High school roundup: Scott City, Delta advance to semifinals

Wednesday, January 13, 2010

Delta and Scott City advanced to tonight's semifinals of the girls Scott-Mississippi Conference girls basketball tournament with victories Tuesday night.

Katie Hogan scored a game-high 21 points as No. 2 Scott City (7-2) rolled to a 57-27 victory over No. 7 Scott County Central. Ten Rams found the scoring column, but Hogan was the only player to reach double figures.

No. 4 Delta held a nine-point scoring edge in the fourth quarter to pull away for a 51-37 victory over No. 5 Oran. Taylor Smith paced Delta with 20 points, while Machela VanGennip netted 12 and Tori Burton finished with 10. Cheyanne King scored 16 points for Oran.

In the semifinals, Delta will face top-seeded Charleston at 7 p.m., followed by Scott City and Kelly at 8:30 p.m. The championship game will be played at 8:30 p.m. Thursday.

Scott City 57, Scott County Central 27

Scott County8757--27
Scott City1515207--57

SCOTT COUNTY (27) -- Katie Ruedrich 4, Monae Johnson 2, Denise McClinton 3, Daisy Gillespie 7, Markita Mosley 11. FG 10, FT 7-19, F 15. (3-pointers: none. Fouled out: none)

SCOTT CITY (57) -- Stacey Heisserer 4, Stephanie Essner 9, Melanie Lacey 2, Kristen Keesee 2, Katie Hogan 21, Holly Shemonia 6, Tiffany Merritt 5, Michaela Cobb 1, Ashley Brant 5, Emily Echlos 2. FG 24, FT 8-15, F 15. (3-pointers: Hogan 1. Fouled out: none)


Delta 51, Oran 37

Oran75178--37
Delta8101617--51

ORAN (37) -- Abbey Anderson 6, Claire Seyer 6, Haley Glastetter 4, Taylor Irwin 5, Cheyanne King 16. FG 17, FT 1-1, F 16. (3-pointers: Anderson 2. Fouled out : Anderson)

DELTA (51) -- Taylor Smith 20, Katie Brucker 4, Kendra Burnett 2, Machela Van Gennip 12, Tori Burton 10, Courtney Burton 3. FG 16, FT 13-23, F 12. (3-pointers: Smith 5, T Burton 1. Fouled out: none)

Central 51, North County 49

The Tigers pulled away for the home win despite North County being perfect from the free-throw line.

Sadie Pittman led Central with 21 points and five steals, while Chelsea Pannier netted 15 points.

Paige Smith pulled down six rebounds for the Tigers (8-3).

North County1511185--49
Central1321125--51

CENTRAL (51) -- Starr Harris 4, Farrah Malik 3, Chelsea Pannier 15, Sadie Pittman 21, Chelsea Vinson 8. FG 21, FT 7-13, F 11. (3-pointers: Pannier 2. Fouled out: none)

NORTH COUNTY (49) -- Huff 12, Coulter 4, Collins 12, Bonney 4, Barlow 15, Montgomery 2. FG 18, FT 9-9, F 11. (3-pointers: Huff 4. Fouled out: none)

JV -- North County won 44-37

BOYS BASKETBALL

Jackson 82, Woodland 48

Bobby Clark had a strong performance with 23 points and eight rebounds to lead the Indians to a home win.

Kyle Keith added 12 points for the Indians (9-4), who combined for 10 3-pointers.

The Cardinals had an 18-point effort from Martin Williams, including six 3-pointers, in the loss.

Woodland13121310--48
Jackson28122418--82

WOODLAND (48) -- Nick Deck 2, Martin Williams 18, Corey Chapman 13, Will Jetton 6, Neil Johnson 4, Andrew Minson 5. FG 19, FT 4-8, F 8. (3-pointers: Williams 6. Fouled out: none)

JACKSON (82) -- Logan Bartels 8, Caleb Newcomer 6, Taylor Williams 7, Kyle Keith 12, Tyler Rhodes 6, Zach McDowell 8, Eli Gohn 4, Henrie Williams 8, Bobby Clark 23. FG 33, FT 6-7, F 7. (3-pointers: Bartels 2, Newcomer 2, T. Williams 1, Keith 2, Rhodes 2, Clark 1. Fouled out: none)

JV -- Jackson won 56-10

Meadow Heights 80, Lesterville 62

Five Panthers scored in double figures as Meadow Heights won on the road.

Dustin Hubler led the way for Meadow Heights (7-4) with 18 points. Hubler was followed by Nick Webb (17), Adam Walker (16), Calen Buerck 15 and Daylan Davis (12).

Meadow Hts18222020--80
Lesterville12142016--62

MEADOW HEIGHTS (80) -- Adam Walker 16, Dustin Hubler 18, Daylan Davis 12, Josh Keller 2, Calen Buerck 15, Nick Webb 17. FG 33, FT 8-13, F 18. (3-pointers: Walker 3, Webb 3. Fouled out: Keller)

LESTERVILLE (62) -- Nichols 18, Kelly 12, Pollard 11, Berryhill 11, Wolf 8, Cunningham 2. FG 23, FT 13-21, F 12. (3-pointers: Nichols 1. Fouled out: none)

JV -- Lesterville 40, Meadow Heights 35

Scott City 66, Delta 52

The Rams picked up their second win of the season at home.

Skylar Cobb paced Scott City (2-7) with 18 points, while Landon Robert and Kyle Lacey both finished with 15. Justin Modglin added 10 points, while Lacey pulled down 12 rebounds.

Chase Crowden netted 18 points and Teddy May added 10 for Delta.

Delta1317913--52
Scott City15171321--66

DELTA (52) -- Teddy May 10, Cody Helderman 3, Cody Naramore 7, Shelby Kight 6, Cody Schremp 3, Zach Reigert 1, Chase Crowden 18, Brandon Horman 2, Collin Schabbing 2. FG 18, FT 11-20, F 19. (3-pointers: May 1, Helderman 1, Crowden 3. Fouled out: none)

SCOTT CITY (66) -- Landon Robert 15, Skylar Cobb 18, Justin Modglin 10, Zach Cotner 8, Kyle Lacey 15. FG 24, FT 17-27, F 17. (3-pointers: Robert 1. Fouled out: none)

Oran 84, Zalma 61

Jon Morrow tallied 32 points for the Eagles at home.

Gabe Kielhofner added 18 points for the Eagles as they improved to 8-4.

Justin Stotts was the Bulldogs' leading scorer with 25 points, followed by 22 points from Stephen Simmers.

Zalma13151815--61
Oran21182619--84

ZALMA (61) -- Austin Sitze 6, Stephen Simmers 22, Thad McGregor 2, Andrew Tucker 2, Jake Reed 4, Justin Stotts 25. FG 25, FT 11-15, F 15. (3-pointers: none. Fouled out: none)

ORAN (84) -- Dylan Adams 2, Caleb Priggel 5, Preston Scherer 11, Gabe Kielhofner 18, Nathan Mickelsen 10, Zac Chasteen 2, Reece Mangels 2, Jon Morrow 32, Kody Moore 2. FG 32, FT 16-20, F 16. (3-pointers: Kielhofner 2, Mickelsen 2. Fouled out: none)

St. Vincent 59, St. Pius 51

The Indians started conference play with a home win.

Kyle Rollet netted a game-high 28 points while Brock French added 10 for the Indians (3-3).

St. Pius4191612--51
St. Vincent14121518--59

ST. PIUS (51) -- Klahs 6, Kneff 10, Hayden Smith 9, Rumping 6, McDowell 6, Westrich 6, Basler 6, Wilson 2. FG 23, FT 1-13, F 20. (3-pointers: McDowell 2, Basler 2. Fouled out: none)

ST. VINCENT (59) -- Kyle Rollet 28, Brock French 10, Justin Eggers 3, Dylan Geringer 6, Brett Wengert 2, Josh Welker 2, Adam Winkler 8. FG 21, FT 17-23, F 14. (3-pointers: none. Fouled out: none)

JV -- St. Vincent won 40-32

Saxony Lutheran 85, Dongola 32

The Crusaders defeated Dongola in the Chester Tournament.

Brayton Klaus led the Crusaders with 18 points while Trent Steffens netted 14 points and dished out four assists.

Trevor Mabuce added 13 points, seven steals and five rebounds for the Crusaders (4-8).

Dongola85109--32
Saxony29231815--85

DONGOLA (32) -- Chris Cohin 4, Tyler Thompson 8, Tanner Lathaun 6, Tyler Eddleman 8, Darren Gibson 6. FG 14, FT 4-13, F 11. (3-pointers: none. Fouled out: none)

SAXONY LUTHERAN (85) -- Brayton Klaus 18, Trevor Mabuce 13, Trent Steffens 14, Kris Cook 7, Clayton Carver 2, Clay Roth 7, Matt Mills 3, Nick LeGrand 10, Gabe Bohnert 6, Logan Sprandel 5. FG 35, FT 10-11, F 16. (3-pointers: Klaus 1, Mabuce 1, Steffens 1, Roth 1, Wills 1. Fouled out: none)

GIRLS SWIMMING

Notre Dame 118, Principia 74

Morgan Morris swam a state-cut time of 2 minutes, 5.22 seconds in the 200 freestyle as the Bulldogs defeated Prinicipia on the road.

Lauren Castleman, Shelby Ray and Audrey Glover each captured individual first-place finishes for the Bulldogs.

The Bulldogs' 200 and 400 freestyle teams also took first.

Notre Dame top finishers

200 medley relay -- 2. Notre Dame (Ava Andersson, Audrey Glover, Kate Bohn, Lauren Castleman) 2:15.57.

200 freestyle -- 2. Morgan Morris 2:05.22.

200 individual medley -- 1. Castleman 2:31.31; 2. Glover 2:43.82.

50 freestyle -- 2. Bohn 28.84.

100 butterfly -- 2. Kayla Essner 1:30.43.

100 freestyle -- 1. Castleman 1:00.14.

500 freestyle -- 1. Shelby Ray 6:22.84.

200 freestyle relay -- 1. Notre Dame (Castleman, Bohn, Anna Wren, Morris) 1:56.41.

100 backstroke -- 2. Andersson 1:18.99.

100 breaststroke -- 1. Glover 1:25.43; 2. Sarah Mittrucker 1:28.79.

400 freestyle relay -- 1. Notre Dame (Morris, Eva Schaefer, Bohn, Ray) 4:27.77.

Poplar Bluff quad

Saxony Lutheran swimmers won six of the 11 events in a four-team meet, but host Poplar Bluff placed first, 12 points ahead of the Crusaders.

Poplar Bluff won just two events, but finished with 128 points. Saxony Lutheran (116) was followed by St. Vincent (112) and Perryville (110).

Kat Schweiss won the 200 freestyle and 500 freestyle and swam a leg on Saxony's victorious 400 freestyle relay.

Results

Team -- 1. Poplar Bluff 128, 2. Saxony Lutheran 116, St. Vincent 112, Perryville 110

200 medley relay -- 1. Saxony Lutheran 2:21.06 (Madison Rau, Katie Winter, Taylor Coe, Lucy Gage); 2. St. Vincent 2:25.50; 3. Perryville 2:37.79)

200 freestyle -- 1. Kat Schweiss (SL) 2:34.72; 2. Hannah DeWilde (SV) 2:47.75; 3. Shelby Roth (P) 2:48.31

200 individual medley -- 1. Anna Esswein (SV) 2:33.53; 2. Rau (SL) 2:50.15

50 freestyle -- 3. Lexie Rollet (P) 30.48

100 butterfly -- 2. Lizz Brueckner (SV) 1:23.84; 3. Megan Lundy (P) 1:24.78

100 freestyle -- 1. Gage (SL) 1:06.15; 3. Kristin Mattingly (SV) 1:15.65

500 freestyle -- 1. Schweiss (SL) 6:59.23; 2. Coe (SL) 7:30.67; 3. Roth (P) 8:03.86

200 freestyle relay -- 1. Saxony Lutheran 2:03.95 (Winter, Coe, Schweiss, Gage); 3. St. Vincent 2:08.98

100 backstroke -- 1. Rau (SL) 1:16.53; 3. DeWilde (SV) 1:30.28

100 breaststroke -- 1. Esswein (SV) 1:17.44; 2. Winter (SL) 1:23.31

400 freestyle relay -- 1. Saxony Lutheran 4:41.14 (Gage, Schweiss, Rau, Winter); 3. Perryville 5:37.75

WRESTLING

Central 66, New Madrid 18

The Tigers posted pins in seven of the eight matches wrestled as they won at home.

Central also won four matches by forfeit.

103 -- Blake Emmons (C) forfeit

112 -- Charles Taylor (NM) forfeit

119 -- Logan Cagle (NM) p. Austin Purcell, 3:09

125 -- Caleb Yeargain (C) p. Nathan Bock, 1:17

130 -- Desmond Howard (C) p. Daray Anderson, 4:39

135 -- Austin Martin (C) p. Bob Evans, 1:47

140 -- BJ Coleman (C) forfeit

145 -- Jawaun Howard (C) p. Parker Whitehead, 1:15

152 -- Clinton Sargent (C) forfeit

160 -- Raymond Woldtvedt (C) p. Caleb Crum, 2:47

171 -- Kevin Flesher (C) p. Kyle Harris, 1:01

189 -- Lorenzo Hill (NM) forfeit

215 -- Gabe Cox (C) forfeit

285 -- Trey Grovenor (C) p. Brandon Western, 1:23

-- From staff reports

Respond to this story

Posting a comment requires free registration: