High school roundup: Oran pitcher throws 1-hitter in shutout of Bloomfield

Wednesday, March 24, 2010

Zac Chasteen wasted little time finding a groove on the mound.

Oran's junior pitcher tossed a one-hitter in the Eagles' 13-0 baseball season-opener victory Tuesday.

Chasteen struck out nine and walked four.

Gabe Kielhofner went 2 for 2 with two RBIs, while Tyler Heuring and Mac McConnell both recorded two RBIs.

The Eagles were aided by seven Bloomfield errors.

Bloomfield00000--017
Oran200(11)x--1380

WP -- Zac Chasteen. LP -- Fox. 3B -- Kody Moore (O). 2B -- Fox (O), Nolan Urhahn (O). Multiple hits -- Oran: Gabe Kielhofner 2-2.

Notre Dame 10, Sikeston 5

Colton Young and Jeremy Essner both hit home runs to power the Bulldogs to the home win.

Young, Mark Hagedorn and Trenton St. Cin each went 2 for 3, while Wesley Glaus and Jake Pewitt went 2 for 4.

Brandon Peters was the winning pitcher as the Bulldogs improved to 2-0 with the home win.

Sikeston1100030--571
Notre Dame014320x--10134

WP -- Brandon Peters, 1-0. LP -- Williams. HR -- Colton Young (ND), Jeremy Essner (ND), Williams (S), Anderson (S). 2B -- Jimmy Obermark (ND), Trenton St. Cin (ND), Wesley Glaus (ND), Newman (S), Rodgers (S). Multiple hits -- Notre Dame: Young 2-3, St. Cin 2-3, Glaus 2-4, Jake Pewitt 2-4, Mark Hagedorn 2-3; Sikeston: Newman 2-4, Rodgers 2-4, Rice 2-3. Records -- Notre Dame 2-0.

GOLF

Jackson 164, Central 165, Notre Dame 166, Saxony 192

Braxton McDowell of Jackson and Trent Weaver of Central tied for medalist honors with 39s at Kimbeland Country Club.

Jackson (164) -- McDowell 39, Drew Hosp 40, Tanner Werner 42, Brett Leimbach 43.

Central (165) -- Weaver 39, Will Anderson 41, Corey Fowler 42, Corey Connell 43.

Notre Dame (166) -- Jake Seabaugh 40, Tyler Arpin 41, Kurt Heischmidt 41, Cody Cox 44.

Saxony (192) -- Collin Sprandel 46, Adam Boehne 47, Zach Vaeth 48, Luke Mueller 51.

St. Vincent 192, Ste. Genevieve 213

Ben Schremp led the Indians with a 46 at Ste. Genevieve Country Club.

St. Vincent (192) -- Schremp 46, Brett Wengert 48, Cody Comte 48, Brandon Trapp 50.

GIRLS SOCCER

Jackson 6, Christian Academy 0

Brooke Sanders and Morgan Riddick shared goalie duties as the Indians posted the shutout.

Kacey Crowden recorded two goals and an assist, while Hannah Roach added a goal and an assist.

Alex Sotak, Jordan Myer and Kaitlyn Crites each netted a goal for the Indians (1-0).

Amber Crites also recorded an assist.

Saxony Lutheran 6, Eagle Ridge 0

The Crusaders shut out the Eagles behind goalies Jennifer Galemmo and Rachel Stueve.

Katie Winter led the Crusaders with two goals.

Claire Skelton, Regan Obermann and Stueve all recorded a goal and an assist.

Kristy Winter added a goal.

TRACK

Central tri-meet

The Central boys team took first place with 92 points.

The Tigers had 10 individual first-place finishes along with taking first in the 400 and 1,600 relays.

Thomas McElmurry, Chris Martin, Brandon Pickens and Zach Horrell each had two individual first-place finishes for the Tigers.

The Notre Dame boys finished second with first-place titles from Wynn McClellan (2), Grant Eudy and Joe Froemsdorf.

The Bulldogs' 3,200 and 800 relays also took first.

On the girls side, Dexter finished first with 97 points, while Central finished second with 56.

Central won the 1,600 relay.

The Notre Dame girls came in third with 28 points.

Sadie Schaefer won the pole vault for the Bulldogs.

BOYS

Team scores -- 1. Central 92; 2. Notre Dame 85; 3. Dexter 12

3,200 relay -- 1. Notre Dame 8:54.30; 2. Central 9:13.06; 3. Dexter 10:25.69

110 hurdles -- 1. Thomas McElmurry, C, 15.72; 2. Essner, ND, 17.07; 3. Judd, ND, 22.06

100 -- 1. Chris Martin, C, 11.7; 2. Brandon Pickens, C, 11.94; 3. Wright, C, 12.13

800 relay -- 1. Notre Dame 1:39.11; 2. Dexter 1:47.6

1,600 -- 1. Wynn McClellan, ND, 4:44.71; 2. Roy Leighton, C, 4:47.51; 3. Johnson, ND, 4:57.79

400 relay -- 1. Central 46.67; 2. Dexter 47.44; 3. Notre Dame 47.72

400 -- 1. Jawuan Howard, C, 54.05; 2. Carson Bruenderman, ND, 56.99; 3. Spencer Lovig, C, 57.23

300 hurdles -- 1. McElmurry, C, 42.53; 2. Essner, C, 43.24; 3. Desmond Howard, C, 45.36

800 -- 1. McClellan, ND, 2:06.48; 2. Leighton, C, 2:09.66; 3. Cody Moore, ND, 2:11.98

200 -- 1. Pickens, C, 27.73; 2. Ethan Huber, ND, 25.0; 3. Patrick Williamson, ND, 25.05

3,200 -- 1. Leighton, C, 10:25.37; 2. Mohia, C, 11:04.50; 3. Crawferd, C, 11:05.65

1,600 relay -- 1. Central 3:41.61; 2. Notre Dame 3:45.24

Long jump -- 1. Pickens, C, 19-3; 2. Ryan Long, ND, 18-8 1/2; 3. Hutson, ND, 18-8

Discus -- 1. Zach Horrell, C, 125-9; 2. Jeremy Meystedt, ND, 125-2; 3. Brent McClain, ND, 111-5

Shot put -- 1. Horrell, C, 45-1; 2. Matt Harper, ND, 40-1; 3. Josh Sellers, ND, 39-6

High jump -- 1. Grant Eudy, ND, 6-4; 2. James Lane, C, 5-2; 3. Duston Hutson, ND, 5-0

Triple jump -- 1. Martin, C, 41-9; 2. Hutson, ND, 39-9 1/2; 3. Steele, C, 35-7 1/2

Pole vault -- 1. Joe Froemsdorf, ND, 12-6; 2. Raymond Woldtvedt, C, 11-6; 3. Alex Bess-Rhodes, C, 10-0

GIRLS

Team scores -- Dexter 97, Cape 56, Notre Dame 28

3,200 relay -- 1. Dexter 11:21.24; 2. Notre Dame 11:49.39

100 hurdles -- 1. Tolbert, D, 20.99; 2. Twomey, D, 21.56; 3. Crane, D, 22.55

100 -- 1. Marten, D, 12.75; 2. Thatch, C, 14.14; 3. Hindman, D, 14.42

800 relay -- 1. Dexter 1:59.81

1,600 -- 1. Dohogne, C, 5:42.19; 2. Chaves, C, 6:11.75; 3. Kohlbaker, D, 6:19.65

400 relay -- 1. Dexter 53.66; Notre Dame 58.85

400 -- 1. Thomas, C, 1:00.54; 2. Mayo, D, 1:11.0; 3. Olivia Renner, ND, 1:12.29

300 hurdles -- 1. Waldner, D, 55.15; 2. Twomey, D, 59.36; 3. Graves, D, 1:06.84

800 -- 1. Dohogne, C, 2:33.16; 2. Kohlbaker, D, 2:52.19; 3. Frazier, D, 2:56.06

200 -- 1. Thomas, C, 26.3; 2. Chelsea Hastings, ND, 28.36; 3. Erica Childs, C, 28.92

3,200 -- 1. Baker, D, 16:30.12; 2. Blattman, D, 16:38.16; 3. Duckworth, D, 16:55.35

1,600 relay -- 1. Central 4:30.24; 2. Dexter 4:54.42; 3. Notre Dame 5:03.44

High jump -- 1. Pixley, D, 4-6; 2. Harris, D, 4-6; 3. Marten, D, 4-6

Discus -- 1. Carley Reaves, C, 111-4; 2. Marissa Copeland, C, 89-0; 3. Jessica Menz, ND, 71-4

Long jump -- 1. Pixley, D, 14-8 1/2; 2. Tolbert, D, 14-7; Baker, D, 13-11 1/2

Shot put -- 1. Reaves, C, 34-1; 2. Copeland, C, 32-2; 3. Kacie Gaines, ND, 25-7

Triple jump -- 1. Pixley, D, 31-2; 2. Waldner, D, 28-4

Pole vault -- 1. Sadie Schaefer, ND, 7-6; 2. Nancy Mardanova, C, 7-6; 3. Chleo LeGrand, C, 7-0

SOFTBALL

Clearwater 19, Woodland 13

The Cardinals dropped their season-opener despite posting 13 runs on the road.

Bailey King went 3 for 5 for Woodland (0-1).

Woodland1321150--1373
Clearwater624124x--19113

WP -- Wymore. LP -- Amy McFarland, 0-1. 2B -- Bailey King (W). Multiple hits -- Clearwater: Woatf 3-6, Radford 2-5, Green 3-5; Woodland: King 3-5, Tess Rainey 2-6 Records -- Woodland 0-1.

-- From staff reports

Comments
Respond to this story

Posting a comment requires free registration: