Jackson's Peiffer reaches state championship match

Saturday, February 21, 2009

Blake Peiffer's dream of a state championship remains alive.

The Jackson senior pinned Park Hills South's Ausin Baska in 3 minutes, 32 seconds to advance to the title match at 215 pounds at the Class 4 state wrestling meet Friday in Columbia.

Peiffer beat Lebanon's Trevor Byrd 17-2 to reach the semifinals.

Two local wrestlers saw their title hopes vanish in the semifinal round.

Central junior Trey Grovenor suffered a heartbreaking 2-1 defeat in overtime to University City's DeMarco Kemp in the Class 3 heavyweight semifinals. Grovenor beat Grandview's Xavier Williams 4-2 in overtime to reach the semifinals.

Jackson's Levi Rayburn lost to Park Hills' Skylar Wood 11-0 in the 103 semifinals.

@z_agate_no tab_no indnt_bld ld:Day 2 results

Class 4 | Jackson

103 -- Levi Rayburn won 6-2 decision vs. Greg Hegarty (Blue Springs), lost 11-0 decision to Skylar Wood (Park Hills).

112 -- Jordan Reisenbichler eliminated with 3-1 loss in overtime vs. Trevor Brown (Park Hills South).

125 -- Josh Scott eliminated by pin in 1:47 by Devin LaGarce (Troy).

130 -- Doug Froemsdorf eliminated with 5-2 loss vs. Devon Fenstermaker (Seckman).

145 -- Blake Hooe eliminated with 5-0 loss vs. Mitchell Kennedy (Park Hills).

189 -- Justin Darnell won 6-4 decision in overtime vs. Devin Patrick (William Chrisman), pinned Darrell Risinger (Cedar Hill) in 1:47.

215 -- Blake Peiffer won 17-2 decision vs. Trevor Byrd (Lebanon), pinned Ausin Baska (Park Hills South) in 3:32.

Class 3 | Central

125 -- Desmond Howard eliminated by pin in 4:19 by Josh Mason (Carthage).

160 -- Zach Wilson won 8-7 decision vs. Antwon Jones (Parkway North), won 3-1 decision vs. Travis Shadrach (Kearney).

285 -- Trey Grovenor won 4-2 decision in overtime vs. Xavier Williams (Grandview), lost 2-1 decision in overtime vs. DeMarco Kemp (University City).

BOYS BASKETBALL Central 57, Dexter 35

The Tigers ended the regular season with one of their better performances of the season on senior night.

"We played well," Central coach Drew Church said.

Two seniors combined for 30 points as Rick Russell scored 16 and Josh Harris had 14. Sophomore Andrew Williams scored 15 for the Tigers (9-16).

@z_agate_HSbasketball_linescore:Dexter56168--35

Central13111815--57

@z_agate_no tab_no indnt_bld ld:DEXTER (35) -- Drew Kelly 8, Luciano Starling 2, Gary Summer 1, Brandon Stroker 2, Alan Flannigan 14, Jon Bowman 6, Josh Sifford 2. FG 9, FT 13-20, F 12. (3-pointers: Kelly 2, Bowman 2. Fouled out: None)

CENTRAL (57) -- Blake Ozbun 3, Andrew Williams 15, James Lane 4, Robert Walls 2, Josh Harris 14, Kevin Casasola 3, Rick Russell 16. FG 23, FT 6-13, F 14. (3-pointers: Ozbun 1, Williams 3, Casasola 1. Fouled out: None)

JV -- Dexter won 50-40.

Oran 69, Chaffee 59

The Eagles pulled away in the final frame.

Nathan Michelsen led Oran with 24 points.

Taimen Taylor had 22 for the Red Devils.

@z_agate_HSbasketball_linescore:Chaffee1817159--59

Oran18181815--69

@z_agate_no tab_no indnt_bld ld:CHAFFEE (59) -- Trenton Horman 12, Taimen Taylor 22, Collin Dannenmueller 8, Mike Rutherford 15, Jordan Yahn 2. FG 24, FT 8-13, F 18. (3-pointers: Rutherford 2, Taylor 1. Fouled out: J. Cicardi)

ORAN (69) -- Kurt Rendleman 1, Preston Scherer 10, Jake Carter 11, Gabe Kielhofner 4, Nathan Michelsen 24, Zac Chasteen 3, Jon Morrow 16. FG 25, FT 14-20, F 15. (3-pointers: Carter 3, Michelson 2)

JV -- Chaffee won 47-39.

Leopold 65, Delta 30

The Wildcats pulled away with a 35-8 second half.

Darren VanGennip led the way with 18 points for the Wildcats.

Teddy May had 13 for Delta (1-17).

@z_agate_HSbasketball_linescore:Leopold8221718--65

Delta91371--30

@z_agate_no tab_no indnt_bld ld:LEOPOLD (65) -- Dustin Thiele 11, Wade Wiseman 6, David Fluchel 5, Darren VanGennip 18, Larry Nussbaum 14, Ryan Davis 1, Anthony Seabaugh 10. FG 20, FT 20-24, F 14. (3-pointers: Wiseman 2, VanGennip 2)

DELTA (30) -- Teddy May 13, Cody Helderman 4, Zach Riegert 9, Austin Lashley 2, Shelby Kight 2. FG 12, FT 3-6, F 16. (3-pointers: May 2, Riegert 1)

JV -- Leopold won 59-39.

St. Vincent 66, Meadow Heights 64

Kyle Rollet lit the nets on fire as the Indians pulled out a close game.

Rollet poured in 27 points for the Indians (12-10), and Shawn Renner chipped in 19, including five 3-pointers.

Derrick Wilfong had 26 for the Panthers (13-9).

@z_agate_HSbasketball_linescore:St. Vincent23141415--66

Meadow Hgts22151116--64

@z_agate_no tab_no indnt_bld ld:ST. VINCENT (66) -- Kyle Rollet 27, Aaron Dzik 3, Shawn Renner 19, Matt Hotop 11, Adam Winkler 6. FG 21, FT 19-37, F 11. (3-pointers: Renner 5)

MEADOW HEIGHTS (64) -- Dustin Hubler 2, Derrick Wilfong 26, Luke Nitsch 11, Ethan Mayfield 11, Zac Hotop 6, Tyler Welker 8. FG 27, FT 3-7, F 26. (3-pointers: Wilfong 2, Mayfield 1, Z. Hotop 2, Welker 2. Fouled out: Hubler)

JV -- St. Vincent won 56-47.

MCSAA state tourney

Eagle Ridge advanced to the Class 3A championship game with its 63-35 win over Westwood Baptist.

Josh Carbaugh led the way for the Eagles (16-10), scoring 22 points, including six 3-pointers.

New Salem also was a winner, downing Christian Outreach 52-18.

Dillon Sutton scored 18 points and Josh Davault netted 12 as the Eagles cruised to victory.

New Salem improved to 20-7.

Eagle Ridge 63, Westwood Baptist 35

@z_agate_HSbasketball_linescore:Eagle Ridge24121314--63

Westwood Baptist910115--35

@z_agate_no tab_no indnt_bld ld:EAGLE RIDGE (63) -- Johnathan Rockhill 18, Josh Carbaugh 22, Sam Davis 5, Stephen Cohen 9, Josh Wiseman 9. FG 24, FT 7-14, F 7. (3-pointers: Carbaugh 6, Davis 1, Wiseman 1)

WESTWOOD BAPTIST (35) -- Adam Grffith 8, Matt Osborne 23, Ryan Dissenti 4. FG 16, FT 2-5, F 7. (3-pointers: Osborn 1)


New Salem 52, Christian Outreach 18

@z_agate_HSbasketball_linescore:Christian Outreach2394--18

New Salem 1814146--52

@z_agate_no tab_no indnt_bld ld:CHRISTIAN OUTREACH (18) -- Ryan Carter 9, Brian Moss 2, Daniel Burgess 3, Micah Mahder 2, Stephen Kraeuter 2. FG 7, FT 2-4, F 14. (3-pointers: Carter 1, Burgess 1)

NEW SALEM (52) -- Andy Willard 2, Dillon Sutton 18, Jared Crist 6, Trent Jones 8, Michael Bucholtz 6, Josh Davault 12. FG 21, FT 9-12, F 13. (3-pointers: Sutton 1)

GIRLS BASKETBALL Woodland 41, Scott City 36

Lauren Johnson scored 21 points, 15 in the second half, to lead the visiting Cardinals.

Taylor Steckman added 14 points for Woodland.

Scott City (8-11) got 10 points and 19 rebounds from Stephanie Essner.

@z_agate_HSbasketball_linescore:Woodland89159--41

Scott City51669--36

@z_agate_no tab_no indnt_bld ld:WOODLAND (41) -- Kaitlin McCormick 2, Taylor Steckman 14, Lauren Johnson 21, Mackenzie Lincoln 2, Becky Brannon 2. FG 17, FT 6-11, F 19. (3-pointers: Steckman 1. Fouled out: None)

SCOTT CITY (36) -- Stacey Heisserer 8, Stephanie Essner 10, Tiffany Merritt 2, Holli Shemonia 3, Melanie Lacey 7, Ashley Brant 6. FG 12, FT 12-19, F 14. (3-pointers: None. Fouled out: None)

JV -- Scott City won 49-35

New Salem 37, Training Center 21

Marti Poole scored 13 points to lead the Eagles into the Missouri Christian School Athletic Association state tournament championship game.

New Salem will play for the title at noon today in Joplin.

The Eagles extended a three-point halftime lead to nine points entering the fourth quarter.

New Salem beat COS 47-11 on Thursday to reach the semifinals. Poole scored 20 points in that game.

@z_agate_HSbasketball_linescore:New Salem1021114--37

Training Center5457--21

@z_agate_no tab_no indnt_bld ld:NEW SALEM (37) -- Celsey Cook 4, Kelsy Barlow 8, Marti Poole 13, Sylvia Willard 2, Leah Jones 2, Haylee Moyers 7, Rachael Poole 1.

TRAINING CENTER (21) -- Ashley Burgress 8, Sabrina Jones 3, Sabrina Graham 3, Kara Fisher 7.

GIRLS SWIMMING State meet results

@z_agate_no tab_no indnt_bld ld:200 medley relay -- 40. Central (Mary Catherine Ford, Jennifer Willett, Lizzie Schmidt, Annie Wolpers) 2:03.99; 45. Notre Dame (Jenny Brant, Jackie Bader, Audrey Glover, Morgan Morris) 2:11.08

200 freestyle -- 33. Allison Hobbs, J, 2:04.99

50 freestyle -- 33. Courtney Luehmann, ND, 26.00; 33. Lauren Castleman, ND, 26.00; 35. Wolpers, C, 26.15

100 butterfly -- 23. Luehmann, ND, 1:01.83

100 freestyle -- 29. Castleman, ND, 56.81

500 freestyle -- 15. Hobbs, J, 5:22.67; 44. Morris, ND, 5:44.29

200 freestyle relay -- 34. Notre Dame (Luehmann, Morris, Abigail Messmer, Castleman) 1:49.13; 46. Central (Ford, Sydney Ozbun, Willett, Wolpers) 1:50.97

400 freestyle relay -- 34. Central (Ford, Schmidt, Willett, Wolpers) 4:00.80; 36. Notre Dame (Luehmann, Morris, Messmer, Castleman) 4:01.65

-- From staff reports

Respond to this story

Posting a comment requires free registration: