Tigers, Indians each advance two wrestlers to quarterfinals

Friday, February 20, 2009

The Jackson wrestling team placed just two of its state qualifiers into the quarterfinals during Thursday's opening action at the state tournament, while Central had two of four win opening matches.

Another Central wrestler stayed alive with a wrestleback win while one was eliminated on the first day of the three-day Class 3 tournament. Jackson had one wrestler eliminated in the Class 4 tourney.

Jackson sophomore Levi Rayburn opened with an 8-5 decision at 103 pounds against Michael Wood of Liberty.

Jackson 215-pounder Blake Peiffer pinned T.J. Randall of Lee's Summit West in 35 seconds. The senior had won all four of his district matches with first-period pins.

Jordan Reisenbichler, Josh Scott, Doug Froemsdorf, Blake Hooe and Justin Darnell all bounced back from first-round defeats with wrestleback wins, while Clay Rouse was eliminated.

Central junior heavyweight Trey Grovenor, who had won all of his district matches by pin, also, opened with a pin in 3:39 against Neal Mahoney of St. Charles West.

Central senior Zach Wilson won a 5-2 decision at 160 pounds against Fort Osage's Dominique Ramirez.

Desmond Howard responded from his opening loss with a wrestleback win, but Raymond Woldtvedt was eliminated.

Class 3

Central results | First round and first-round wrestlebacks

125 — Desmond Howard lost 9-4 decision to Justin Hutchins (Neosho), won 7-5 decision vs. Cody Linsenbradt (Helias).

152 — Raymond Woldtvedt lost by pin in 0:45 to Zeb Spicer (Ozark), eliminated with loss by pin in 2:01 to Kenya Woods (Raytown).

160 — Zach Wilson won 5-2 decision vs. Dominique Ramirez (Fort Osage).

HVY — Trey Grovenor won by pin in 3:39 over Neal Mahoney (St. Charles West).

Class 4

Jackson results | First round and first-round wrestlebacks

103 — Levi Rayburn won 8-5 decision vs. Michael Wood (Liberty).

112 — Jordan Reisenbichler lost by pin in 3:46 to Nick Baker (Howell), won 9-6 decision vs. Ben Richard (Fort Zumwalt West).

119 — Clay Rouse lost 19-6 major decision to Jake Cyr (Waynesville), eliminated with loss by 12-4 major decision to Bobby Nachtrab (St. Joseph Central).

125 — Josh Scott lost 9-8 decision to Zak Ballard (North Kansas City), won 9-5 decision vs. Andy King (Howell Central).

130 — Doug Froemsdorf lost 20-3 technical fall to Jason Shell (Howell North), won 5-3 decision vs. John Williams (Lee's Summit).

145 — Blake Hooe lost 15-8 decision to DuShawn Fraiser (Hazelwood Central), won by pin in 2:09 vs. Kevin Rupp (North Kansas City).

189 — Justin Darnell lost by pin in 4:40 to Andrew Lazalier (Holt), won 6-4 decision vs. Caleb Fitzgerald (Liberty).

215 — Blake Peiffer won by pin in 0:35 vs. T.J. Randall (Lee's Summit West)

GIRLS BASKETBALL Delta 48, Kelly 39

The Bobcats grabbed a nine-point lead by halftime and held off the Hawks for the home win.

Jodi Menz paced Delta (18-4) with 19 points and Taylor Smith netted 13.

Debra Hall scored 20 points for Kelly (18-4).

Kelly781113—39

Delta14101311—48

KELLY (39) — Katee Moore 6, Tara Johnson 10, Ellen Ashcraft 1, Sam Fisher 2, Debra Hall 20. FG 14, FT 8-16, F 13. (3-pointers: Johnson 3. Fouled out: Lana Whitworth)

DELTA (48) — Taylor Smith 13, Katie Brucker 2, Kendra Burnett 1, Jodi Menz 19, Samantha Bartels 4, Courtney Burton 9. FG 20, FT 7-12, F 11. (3-pointers: Menz. Fouled out: none)

JV — Kelly won 41-26

Central 62, Perryville 56

The Tigers fought back from a 10-point deficit in the fourth quarter for the overtime win on senior night.

Sadie Pittman scored 20 while Chelsea Pannier added 12 for the Tigers (10-12).

Ava Johnson paced Perryville (15-8) with 20 points.

Perryville7141718—56

Central1011734—62

PERRYVILLE (56) — Alicia Kueker 12, Ava Johnson 20, Makenzie Schirmer 6, Emily Hanquist 16, Samantha Amberger 2. FG 16, FT 20-30, F 16. (3-pointers: Kueker 2, Johnson 2. Fouled out: Kueker)

CENTRAL (62) — Wendi Zickfield 10, Machaela Durham 11, Farrah Malik 8, Sadie Pittman 20, Chelsea Pannier 12. FG 24, FT 14-25, F 16. (Fouled out: Malik, Zickfield)

JV — Perryville won 53-43.

Oran 45, Scott City 44

The host Eagles outscored the Rams 15-8 in the final quarter to earn the win.

Abbey Anderson led the Eagles (9-11) with 15.

Katie Hogan paced the Rams with 19 points.

Scott City1411118—44

Oran139815—45

SCOTT CITY (44) — Stephanie Essner 17, Tiffany Merritt 1, Kelly Holder 2, Katie Hogan 19, Ashley Brant 5. FG 17, FT 7-14, F 15. (3-pointers: Essner 1, Hogan 2)

ORAN (45) — Abbey Anderson 15, Claire Seyer 10, Kirstie Mangels 10, Cheyanne King 9, Amanda Williams 1. FG 19, FT 7-14, F 15.

JV — Oran won 47-36.

Saxony Lutheran 59, Sikeston 41

The Crusaders improved to 7-13 with the win.

Kara Versemann scored a career-high 28 points, including four 3-pointers.

Sikeston661217—41

Saxony 17141216—59

SIKESTON (41) — Tyanne Townsend 10, Keyonna Blissett 10, Asia Liggins 17, Frankasia Howard 2, Tanesha Pulley 2. FG 19, FT 3-4, F 7.

SAXONY LUTHERAN (59) — Brooke Valleroy 17, Angel Stone 2, Emma Meraz 6, Kara Versemann 28, Julia Steffens 1, River King 5. FG 22, FT 6-10, F 5. (3-pointers: Versemann 4, King 1)

JV — Saxony won 31-27.

St. Vincent 63, Valle 39

The Indians held the Warriors below 10 points in every quarter but the third to improve to 10-12.

Chelsie Boxdorfer scored 17, knocking down three 3-pointers, in the win.

St. Vincent8171622—63

Valle95196—39

ST. VINCENT (63) — Chelsie Boxdorfer 17, Courtney Besand 22, Lindsey Wehmeyer 8, Amanda Wengert 2, Kali Wingerter 2, Valerie Finger 10, Courtney Gremaud 2. FG 12, FT 9-15, F 15. (3-pointers: Boxdorfer 3)

VALLE (39) — Megan Basler 12, Megan Ritter 2, Hannah Kuenzel 12, Kelsey Abt 9, Kelly Hermann 2. FG 14, FT 9-15, F 14. (3-pointers: Basler 2. Fouled out: Kuenzel)

BOYS BASKETBALL
Jackson 58, Kelly 45

Kyle Keith led the way with 17 points, while Marcus Harris scored 16 for the Indians (11-14).

Levi Felter led the Hawks with 15 points.

Jackson22101818—58

Kelly1115127—45

JACKSON (58) — Bobby Clark 13, Marcus Harris 16, Kyle Keith 17, Lucas Davis 5, Zach McDowell 7, Henrie Williams 10. FG 27, FT 8-11, F 13. (3-pointers: Keith 5, McDowell 1)

KELLY (45) — Ryan Essner 5, Josh DeBrock 14, Brett Harper 2, Levi Felter 15, Dustin Crowden 7. FG 16, FT 8-13, F 13. (3-pointers: Essner 1, DeBrock 1, Felter 1)

JV — Jackson won 78-38.

Leopold 68, Greenville 35

Senior Larry Nussbaum dominated on the road, pouring in 25 points in the win.

David Fluchel added 13 for the Wildcats (18-2).

Leopold23151614—68

Greenville125117—35

LEOPOLD (68) — Dustin Thiele 10, Caleb Wolpers 2, Wade Wiseman 3, David Fluchel 13, Darren VanGennip 11, Larry Nussbaum 25, Clayton Stoverink 3, Anthony Seabaugh 1. FG 25, FT 8-12, F 16. (3-pointers: Wiseman 1, VanGennip 1, Stoverink 1. Fouled out: Fluchel)

GREENVILLE (35) — Shearrer 2, Wood 8, Wren 10, McCarty 11, Lewis 2, DeWitt 2. FG 13, FT 9-14, F 13. (3-pointers: None. Fouled out: None)

Scott County 104, Chaffee 31

Drew Thomas led the Braves with 26 points, while Trenton Horman paced the Red Devils with eight.

SCC39262316—104

Chaffee51178—31

SCOTT COUNTY CENTRAL (104) — Alan Timmons 6, Jermel McClinton 4, Bobby Hatchett 17, Rhyne McCoy 3, Desmin Williams 6, Drew Thomas 26, Randy Timmons 13, JacQuawn Cowley 4, Chris Blissett 6, Otto Porter 12, Rashaad Brown 3. FG 45 FT 7-9 F 6. (3-pointers: Hatchett 1, McCoy 1, R. Timmons 1. Fouled out: None)

CHAFFEE (31) — Andy Cannon 2, Trenton Horman 8, Michael Rutherford 6, Taimen Taylor 4, Nathan Cicardi 3, Collin Dannenmueller 2, Alex Davis 2, Jordan Yahn 4. FG 12 FT 5-7 F 9. (3-pointers: Rutherford 1, Cicardi 1. Fouled out: None)

— From staff reports

Respond to this story

Posting a comment requires free registration: