Brewer helps Southeast women finish second

Sunday, May 3, 2009

Ashley Brewer finished off a big weekend at the Ohio Valley Conference outdoor track and field meet in Richmond, Ky.

Brewer, a Southeast Missouri State junior who was named the OVC outdoor female field athlete of the year Thursday, was a two-event winner.

After capturing the shot put Friday, Brewer came back to claim the discus Saturday with a distance of 153 feet, 9 inches.

Brewer already held the third-best discus performance in school history, and her shot put of 50-7 1/4 also ranks No. 3 on Southeast's career list.

"She's had a great season and she had a great meet," Southeast coach Eric Crumpecker said.

Southeast's women finished second and the men placed third in the team standings.

Eastern Illinois swept the titles. The women scored 188 points to beat Southeast (155). The Panthers men had 227 points to rout host Eastern Kentucky (141) and Southeast (124).

After winning five events Friday, Southeast captured just two more Saturday.

In addition to Brewer's discus title, junior Brandon Colbert -- the OVC outdoor male field athlete of the year -- won the discus with a distance of 178-7 that ranks third in school history.

Junior Rachel Kahle from Jackson was second in the 200 meters (24.65 seconds) and third in the 100 (12.05).

Senior Juli Koenegstein was second in the 5,000 (17:47.86), junior Jerica Hamm was second in the 400 (56.69), senior Whitney Thomas placed third in the 100 hurdles (14.43) and sophomore Cara Harbstreet finished third in the high jump (5-2 1/4).

Southeast's 400 and 1,600 women's relay teams placed second in 47.39 and 3:53.17, respectively.

On the men's side, senior Myron Pettigrew from Charleston was second in the 400 (47.92) and third in the 200 (21.54).

Sophomore Josh Uchtmann was second in the discus (161-5) and Brandon Karcher was second in the 10,000 (32:10.82).

Junior Tyler Terry from Cape Central placed third in the triple jump (45-10 1/2) after he was fourth in Friday's long jump.

Southeast's 400 relay was second (41.63) and the 1,600 relay was third (3:17.02).

In addition to Brewer's shot put title, other Friday winners were Koenegstein (3,000 steeplechase), junior Samantha Espiricueta (javelin), Uchtman (shot put) and senior Richard Martin (javelin).

Respond to this story

Posting a comment requires free registration: