University honors scholar athletes

Thursday, March 26, 2009

Southeast Missouri State honored 141 athletes Wednesday during the university's annual Scholar Athlete Luncheon at the University Center.

Southeast athletes with a cumulative grade-point average of 3.0 or higher were recognized.

The 141 honorees represent 49 percent of the student-athletes at Southeast, including 72 percent of the female student-athletes. The group includes a record 23 athletes with a 4.0 GPA.

Southeast athletes with a 4.0 GPA include eight members of the women's gymnastics team. All 17 gymnasts made the Southeast Scholar Athlete list.

Gymnasts with a perfect GPA are Sandra Blake, Lauren Dinan, Jacqueline Heath, Kelley Krengiel, Emily Mann, Erica Moore, Christa Soekamto and Christina Sundgren.

Three baseball players have a 4.0 GPA -- Kody Campbell, Kyle Gumieny and Andrew Wiese.

Four sports each had two 4.0 honorees: Molly Davis and Paige Dossey (volleyball); Stefanie Barnes and Sirena Watkins (softball); Lauren McNamara and Amy Warren (women's track/cross country); and Anna LeBoeuf and Sarah Pettigrew (tennis).

Others who have attained perfect marks are Rachel Blunt (women's basketball), Joel Krause (men's track/cross country), Kristi Frick (soccer) and Kris Cottner (football).

Also recognized as Southeast Scholar Athletes were 20 cheerleaders, 13 Sundancers and 14 student trainers.

@z_agate_no tab_no indnt_bld ld:Southeast Scholar Athletes

Baseball -- Kody Campbell, Tyrell Cummings, Greg Dambach, Kendal Deason, Kyle Gumieny, Jim Klocke), Brett Kolons, Stephen Massie, Trenton Moses, John Salazar, Daniel Schuh, Blake Slattery, Josh Syberg, Jesse Tierney, Justin Wheeler, Andrew Wiese.

Football -- Robert Anderson, Vincent Anderson, Erick Baumberger, Derrick Borum, Courtney Brame, Jesse Carter, Kris Cottner, Antonio Garritano, Nathan Grass, Kyle Hubert, Curtis Huge, Kendall Magana, Patrick Maloney, Dustin Powell, Nassir Rehan, Matt Scheible, Matt Stahlberg, Ryan Taloa, Jim Vechiarella.

Volleyball -- Alyssa Aston, Sarah Barth, Kelly Benacka, Molly Davis, Karleigh DeLong, Paige Dossey, Emily Hughes, Claire Keaton, Kim Unnerstall.

Men's Basketball -- Jon Watson.

Men's track/cross country -- Dustin Davis, Brandon Funderburk, Bilal Hameed, Brandon Karcher, Joel Krause, Nathan LaVanchy, James Lee, Chris Loseman, Lucas Luckett, Travis Matthews, Nathan Shipley, Paul Stemmerman, Josh Uchtman, Max Wieser.

Gymnastics -- Sandra Blake, Jennifer Dinan, Lauren Dinan, Brianna Gaddie, Amber Garlotte, Kara Gibbons, Jacqueline Heath, Kelley Krengiel, Emily Mann, Erica Moore, Jena Nguyen, Amanda Schoenbaum, Starlyn Schwartz, Christa Soekamto, Christina Sundgren, Rikara Turner, Bryanna Wong.

Tennis -- Valentina Emiliana-Segrera, Anna LeBoeuf, Julia Masotti, Elise Nattier, Sarah Pettigrew, Erika Seabaugh, Rebecca Volle.

Women's basketball -- Lesley Adams, Bianca Beck, Rachel Blunt, Mathilde Dufour, Amber Holmes, Tarina Nixon, Szandra Pal, Lauren Sharpe.

Softball -- Stefanie Barnes, Tiffany Blanco, Allie Borowiak, Whitney Dupuis, Carmen Fowler, Ashlee Hebel, Renee Kertz, Shelby Stein, Nicole Troncoso, Sirena Watkins, Giana Zimmerman.

Women's track/cross country -- Travon Beard, Ashley Brewer, Shameika Brewer, Brianna Egbuka, Precious Elliott, Kelley Good, Amy Guignon, Lanie Haertling, Cara Harbstreet, Audrey Harwood, Lauren Heidbrink, Orie Ibe, Rachel Kahle, Juli Koenegstein), Rebecca Martin, Lauren McNamara, Katherine Mueller, Kasey Owens, Samantha Shaw, Elizabeth Speicher, Chloe Tubbs, Amy Warren.

Soccer -- Margarita Arboleda, Nicole Bussman, Nikki Edwards, Gabrielle Eisenberg, Kristi Frick, Shona Goodwin, Hanna Groom, Rachel Harrington, Vanessa Hart, Casey Kraft, Shayna Kremer, Stephanie Kulavic, Lauren Lacopo, Megan McGrath, Katie Snelson, Taylor Thomas, Mabel Velarde Coba.

Athletic trainers -- Jacob Brooks, Sonya Fuemmeler, David Green, Michael Hopper, Sam Jayaweera, Andrew Mohr, Taiga Nobuta, Carly Schaefer, Jared Stockton, Kohei Takeuchi, Rachel Waddle, Matt Watkins, Megan Wilson, Jessica Youngs.

Cheerleaders -- Lauren Bodenschatz, Rachel Bohrer, Cayla Bowen, Roxanne Brooks, Raymond Brownlee, Monica Carlson, Allyssa Conroy, Kodie Edmonds, Nick Griggs, Paige Henson, Chelcy Holland, Amanda Hondel, Kenna Moats, Megan Purcell, Paige Rampley, Lauren Schaefer, Patrick Shelton, Alicia Sirtak, Kristen Smith, Ellen Walker.

Sundancers -- Alyssa Anderson, Tatianna Cwick, Melissa Eggleston, Jeanine Holtgrave, Dana Joseph, Danielle Loss, Katie Manahan, Cassandra Mora, Melanie Nemerguth, Kelley Oswald, Sara Richter, Brook Rieger, Emily Williams.

Tennis falls to 0-11

The Southeast tennis team had its closest match of the season, but still fell to 0-11 with Wednesday's 5-2 loss to visiting Southern Illinois-Edwardsville.

SIUE (5-9) had only five players, so Southeast automatically received forfeit wins at No. 6 singles and No. 3 doubles, although the Cougars still captured the doubles point.

Southeast's lone victory on the court came from Julia Masotti at No. 1 singles. She notched her team-leading third singles win of the season, 6-4, 6-4.

No. 2 Elise Nattier dropped a tight match, 7-5, 5-7 and then 10-7 in a super tie-breaker.

-- From staff reports

Respond to this story

Posting a comment requires free registration: