Central cruises to title

Friday, May 6, 2005

Central's Joanna Taleno won two events and was part of two winning relays to lead the Tigers to the Show-Me Conference girls swimming title Thursday at Poplar Bluff.

Central finished with 437 points, and Notre Dame finished second at 366.

"We didn't win every event but it took the whole team to win that," Central coach Dayna Powell said.

Taleno won the 50- and 100-yard freestyle events, and she joined Amy Bickings, Jessi Yarbro and Lindsey Smith in the first-place 200 medley and 200 free relay teams.

Emily Younghouse, Saxony Lutheran's lone swimmer, won both the 200 free and the 500 free. She set the conference record in the 500 free at 5:51.28.

Younghouse and Taleno were named the meet's outstanding swimmers.

Ashly Ducharme won the 200 individual medley, and Jordan Seabaugh won the 100 butterfly for Notre Dame. Both were part of the winning 400 free relay team, which included Mollie Messmer and Ashley Nenninger.

Central's Hannah Kinder (100 breast, 1:16.53) and Notre Dame's 400 free relay team (4:09.67) both set conference records.

Team scores -- 1. Central 437, 2. Notre Dame 366, 3. Poplar Bluff 203, 4. Saxony Lutheran 32

200 medley relay -- 1, Central (Kasper Woldtvedt, Jessi Yarbro, Hannah Kinder, Joanna Taleno), 2:08.8; 2, Notre Dame (Ashly Ducharme, Ashley Nenninger, Jordan Seabaugh, Mollie Messmer), 2:10.63

200 free -- 1, Emily Younghouse (S), 2:10.81; 2, Jordan Sebaugh (N), 2:12.79; 3, Mollie Messmer (N), 2:18.08

200 IM -- 1, Ducharme (N), 2:32.8; 3, Ashley Nenninger (N), 2:34.9

50 free -- 1, Taleno (C), 28.53; 2, Katie Bowles (C), 29.05; 3, Amanda Dewrock (C), 29.99

Diving -- 1, Emily Huber (N), 350.05; 2, Taylor McMillian (C), 341.65; 3, Betsy Schroeder (C), 259.4

100 fly -- 1, Seabaugh (N), 1:11.7; 2, Kinder (C), 1:12.16; 3, Bickings (C), 1:17.43

100 free -- 1, Taleno (C), 1:04.32; 2, Tara Pickens (C), 1:10.97; 3, Kelsey Gaines (N), 1:13.57

500 free -- 1, Younghouse (S), 5:51.28; 2, Ducharme (N), 6:03.93; 3, Messmer (N), 6:07.46

200 free relay -- 1, Central (Bickings, Yarbro, Smith, Dewrock), 2:01.08; 2, Notre Dame (Bader, Jennifer Barrett, Gaines, Abbie Fisher), 2:06.78

100 back -- 2, Kasper Woldtvedt (C), 1:12.72; 3, Barrett (N), 1:17.69

100 breast -- 1, Kinder (C), 1:16.53; 2, Nenninger (N), 1:20.43; 3, Yarbro (C), 1:23.23

400 free relay -- 1, Notre Dame (Ducharme, Messmer, Nenninger, Seabaugh), 4:09.67; 2, Central (Bickings, LeGrand, Kinder, Taleno), 4:17.8

Respond to this story

Posting a comment requires free registration: