Easter services

Saturday, March 19, 2005

HOLY WEEK SERVICES

MONDAY

N FIRST CHRISTIAN CHURCH WILL HOLD A BREAKFAST AND DEVOTION SERVICE THROUGHOUT THE WEEK. EACH DAY'S SERVICE STARTS AT 7 A.M.

WEDNESDAY

N CHRISM MASS AT 7:30 P.M. AT ST. MARY CATHEDRAL PARISH.

THURSDAY

N SERVICE OF MORNING PRAYER AT 9 A.M. AT ST. VINCENT DE PAUL CHURCH. MASS WILL BE CELEBRATED AT 7 P.M.

* SERVICE WITH HOLY COMMUNION AT 4 AND 7 P.M. AT TRINITY LUTHERAN CHURCH.

* MAUNDY THURSDAY COMMUNION SERVICE AT 7 P.M. AT FIRST PRESBYTERIAN CHURCH.

* MAUNDY THURSDAY SERVICE AT 4 AND 7 P.M. AT HANOVER LUTHERAN CHURCH.

* MAUNDY THURSDAY COMMUNION SERVICE AT 7 P.M. AT FIRST CHRISTIAN CHURCH.

* MAUNDY THURSDAY SERVICE OF HEALING AND COMMUNION AT 7 P.M. AT ST. MARK LUTHERAN CHURCH ELCA.

* MAUNDY THURSDAY SERVICE AT 7 P.M. AT CHRIST EPISCOPAL CHURCH.

* WORSHIP SERVICE AND HOLY COMMUNION AT 7 P.M. IN THE SANCTUARY AT CENTENARY UNITED METHODIST CHURCH.

* TENEBRAE SERVICE AT 7 P.M. AT FIRST PRESBYTERIAN CHURCH IN JACKSON. COMMUNION WILL BE SERVED.

* COMMUNION WORSHIP AT 7 P.M. AT ST. ANDREW LUTHERAN CHURCH.

* MAUNDY THURSDAY SERVICE WITH COMMUNION AT 7 P.M. AT ZION UNITED METHODIST CHURCH IN GORDONVILLE.

* MAUNDY THURSDAY SERVICE AT 7 P.M. AT WESLEY UNITED METHODIST CHURCH IN FRUITLAND.

* LIVING LAST SUPPER AT 7 P.M. AT GRACE UNITED METHODIST CHURCH.

* HOLY THURSDAY SERVICE AT 7 P.M. AT MAPLE UNITED METHODIST CHURCH.

* MASS OF LORD'S SUPPER AT 7:30 P.M. AT ST. MARY CATHEDRAL PARISH.

* VIEWING OF "THE PASSION OF THE CHRIST" AT 7 P.M. AT FIRST GENERAL BAPTIST CHURCH.

GOOD FRIDAY

N MORNING PRAYER SERVICE AT 9 A.M. AT ST. VINCENT DE PAUL CHURCH. STATIONS OF THE CROSS AT NOON AND "PASSION OF THE LORD" SERVICE AT 7 P.M.

* TRE ORE SERVICE AT 11:45 A.M. AT TRINITY LUTHERAN CHURCH. TENEBRAE SERVICE AT 7 P.M.

* COMMUNITY SERVICE AT NOON AT NEW MCKENDREE UNITED METHODIST CHURCH IN JACKSON. THE REV. GRANT GILLARD, PASTOR OF FIRST PRESBYTERIAN CHURCH, WILL PREACH.

* WAY OF THE CROSS WALK AT NOON AT OLD ST. VINCENT'S CHURCH. THE WALK ENCOMPASSES AT 2-MILE WALK THROUGH DOWNTOWN. RAIN LOCATION IS AT THE CHURCH.

* LITURGY OF THE LORD'S PASSION AT 1 AND 7:30 P.M. AT ST. MARY CATHEDRAL PARISH.

* GOOD FRIDAY SERVICE AND HOLY COMMUNION AT 6 P.M. AT FIRST GENERAL BAPTIST CHURCH. SHOWING OF "THE PASSION OF THE CHRIST" AT 7 P.M.

* TENEBRAE WORSHIP AT 7 P.M. AT ST. ANDREW LUTHERAN CHURCH.

* GOOD FRIDAY SERVICE AT 7 P.M. AT FIRST PRESBYTERIAN CHURCH IN JACKSON FEATURING A "READERS THEATER." THIS IS A JOINT SERVICE WITH FIRST PRESBYTERIAN IN CAPE GIRARDEAU.

* TENEBRAE SERVICE, BASED ON THE LAST SEVEN WORDS OF CHRIST, AT 7 P.M. FOLLOWED BY A STRIPPING OF THE ALTAR AT ST. MARK LUTHERAN CHURCH ELCA.

* SERVICE AT 7 P.M. AT CHRIST EPISCOPAL CHURCH WITH THE LITURGY OF THE PASSION. THE CHURCH WILL HOST A PARISH FISH FRY AT 8 P.M. AT PORT CAPE GIRARDEAU.

* TENEBRAE SERVICE OF LIGHT AT 7 P.M. AT GRACE UNITED METHODIST CHURCH.

* HANOVER LUTHERAN CHURCH WILL SHOW "THE PASSION OF THE CHRIST" AFTER ITS 4 P.M. SERVICE AND AGAIN AFTER ITS 7 P.M. SERVICE.

* CENTENARY UNITED METHODIST CHURCH WILL SHOW "THE PASSION OF THE CHRIST" AT 7 P.M. IN ITS FAMILY LIFE CENTER. THE SUMMIT WORSHIP BAND ALSO WILL PROVIDE MUSIC.

SATURDAY

N PRAYER SERVICE AT 9 A.M. AT ST. VINCENT DE PAUL CHURCH. EASTER VIGIL MASS CELEBRATED AT 7 P.M.

* HOLY SATURDAY SERVICE WITH COMMUNION AT 6 P.M. AT TRINITY LUTHERAN CHURCH.

* HOLY SATURDAY SERVICE AT 7 P.M. AT CHRIST EPISCOPAL CHURCH, WITH THE EASTER VIGIL.

* EASTER VIGIL AT 7:30 P.M. AT ST. MARY CATHEDRAL PARISH.

EASTER SUNDAY

N EASTER SUNRISE SERVICE AT 6:30 A.M. AT PLEASANT HILL PRESBYTERIAN CHURCH, HOSTED BY FIRST PRESBYTERIAN CHURCH IN JACKSON. THE CHURCH IS OFF COUNTY ROAD 541 NEAR FRUITLAND.

* EASTER MASS AT 7:30, 9 AND 10:30 A.M. AT ST. VINCENT DE PAUL CHURCH.

* ST. ANDREW LUTHERAN CHURCH WILL HAVE A SUNRISE COMMUNION SERVICE AT 6 A.M., FOLLOWED BY BREAKFAST AT 7 A.M. THE TRADITIONAL FESTIVAL WORSHIP WITH COMMUNION WILL BE AT 8 AND 10:30 A.M. A CONTEMPORARY WORSHIP WITH COMMUNION IS AT 9:15 A.M.

* SUNRISE SERVICE AT 7:30 A.M. AT ST. MARK LUTHERAN CHURCH ELCA. AN EASTER BREAKFAST IS SERVED AT 8:30 A.M. BY THE CHURCH'S YOUTH. WORSHIP IS AT 10 A.M.

* SUNRISE SERVICE AT 6 A.M. AT THE RED STAR LANDING FOR WORSHIP SERVICE AT RED STAR BAPTIST CHURCH. A BREAKFAST WILL BE SERVED IN THE CHURCH FELLOWSHIP HALL IMMEDIATELY FOLLOWING.

* SUNRISE SERVICE AT 6 A.M. AT GOOD SHEPHERD LUTHERAN CHAPEL. BREAKFAST AT 7 A.M. AND 10:30 A.M. EASTER FESTIVAL WORSHIP.

* EASTER BREAKFAST AND PAGEANT AT 7 A.M. AT GRACE UNITED METHODIST CHURCH. WORSHIP IS AT 8 AND 10:30 A.M., WITH SPECIAL CHILDREN'S EVENTS AT BOTH SERVICES.

* WORSHIP SERVICE WITH COMMUNION AT 8 AND 10:30 A.M. AT TRINITY LUTHERAN CHURCH.

* FIRST CHRISTIAN CHURCH WILL HAVE A BREAKFAST AT 8:30 A.M. FOLLOWED BY A WORSHIP SERVICE AND CANTATA PRESENTATION AT 10 A.M. ABBEY ROAD ADVENTURES, THE CHILDREN'S PROGRAM, ALSO WILL MEET AT 10 A.M.

* SUNRISE SERVICE AT 6:30 A.M. AT RIVERFRONT PARK IN DOWNTOWN CAPE GIRARDEAU, SPONSORED BY DOWNTOWN COUNCIL OF CHURCHES. IN CASE OF INCLEMENT WEATHER, THE SERVICE WILL BE AT FIRST PRESBYTERIAN CHURCH. PARTICIPANTS SHOULD BRING A LAWN CHAIR OR BLANKET.

* CENTENARY UNITED METHODIST CHURCH WILL HAVE A TRADITIONAL SERVICE AT 8:45 A.M. AND ITS CONTEMPORARY SERVICE, "THE SUMMIT," AT 11 A.M.

* FIRST PRESBYTERIAN CHURCH WILL HOLD A MEAL OF EASTER BREADS AT 10:15 A.M. AND A WORSHIP SERVICE AT 10:45 A.M.

* FIRST GENERAL BAPTIST CHURCH WILL HAVE EASTER WORSHIP AT 10:30 A.M., WITH THE MUSICAL "IT TOOK A MIRACLE."

* MAPLE UNITED METHODIST CHURCH WILL HAVE AN EASTER PROGRAM AT 10:15 A.M. A BREAKFAST FELLOWSHIP BEGINS AT 9 A.M. IN THE FELLOWSHIP HALL.

* CHRIST EPISCOPAL CHURCH WILL HAVE AN 8 A.M. SERVICE WITH HOLY EUCHARIST. A 10:15 A.M. SERVICE WILL FEATURE A CHORAL CELEBRATION AS WELL AS EUCHARIST. AT 11:30 A.M., THE CHURCH WILL HOST AN EASTER EGG HUNT FOR CHILDREN AT MAY GREEN PARK.

* ZION UNITED METHODIST CHURCH WILL HAVE A SUNRISE SERVICE AT 6 A.M., FOLLOWED BY A FELLOWSHIP MEAL. THE SERVICE IS CASUAL AND LED BY YOUTH. WORSHIP IS AT 8 AND 10:30 A.M., FOLLOWED BY AN EGG HUNT AT 11:30 A.M. FOR CHILDREN.

* EASTER SUNDAY MASS CELEBRATIONS AT 7, 8:30, 10 AND 11:30 A.M. AT ST. MARY CATHEDRAL PARISH.

* EVANGELICAL UNITED CHURCH OF CHRIST WILL HAVE EASTER WORSHIP AT 10:35 A.M.

* TRADITIONAL SERVICE AT 7 AND 8:30 A.M. AT FIRST GENERAL BAPTIST CHURCH IN JACKSON. CONTEMPORARY SERVICE AT 10 A.M.

* SUNRISE SERVICE AT 6:30 A.M. AT HANOVER LUTHERAN CHURCH FOLLOWED BY A FELLOWSHIP BREAKFAST AT 7:30 A.M. EASTER SERVICE AT 10 A.M.

* SHAWNEE HILLS BAPTIST CHURCH WILL HAVE A SUNRISE SERVICE AT 7 A.M. AND A WORSHIP AT 10:30 A.M.

* CAPE FIRST WILL HOLD A RESURRECTION SUNDAY SERVICE AT 9 AND 11 A.M.

* LYNWOOD BAPTIST CHURCH WILL HAVE SERVICE AT 9 AND 10:30 A.M.

--From staff reports

Respond to this story

Posting a comment requires free registration: