ND soccer defeats St. Vincent in 2 OT

Wednesday, May 4, 2005

Allison Essner scored in the last minute of the second overtime to lift Notre Dame's girls soccer team to a 1-0 victory over host St. Vincent on Tuesday.

Meridith Medlin assisted on the goal. Claudia Brauss made nine saves for the Bulldogs (9-7-2). St. Vincent had shut out district foe Notre Dame in the previous two meetings.

"I think this is the best we played St. Vincent of the three games we played, and we were able to finally get one in," Notre Dame coach Jeff Worley said.

Michelle Herzog made 18 saves in goal for St. Vincent (10-11).

JV -- Notre Dame 1, St. Vincent 0

SOFTBALL

Advance 19, Charleston 4, 3 innings

Advance erupted for 12 runs in the second inning and won in three innings at home.

Kaci Ritter, Angela Broshuis, Kaci Cooper and Alicia Reeves had two hits apiece for Advance (10-2).

Charleston040--41
Advance3(12)4--1913

WP -- Gina Moroni, 2-0. 2B -- Kaci Cooper (A). 3B -- Angela Broshuis (A), Alicia Reeves (A). Multiple hits -- Advance, Kaci Ritter 2-3; Broshuis 2-3; Cooper 2-3; Reeves 2-3. Records -- Advance 10-2.

Leopold 15, Meadow Heights 0, 3 innings

Lori VanderMierden drove in five runs on three hits, including a grand slam and solo home run, to lead Leopold to a home shutout.

Leopold (7-2) finished with 16 hits in a three-inning rout. Samantha Bueter, Amber Nenninger, Kelly Eftink, Maggie Seiler and Cassie Seiler had two hits apiece.

Mary Beth Bohnsack got the win on the mound.

Meadow Heights000--05
Leopold735--1516

WP -- Mary Beth Bohnsack, 7-2. LP -- Mayberry. HR -- Lori VanderMierden 2 (L). 2B -- Samantha Bueter (L), Cassie Seiler (L). Multiple hits -- Meadow Heights, Hendridson 2-2; Leopold, VanderMierden 3-3; Bueter 2-3; Amber Nenninger 2-3; Kelly Eftink 2-3; Maggie Seiler 2-3; C. Seiler 2-2. Records -- Leopold 7-2.

Scott City 22, Richland 3

Scott City banged out 14 hits in a road win.

Becky Holder, Kim Klipfel, Emily Essner and Lindsey Amick had two hits apiece for Scott City (16-3).

Scott City64246--22143
Richland10020--3110

WP -- Donielle Howell, 1-0. LP -- Lane. 3B -- Kacie Cartwright (S). Multiple hits -- Scott City, Becky Holder 2-4; Kim Klipfel 2-5; Emily Essner 2-3; Lindsey Amick 2-4. Records -- Scott City 16-3.

TRACK

Poplar Bluff tri-meet

Jackson's girls cruised to a win while Poplar Bluff edged Notre Dame on the boys side.

Notre Dame's 3,200 relay team of Matt Pfau, Mark Zimmer, Jason Delgado and Austin Critchlow won with their best time of the year.

Katie Daniel led Notre Dame's girls with wins in the 100 and 300 hurdles.

Notre Dame's top three finishers

Boys

Teams -- 1. Poplar Bluff 70, 2. Notre Dame 60, 3. Jackson 56

3,200 relay -- 1. 8:23.6 (Matt Pfau, Mark Zimmer, Jason Delgado, Austin Critchlow)

High jump -- 3. Kyle Essner 5-4

100 -- 1. Brandon Job 11.32

800 relay -- 2. 1:36.72

1,600 -- 2. Pfau 4:50.78

400 relay -- 3. 46.8

Pole vault -- 1. Bryce Willen 13-6

800 -- 1. Critchlow 2:06.9, 2. Delgado 2:07.1

Triple jump -- 2. Willen 37-10 1/4

400 -- 2. Zimmer 53.3

1,600 relay -- 1. 3:37 (Zimmer, Delgado, Critchlow, Pfau)

3,200 -- 3. Pfau 11:07

300 hurdles -- 2. Max Poppen 42.52

200 -- 1. Zimmer 23.5, 2. Job 23.51, 3. Poppen 24.03

Girls

Teams -- 1. Jackson 84.5, 2. Notre Dame 57.5, 3. Poplar Bluff 52

3,200 relay -- 2. 12:01

100 hurdles -- 1. Katie Daniel 15.86

800 relay -- 2. 1:49.4

Shot put -- 2. Daniel 31-11 1/2

Long jump -- 1. Haley Bohnert 15-2, 2. Amber Karnes 14-9

1,600 -- 2. Teresa Miller 6:05.9

Discus -- 3. Kristin Henton 82-2

400 relay -- 3. 52.2

High jump -- 2. Kelsie Neff 4-8

800 -- 3. Miller 2:34.1

Triple jump -- 1. Karnes 33-8

400 -- 1. Karnes 1:04.9

300 hurdles -- 1. Daniel 47.98

200 -- 2. Bira 26.96

1,600 relay -- 2. 5:00.4

Respond to this story

Posting a comment requires free registration: