Softball team capsules

Tuesday, September 1, 2009

Perryville Pirates

Coach: Jeff Steffens

Last season's record: 10-15

Last season's postseason results: Lost to Herculaneum in a Class 3 District 2 opener

Returning starters: Emily Hanquist, INF; Morgan Baer, C; Rebecca Hanquist, INF; Lexie Rollet, OF; Ashley Hotop, OF; Ashley Wingerter, INF; Casey Brewer, INF

Top newcomers: Casey Hotop, so., P; Aleshia Reiss, fr., P

Chaffee Red Devils

Coach: Shawn Powderly

Last season's record: 7-13

Last season's postseason results: Lost to Delta 10-0 in a Class 1 District 1 semifinal

Returning starters: Hannah Bedwell, jr., C; Taylor Kirchdoerfer, sr., SS; Sierra Miller, so., 1B

Top newcomers: Adrienne Eichhorn, fr., 3B; Maria Smith, so., OF; Hailey Enderle, fr., P/1B; Montana Estes, fr., P

Remainder of roster: Candice Snider, sr.; Hillary Eichhorn, sr.; Anna Ayers, sr.; Megan Horman, jr.; Taylor Hanna, so.; Erica Welter, fr.; Jessie Horman, fr.; Katelyn Miller, fr.; Regina Seyer, fr.; Stevie Schrum, fr.

Oran Eagles

Coach: Sara Heisserer

Last season's record: 12-8

Last season's postseason results: Lost to Walnut Grove 3-0 in a Class 1 state quarterfinal

Returning starters: Claire Seyer, sr., P/2B; Taylor Irwin, sr., 3B; Amanda Williams, jr., C; Halle Woodfin, jr., 1B; Abbey Anderson, jr., SS; Courtney Scheeter, so., 2B/P

Other returning players: Lauren Nenninger, so., OF; Courtney Graviett, fr., OF

Top newcomers: Shelbie Seyer, jr., OF; Baily Carlyle, fr., OF

Kelly Hawks

Coach: Rhonda Ratledge

Last season's record: 23-5

Last season's postseason results: Lost to Palmyra 5-1 in the Class 2 state championship game

Returning starters: Danielle Dock, sr., P; Londyn Backfisch, sr., SS; Hailey Glastetter, jr., 3B

Other returning players: Carissa Klipfel, sr., RF

Top newcomers: Emily Grojean, so., CF; Kaitlin Glastetter, jr., 2B; Kristen Powell, jr., 1B/P; Kristen Vetter, jr., C

Remainder of roster: Megan Essner, sr., RF; Hannah Vinyard, sr., CF; Kameryn Wood, jr., 2B/OF; Darbe Backfisch, fr., C/OF; Michaela Gean, fr., CF; Addison Glover, fr., P/SS/OF; Jessica Worth, fr., 1B

Notre Dame Bulldogs

Coach: Jeff Graviett

Last season's record: 28-1

Last season's postseason results: Lost to Platte County 7-1 in the Class 3 state championship game

Returning starters: Lauren Reinagel, sr., P; Alecia Glaus, sr., C; Brooke Glastetter, sr., 3B; Jane Morrill, sr., SS; Mallory Siebert, sr., OF

Other returning players: Summer Burger, so., 2B/P; Savanna Ayers, so., 1B/C; Emily Lawerence, jr., P; Brianne Sanders, so., OF; Ashton Elfrink, so., C/2B; Katie Bond, so., P

Top newcomers: Nicole Blattel, jr., 1B; Hali Rendelman, so., OF; Courtney Reinagel, jr., OF

Central Tigers

Coach: Amy Blattel

Last season's postseason results: Lost to Hillsboro 2-1 in the Class 4 District 1 title game

Returning starters: Taylre Scott, sr., C; Lexi Smith, so. INF; Victoria Schabbing, sr., INF; Nikki Graham, sr., INF; Tori Ourth, sr., INF; Chelsea Sterling, sr., OF; Emily Myers, sr., OF; Victoria Schabbing, sr., P/INF; Taylre Scott, sr., C

Other returning players: Kaylen Bohnert, jr., OF; Destiny Whitney, so., OF; Kelsey Martin, so., INF; Brooke Baugher, so., UTIL

Top newcomers: Bailey Kratochvil, fr., INF; Cali Knepp, fr., INF

St. Vincent Indians

Coach: Jose Robles

Roster: Kristin Mattingly, CF; Rachel Webb, OF; Olivia Schemel, INF/P; Hannah Mudd, INF/P; Rylee Triller, 3B; Kali Wengert, 1B/C; Makenzie Winkler, OF; Marissa Koenig, OF; Nicole Pruett, P/OF; Kelly Haertling, OF; Jacqueline Richardet, C/OF; Stephanie Hoyt, C/1B; Laura Steele, RF; Kayla Seabaugh, SS/P; Jade Geile, 3B

Delta Bobcats

Coach: Laura Brown

Last season's record: 15-9

Last season's postseason results: Lost to Oran 8-1 in the Class 1 District 1 title game

Returning starters: Kendra Burnett, sr., P; Courtney Burton, sr., 3B; Katie Brucker, sr., CF; Ashley Glaus, sr., 1B; Taylor Keys, sr., RF; Taylor Smith, sr., SS; Samantha Bartels, jr., C; Rachel Bartels, jr., 2B

Remainder of roster: Courtney Beggs, so., OF/INF/P; Myra Hinson, so., P/INF/OF; Macey Parks, so., INF/OF; Tori Burton, so.; Ashleigh Slinkard, fr., OF; Lisa Lankford, fr., OF; Michaela Gibbons-VanGennip, fr., OF

Respond to this story

Posting a comment requires free registration: