class 5

First team -- Bradley Beal, 6-3, jr., Chaminade; Avery Dingman, 6-5, jr., Branson; Trey Starks, 6-0, sr., Hillcrest; Ryan Pierson, 6-10, sr., CBC; Ricky Kreklow, 6-6, sr., Rock Bridge; Garrett Reeg, 6-6, sr., Oakville; Tony Jones, 6-5, sr., Raymore-Peculiar; Shaquille Boga, 5-11, jr., McCluer; Daylen Robinson, 6-1, sr., Northeast; Derrick Dilworth, 6-3, sr., Webster Groves

Second team -- Zac Hill, 6-1, sr., Nixa; Denton Koon, 6-6, sr., Liberty; Lyle Harris, 6-1, sr., Hickman; Dorial Green, 6-5, so., Hillcrest; Dantiel Daniels, 6-5, jr., Holt; Jay Raulston, 6-6, sr., Poplar Bluff; Mikel Spearman, 6-4, sr., KC Central; Michael Messer, 6-5, sr., Lafayette (Wildwood); B.J. Dunbar, 6-2, sr., Lee's Summit North; Justin Leathers, 6-5, sr., Park Hill

Coach of the year -- Anthony Perry, Park Hill South

Final rankings

1. Hillcrest24-7
2. Oakville27-5
3. Nixa27-1
4. CBC23-9
5. Webster Groves27-3
6. Park Hill South21-11
7. KC Central24-3
8. Branson24-4
9. Raymore-Peculiar21-4
10. McCluer North20-9
Respond to this story

Posting a comment requires free registration: