Hosp leads Jackson golfers to win vs. Dexter, Sikeston

Wednesday, April 15, 2009

Jackson got an outstanding effort from a freshman as it defeated Dexter and Sikeston in a three-team golf meet Tuesday at the Sikeston Country Club.

Drew Hosp led the Indians, shooting a 1-over 36 to grab the medalist honors.

"I felt really good today," Hosp said. "My drives were in the fairways for the most part today. All of my putts came up close and I even made some long ones that I didn't expect to make, so it felt really good."

The other Jackson golfers who scored were Tanner Werner (38), Brett Leimbach (43) and Joe Shultz (43).

"This is a bit of a bounce back from [Monday] for us," Jackson coach Zack Walton said. "We didn't play very well at Poplar Bluff [Monday]. Drew is always capable of putting up a good score, even though he is just a freshman. Getting medalist today will only help him as we go throughout the season."

Jackson finished with a 160, followed by Dexter (162) and Sikeston (183).

Team scores -- Jackson 160, Dexter 162, Sikeston 183

Jackson (160) -- Drew Hosp 36, Tanner Werner 38, Brett Leimbach 43, Joe Shultz 43

Dexter (162) -- Chance Holden 38, John Bowman 38, Logan Robey 41, Matt Miller 45

Sikeston (160) -- Dakota Trevino 40, Ben Murray 42, Evan Deere 47, Hannah Uthoff 54

Notre Dame 146, Fredericktown 202

Notre Dame's Kurt Heischmidt recorded a 1-under 35 to capture medalist honors.

Brett Slaten and Jesse Schott each tallied a 36 for the Bulldogs.

Notre Dame (146) -- Kurt Heischmidt 35, Brett Slaten 36, Jesse Schott 36, Joe Wiggans 39

Fredericktown (202) -- Caleb Matthews 49, Alex Wade 50, Logan Ward 51, Ben Kline 52

Poplar Bluff Invitational

The Poplar Bluff Mules successfully defended their own invitational Monday with a 38-stroke victory at Westwood Hills Country Club.

Trent Hillis repeated as medalist with an even-par 71 as the Mules shot 298.

Dexter placed second with a 336. Central (343), Notre Dame (344) and Jackson (348) placed fourth, fifth and sixth, respectively, in the 13-team field.

Team scores -- Poplar Bluff 298; Dexter 336; New Madrid County Central 342; Central 343; Notre Dame 344; Jackson 348; Poplar Bluff Maroon 349; Kennett 364; Doniphan 373; Clearwater 404; Malden 412; Caruthersville 442; Sikeston 530.

Central (343) -- Tim Simmons 80, Jordan Sheets 88, Cory Connell 85, Cole Viers 90

Jackson (348) -- Tanner Werner 79, Brett Leimbach 90, Joe Shultz 92, Drew Hosp 97

Notre Dame (344) -- Jesse Schott 80, Brett Slaten 83, Gunnar Knudtson 90, Bret Heischmidt 91

BASEBALL

Oak Ridge 3, Bell City 1

Ethan Sachs shut down the Cubs, striking out nine batters through four innings.

Garret Light led the Blue Jays' offense with two hits, including a two-run double.

Melvin Johnson had the lone hit for Bell City, a home run in the fourth inning.

Bell City0001000--111
Oak Ridge000300x--391

WP -- Ethan Sachs, 3-0. LP -- Cody Kight. HR -- Melvin Johnson (BC). 2B -- Dakota Zoellner (O), Garret Light (O). Multiple hits -- Oak Ridge: Brett Thomas 2-3, Zoellner 2-3. Records: Oak Ridge, 4-2.

Advance 7, Risco 4

Freshman Ryan Moses had a run, two stolen bases and three RBIs to lead the host Hornets.

Cory Cooper added two hits for Advance (3-5). Grant Gray pitched four shutout innings for the win.

Risco0000301--421
Advance100303x--793

WP -- Grant Gray, 2-1. LP -- Chris Pavy. Multiple Hits: Advance; Cory Cooper 2-2. Record: Advance, 3-5; Risco, 3-3

TRACK

Jackson at Sikeston

The Indians pulled off the sweep on a cold day at Sikeston.

Blake Peiffer led the boys with wins in the shot put and discus.

Jill Rushin paced the girls with first-place finishes in the shot put and discus.

Boys

Team scores -- Jackson 92; Sikeston 60

Top Jackson finishers

3,200 relay -- 1. Jackson 9:24.35

110 hurdles -- 1. Hinkle (J) 16.01

100 -- 2. Sizemore (J) 11.5

800 relay -- 2. Jackson 1:38.97

1600 -- 1. Sanders (J) 5:10; 2. Scherer (J) 5:11; 3. James (J) 5:28

400 relay -- 2. Jackson 59.50

400 -- 2. Taylor (J) 58.75; 3. Suetterer (J) 1:01.21

300 hurdles -- 2. Hinkle (J) 44.62

800 -- 1. Bader (J) 2:21; 2. James (J) 2:25; 3. Nenney (J) 2:29

200 -- 1. Sizemore (J) 24.69; 2. Rutherford (J) 25.39; 3. Reed (J) 25.80

3,200 -- 1. Tolbert (J) 11:17; 2. Bader (J) 11:36; 3. Koenig (J) 11:55

1,600 relay -- 1. Jackson 3:47.84; 2. Jackson B 3:50.25

Triple jump -- 3. Talbut (J) 33-3

Shot put -- 1. Peiffer (J) 48-2; 3. Wolpers (J) 41-3

Discus -- 1. Peiffer (J) 158-3; 2. Wolpers (J) 118-8; 3. Rushin (J) 108-8

Pole vault -- 2. Stone (J) 10-0; 3. Duncan (J) 10-0

Girls

Team scores -- Jackson 86; Sikeston 65

Jackson top finishers

3,200 relay -- 1. Jackson 12:29.37

100 hurdles -- 2. Richardt (J) 18.85

800 relay -- 2. Jackson 2:00.33

1,600 -- 1. Seabaugh (J) 5:56; 2. Bess (J) 6:46; 3. Rodeman (J) 6:36

400 relay -- 2. Jackson 59.03

400 -- 1. Bollinger (J) 1:09.66; 2. Bradshaw (J) 1:17.28; 3. Boren (J) 1:28.00

300 hurdles -- 2. Richardet (J) 59.56

800 -- 1. Seabaugh (J) 2:45; 2. Bess (J) 3:02; 3. Cooley (J) 3:33

200 -- 1. Bollinger (J) 29.10

3,200 -- 1. Strong (J) 13:43; 2. Rodeman (J) 15:10; 3. Bradshaw (J) 15:52

1,600 relay -- 3. Jackson 5:50.65

Long jump -- 3. Bollinger (J) 14-6

Triple jump -- 2. Bess (J) 28-7

Shot put -- 1. Rushin (J) 40-3; 2. Taylor (J) 27-3; 3. Collier (J) 24-3

Discus -- 1. Rushin (J) 142-6; 3. Aldredge (J) 87-5

Pole vault -- 1. Whitener (J) 8-0; 2. Richardet (J) 7-0

-- From staff reports

Respond to this story

Posting a comment requires free registration: