High school roundup: Scott County advances to title game

Friday, December 4, 2009

Scott County Central's high-flying offense cruised into the championship game at the Oran Invitational boys basketball tournament.

The Braves raced out to a 36-point lead at halftime and never looked back in their 94-44 win against host Oran on Thursday.

Junior Otto Porter scored 33 points and senior Bobby Hatchett added 25 in the win. Both players didn't score in the fourth quarter.

Preston Scherer led the Eagles with nine points.

Advance will get a crack at slowing down the Braves in the title game. The Hornets held off Richland 66-61 in the other semifinal.

Luke Steil scored 20 points and Darren VanGennip added 16 for Advance. Steil scored 13 points in the third quarter as Advance opened a 10-point lead heading to the final quarter.

Bell City roared past Kelly 79-53 in a consolation game. Skylor Blackler scored a game-high 25 points and Jeff Long added 16 for the Cubs.

Ethan Lee paced the Hawks with 10 points.

Scott County Central 94, Oran 44

SCC2732269--94
Oran10131110--44

SCOTT COUNTY CENTRAL (94) -- Tyler Dollins 1, Stewart Johnson 11, Bobby Hatchett 25, Trey Johnson 10, Otto Porter 33, Bryan Freed 7, Charles McClinton 4, John Roden 2. FG 42, FT 4-12, F 11. (3-pointers: S. Johnson 1, T. Johnson 2, Freed 2, Fouled out: none)

ORAN (44) -- Dylan Adams 7, Preston Scherer 9, Nolan Urhahn 2, Gabe Kielhofner 8, Nathan Michelsen 8, Gavin Penrose 2, Jon Morrow 7. FG 15, FT 4-6, F 11. (3-pointers: Adams 1, Scherer 1, Michelsen 1, Fouled out: none)


Advance 66, Richland 61

Advance1792218--66
Richland10151330--61

ADVANCE (66) -- Luke Steil 20, Grant Gray 3, Matt Ware 6, Darren VanGennip 16, John Middleton 4, Dylan Dunivan 4, Brad Steil 13. FG 25, FT 10-17, F 20. (3-pointers: L. Steil 2, Gray 1, Ware 1, VanGennip 1, B. Steil 1, Fouled out: Dunivan)

RICHLAND (61) -- Michael Lathan 12, Parker Evans 6, Jesse Brown 7, Drew Thorton 6, Ryan Kieffer 16, Thorton 14. FG 26, FT 8-18, F 24. (3-Pointers: Brown 1, Fouled out: Thorton)


Kelly9171215--53
Bell City21202513--79

KELLY (53) -- Michael Fisher 6, Michael Kuykemall 2, Billy Fender 8, Trent Felter 6, Stosh Lovett 1, Blake Wadlington 3, Ethan Lee 10, Shawn Heuring 3, Ty Rampley 4. FG 24, FT 3-6, F 15. (3-pointers: Wadlington 1, Heuring 1. Fouled out: none)

BELL CITY (79) -- Skylor Blackler 25, Jason Hess 10, Leonard Schaefer 6, Terrance Johnson 12, Jeff Long 16, Eddie Dombrowski 2, Tim Long 9. FG 31, FT 11-18, F 8. (3-pointers: Hess 2, Johnson 2, Long 1. Fouled out: none)

Woodland tournament

Meadow Heights rallied from a 15-point deficit in the third quarter to down Leopold and advance to the title game.

The Panthers got a double-double from Dustin Hubler, who scored 16 points to go with 10 rebounds.

Meadow Heights' defense limited Leopold to one field goal in the third quarter of its 53-52 win.

Anthony Seabaugh led Leopold with 15 points.

In consolation action, Skylar Cobb recorded 20 points, including two 3-pointers, to lead Scott City past Zalma 69-66.

Justin Modglin collected 13 points in the win.

Justin Stotts scored a game-high 26 points, while Stephen Simmers added 20 in the loss.

Meadow Heights 53, Leopold 52

Meadow Hts1261718--53
Leopold1415617--52

MEADOW HEIGHTS (53) -- Adam Walker 12, Dustin Hubler 16, Daylan Davis 7, Trent Kiefer 2, Calen Buerck 10. FG 21, FT 9-15, F 22. (3-pointers: Buerck, Fouled out: Nick Webb)

LEOPOLD (52) -- Kyle Stroder 5, David Fluchel 5, Ryan Davis 4, John Bohnsack 12, Lance Seiler 11, Anthony Seabaugh 15. FG 17, FT 14-30, F 15. (3-pointers: Bohnsack 2, Seiler 2, Fouled out: none)


Scott City 69, Zalma 66

Zalma17151420--66
Scott City23111817--69

ZALMA (66) -- Stephen Simmers 20, Thad McGregor 2, Andrew Tucker 4, Jake Reed 4, Gage Lemons 10, Justin Stotts 26. FG 31, FT 4-5, F 16. (3-pointers: none, Fouled out: none)

SCOTT CITY (69) -- Skylar Cobb 20, Blake Crail 6, Alex Eichhorn 11, Corey Speakman 2, Hunter Cox 1, Justin Modglin 13, Zach Cotner 12, Corey Rodgers 4. FG 26, FT 13-18, F 10. (3-pointers: Cobb 2, Modglin 2, Fouled out: none)

Crystal City Invitational

Trevor Mabuce led Saxony Lutheran with 23 points and eight rebounds, but it wasn't enough as the Crusaders lost to Ste. Genevieve 81-72.

Trent Steffens added eight points and seven rebounds in the loss.

Ste. Genevieve19201527--81
Saxony6201432--72

STE. GENEVIEVE (81) -- Keith Pfaff , Brock Meyer 29, Jacob Kent 16, Jacob Tureck 8, Johnathon Brewer 2, Brendan Weiler 20. FG 29, FT 14-19, F 16. (3-pointers: Meyer 4, Weiler 5, Fouled out: none)

SAXONY LUTHERAN (72) -- Brayton Klaus 14, Trevor Mabuce 23, Trent Steffens 8, Kris Cook 15, Clayton Carver 8, Clay Roth 4. FG 26, FT 13-19, F 17. (3-pointers: Mabuce 1, T. Steffens 1, Cook 3, Carver 2, Fouled out: none)

GIRLS BASKETBALL

Potosi tournament

Erin Bollmann poured in a team-high 18 points and snared 12 rebounds, but it wasn't enough as Meadow Heights fell to North County in the semifinals 63-54.

Jillian Mills grabbed 10 rebounds for the Panthers (1-1).

"We spent the fourth playing catch up," Meadow Heights coach Mitch Nanney said.

The Panthers closed within eight points with a little more than a minute left but could get no closer.

Meadow Heights will face Potosi in the third-place game at noon Saturday.

North County1820817--63
Meadow Hts154728--54

NORTH COUNTY (63) -- Rilea Huff 23, Courtney Coulter 8, Marissa Bonney 4, Brittany Collins 19, Abby Montgomery 7, Makayla Barlow 2. FG 16, FT 27-39, F 19. (3-pointers: Huff 2, Coulter 1, Montgomery 1. Fouled out: Collins)

MEADOW HEIGHTS (54) -- Hattie Cook 17, Erin Bollmann 18, Gina Cureton 5, Heather Dietiker 4, Jillian Mills 4, Brooke Sander 6. FG 17, FT 14-20, F 26. (3-pointers: Cook 5, Bollmann 1)

Charleston 57, Scott City 52

The Rams enjoyed a one-point lead entering the final quarter but couldn't hold it on the road.

Ashley Brant led Scott City (1-1) with 13 points and nine rebounds. Katie Hogan scored a team-high 14 points, while Stephanie Essner dumped in seven points and grabbed seven rebounds.

Scott City8231011--52
Charleston15111219--57

SCOTT CITY (52) -- Stacey Heisserer 4, Stephanie Essner 7, Macy Heisserer 3, Holli Shemonia 4, Katie Hogan 14, Melanie Lacey 7, Ashley Brant 13. FG 18, FT 12-18, F 20. (3-pointers: Essner 1, Hogan 3, M. Heisserer 1. Fouled out: Essner)

CHARLESTON (57) -- Jerquawnda Sherrell 27, Chelsie Lane 2, Kasuela Cooper 13, Ashley McCatrey 7, Spence 4, Wilson 4. FG 18, FT 16-32, F 17. (3-pointers: Sherrell 5)

Northwest Invitational

Sadie Pittman and Paige Smith scored 13 points apiece as Central lost to Pacific 75-59.

Anna Vogt dropped 40 points on the Tigers, who fell to 1-1.

Machaela Durham grabbed eight rebounds for Central.

Central15191411--59
Pacific17161725--75

CENTRAL (59) -- Machaela Durham 10, Farrah Malik 5, Chelsea Pannier 6, Sadie Pittman 13, Paige Smith 13, Chelsea Vinson 12. FG 25, FT 7-10, F 15.

PACIFIC (75) -- Elizabeth Almo 4, Linda Watson 13, Jill Payne 2, Missy Myers 2, Jessica Damico 4, Holley Marhanka 6, Anna Vogt 40, Kayle Simeone 4. FG 31, FT 12-16, F 12.

St. Vincent 56, Crystal City 47

Kayla Seabaugh recorded 15 points for the Indians as they rallied from a halftime deficit.

Chelsie Boxdorfer added 13 points for St. Vincent (3-1).

St. Vincent1281917--56
Crystal City1213913--47

ST. VINCENT (56) -- Chelsie Boxdorfer 13, Courtney Heberlie 8, Liz Martin 2, Kayla Seabaugh 15, Storm French 6, Kali Wingerter 12. FG 25, FT 5-6, F 12. (3-pointers Boxdorfer, Fouled out: none)

CRYSTAL CITY (47) -- Mulkey 2, Thurman 8, Portell 3, Taylor 1, Cooper 10, Killigore 4, Friedreyer 3, McCave 17. FG 20, FT 4-11, F 13. (3-pointers: Thurman 2, Portell 1, Fouled out: none)

Delta 68, East Prairie 64

Freshman Machela VanGennip poured in 23 points to go along with eight rebounds as the Bobcats earned the home win.

Taylor Smith collected 18 points, including four 3-pointers.

Courtney Burton collected seven rebounds for the Bobcats (1-1).

East Prairie13241413--64
Delta13152317--68

EAST PRAIRIE (64) -- Mandy Knupp 9, Catlen Lindsey 2, Skyler Archie 2, Re Thresher 16, Grace Swan 11, Jennifer Nicholson 24. FG 26, FT 7-9, F 23. (Fouled out: Knupp, Lemons)

DELTA (68) -- Taylor Smith 18, Katie Brucker 3, Kendra Burnett 2, Machela VanGennip 23, Sam Bartels 8, Courtney Burton 14. FG 23, FT 14-26, F 15. (3-pointers: Smith 4, Fouled out: none)

-- From staff reports

Respond to this story

Posting a comment requires free registration: