High school baseball previews

Monday, March 21, 2005

HIGH SCHOOL BASEBALL PREVIEW

NOTRE DAME

Coach: Jeff Graviett

Assistant coaches: Tim Garner, Darrin Heuring, Scott Reinagel

Returning starters: Dane Balsmann, sr., C/1B; Jacob Essner, jr., SS; Shane Menz, jr., 3B; Derek Ressel, sr., OF; Aaron Jenkins, sr., C/1B; Jeremy Brinkmeyer, sr., 1B/P.

Other top returning players: Blake Essner, sr., P/OF; John Eric Klein, sr., 2B; Mitch Glueck, sr., OF; Kirk Boeller, jr., SS/P

Top newcomers: Josh Buessink, sr., 1B/DH; Lucas Dirnberger, jr., OF; Anthony Wulfers, jr., P; Jacob Wengert, jr., 2B/OF; Trey Glaus, jr., 2B; Nathan Kolda, jr., C.

JACKSON

Coach: Rex Crosnoe

Assistant coaches: Rob French, Jeff Scott

Last year's results: 17-7; Lost in Class 4 district championship

Returning starters: Jason Meystedt, sr., P/OF; Tyler Beussink, sr., P/INF; Derrick Biri, sr., OF; Trey Busch, sr., OF; Brandon Gendron, sr., P/INF; Chad Minson, sr., INF.

Other top returning players: Rex Meyer, so., INF; Kyle Brown, sr. P/OF; Joel Penrod, jr., P/INF; Zach Brazer, sr., C.

Top newcomers: Geoff Enders, jr., C; Brett Groening, jr., P; Cameron Heath, jr., OF; Robert Cheney, jr., INF.

CENTRAL

Coach: Steve Williams

Assistant coaches: Terry Kitchen, Pete Frazier, Rob Uthoff, Tatum Kitchen

Last year's results: 11-13-1; Lost in Class 4 district tournament to Seckman

Returning starters: Scott Brueckner, sr., 3B; Matt Hester, so., LF; Ty Craft, jr., 2B; Brad LaBruyere, so., OF/P; Tony Leuckel, sr., C; Zac Hudson, sr., OF.

Other top returning players: Tyrone Reece, sr., P; Brandon Cooper, sr., 1B; Steve Miinch, sr., SS.

Top newcomers: Tyler Bruce, jr., P; Lance Young, jr., P/OF; Justin Myers, so., P; Scott Dunaway, jr., OF; David Jackson, jr., 2B; Frank Soltys Jr., jr., C; Trey Fondren, jr., P.

ST. VINCENT

Coach: Craig Hayden

Assistant coaches: Gabe Hotop, Derek Kutz

Last year's results: 12-11

Returning starters: Alex Armbruster, sr., P/INF; Justin Ruessler, sr., P/INF; Brian Buchheit, sr., C; Anthony Brown, sr., OF; Joey Guilliams, sr., INF; Luke Guyot, sr., INF/OF.

Other top returning players: Kyle Kline, sr., OF; Waylon Richardet, jr., IF/OF.

PERRYVILLE

Coach: Denny Glueck

Assistant coach: Jim May

Last year's results: 10-12

Returning starters: Shaun Roth, sr., SS/P; Trey Palisch, sr., OF; Cory Buerck, sr., 3B/P; Phillip Buerck, sr., INF/OF; Greg Wibbenmeyer, sr., 2B; Andrew Norman, sr., C.

Other top returning players: David Ochs, sr., 1B; Milan Klaus, sr., OF/P

Top newcomers: Jacob Hayden, jr.; Josh Hayden, jr.; Jacob Ritter, jr.; Andrew Roth, jr.

SCOTT CITY

Coach: Michael Umfleet

Assistant coaches: Steve O'Brien, Chase Eskew

Last year's results: 8-14

Returning starters: Jason Schenimann, sr., C; Mark Johnston, sr., P; Andy Stephens, jr., P; Luke McClellan, sr., SS; Kyle Curry, sr., 3B; Jon Barr, jr., OF; Matt Schaefer, sr., 2B.

Other top returning players: Blake Dirnberger, so., OF; Rynn Eskew, so., OF; Matt Miller, sr., 3B/p; Ryan Lutes, sr., INF.

Top newcomers: Mark Dannenmueller, sr., OF; Ryan Modglin, fr.; P/OF; Cody Carlisle, fr., C/IF

WOODLAND

Coach: Jason Crane

Last year's results: 11-8

Returning starters: Josh Foster, sr., 1B; Jacob Gillis, so., C; Jeremy Huston, so., CF; Anthony Grojean, sr., P/OF.

Other top returning players: Andrew Wagoner, so., P/OF; Michael Dowd, so., 3B; Willie Piatt, so., SS/P; Austin Bollinger, jr., OF.

Top newcomers: Daniel Lewis, fr., 2B/SS; Ben Rhodes, fr., OF; Dale Long, fr., P/1B; Austin Lincoln, fr., OF; C.J. Kernan, fr., OF/3B; Tim Abner, fr., 2B.

CHAFFEE

Coach: Brian Horrell

Assistant coach: Shawn Powderly

Last year's results: 3-16

Returning starters: Augi Orr, so., 1B/P; Alex Orr so., CF/P; Chris Hanback, so., SS/P; Korey Chapman, jr., 2B/P; Jeff Daugherty, jr., C; Brad Daugherty, so., RF; Jesse Gettins, sr., LF.

OAK RIDGE

Coach: Jason Niswonger

Assistant coaches: Dan Johnson, Bob Friese

Last year's results: 7-10

Returning starters: Austin Morrison, sr., P/SS; Brian Ruesler, sr., C/OF; Austin Hahs, jr., P/C; Ryan Pohlman, jr., OF; Cody Wiggins, sr., 1B; Tyler Williams, jr., 2B.

Other top returning players: Dustin Owens, so., 2B; Walter Ruesler, so., OF.

Top newcomers: Damien Lange, sr., OF; Johnnie Price, so., P.

ORAN

Coach: Mitch Wood

Assistant coach: Larry Boshell

Last year's results: 23-4, Class 1 runner-up

Returning starters: Trevor Irwin, sr., 3B; Paul Bucher, jr., SS/P; Austin Dumey, jr., 2B/P; Joey Williams, jr., C; Chase Seyer, so., 1B/P; Craig Friga, sr., OF.

Other top returning players: Ryan Bouge, sr., OF; Jordan Trankler, sr., INF; Chris Asmus, so., UT.

Newcomers: Tyler Beardslee, fr., INF; Kody Campbell, fr., INF; Caleb Seyer, fr., C/OF; Wil Sikes, jr., OF/INF.

BELL CITY

Coach: Matt Asher

Last year's results: 6-12

Returning starters: Kerry Lasters, jr., CF; Blaine Stewart, jr., C; Garrett McIntyre, jr., 1B; Cody Bailey, so., P/IF; Clay Dover, so., P/3B; Eddie Green, so, 2B.

Respond to this story

Posting a comment requires free registration: