Pirates move to 8-0 in conference

Tuesday, February 10, 2009

The Perryville girls basketball team kept its Jefferson County Conference record unblemished with Monday's 52-36 rout of host De Soto.

Emily Hanquist scored 17 points and grabbed nine rebounds to pace the Pirates, who led 26-5 at halftime.

Alicia Kueker added 14 points for Perryville (12-6, 8-0) and Ava Johnson dished out 11 assists.

Perryville10161214—52

De Soto231714—36

PERRYVILLE (52) — Alicia Kueker 14, Ava Johnson 5, Makenzie Schirmer 2, Emily Hanquist 17, Lilly Johnson 3, Natalie Bauwens 5, Samantha Amberger 6. FG 21, FT 6-10, F 15. (3-pointers: Kueker 2, A. Johnson 1, L. Johnson 1. Fouled out: Amberger)

DE SOTO (36) — Shelby Cable 6, Molly DeClue 2, Madeline Ketcherside 3, Macy Lawrence 8, Miranda Ott 7, Jessica Pope 5, Cearra Williams 5. FG 14, FT 4-12, F 11. (3-pointers: Cable 2, Lawrence 1, Pope 1. Fouled out: none)

St. Vincent 51, Windsor 31

The visiting Indians pounced early and often.

Courtney Besand netted 13 points to lead St. Vincent, which had 11 players find the scoring column.

St. Vincent211866—51

Windsor64615—31

ST. VINCENT (51) — Chelsie Boxdorfer 8, Nikki Julian 2, Courtney Besand 13, Lindsey Wehmeyer 2, Amanda Wengert 6, Kali Wingerter 2, Anne Steele 4, Valerie Finger 6, Briana Burroughs 2, Alyse Wheeler 4, Courtney Gremaud 2. FG 24, FT 1-1, F 9. (3-pointers: Boxdorfer 1. Fouled out: None)

WINDSOR (31) — Victoria Casey 2, Kaitlin Cilufo 4, Megan Franklin 13, Kaitlyn Hoffmann 2, Nicole King 4, Bailey 4, Guseman 2. FG 15, FT 1-6, F 8. (3-pointers: None. Fouled out: None)

JV — St. Vincent won 57-31.

Delta 58, Scott City 51

Taylor Smith led the host Bobcats (13-4) with 20 points while Jodi Menz chipped in 19.

Stephanie Essner paced the Rams with 15 points and 10 rebounds.

Scott City8171115—51

Delta15112013—58

SCOTT CITY (51) — Stacey Heisserer 2, Stephanie Essner 15, Holli Shemonia 8, Kelly Holder 6, Katie Hogan 13, Melanie Lacey 3, Ashley Brant 4. FG 20, FT 6-15, F 19. (3-pointers: Essner 1, Shemonia 1, Hogan 2. Fouled out: none)

DELTA (58) — Taylor Smith 20, Taylor Keys 2, Katie Brucker 3, Lynn McKuin 4, Jodi Menz 19, Samantha Bartels 4, Courtney Burton 6. FG 18, FT 17-28, F 18. (3-pointers: Smith 3, Menz 2. Fouled out: none)

Meadow Heights 64, Chaffee 33

Whitney Welker dropped in 17 points to lead the host Panthers.

Eleven players scored for Meadow Heights (12-6).

Anna Ayers paced the Red Devils with 12 points. Amber Kirk added 10.

Chaffee94713—33

Meadow Heights16151914—64

CHAFFEE (33) — Anna Ayers 12, Madelyn Kiefer 5, Amber Kirk 10, Taylor Kirchdoerfer 2, Hannah Bedwell 2, Randi Wiley 2. FG 14, FT 4-8, F 19. (3-pointers: Ayers 1. Fouled out: None)

MEADOW HEIGHTS (64) — Hattie Cook 8, Erin Bollman 2, Gina Cureton 6, Mica Morse 6, Heather Dietiker 8, Danielle Welker 5, Jillian Mills 4, Megan Davis 2, Chelsey Kight 2, Whitney Welker 17, Brooke Sander 4. FG 27, FT 5-18, F 11. (3-pointers: Morse 1, Cook 1, Dietiker 2, D. Welker. Fouled out: None)

JV — Meadow Heights won 72-17.

Oran 63, Woodland 51

The Eagles used a balanced attack to knock off the host Cardinals.

Cheyanne King led the way with 16 points, while Abbey Anderson and Taylor Irwin each added 10.

Lauren Johnson paced Woodland with 19 points. Taylor Steckman added 11.

Woodland1791510—51

Oran16161714—63

WOODLAND (51) — Kaitlin McCormick 9, Taylor Steckman 11, Lacey Moore 2, Sarah Lincoln 2, Lauren Johnson 19, Kayla Acup 2, MacKenzie Lincoln 2, Becky Brannon 4. FG 20, FT 10-22, F 17. (3-pointers: Steckman 1. Fouled out: None)

ORAN (63) — Abbey Anderson 10, Claire Seyer 7, Shelby Unger 5, Taylor Tenkhoff 4, Kirstie Mangels 6, Taylor Irwin 10, Cheyanne King 16, Bethany Asmus 2, Amanda Williams 3. FG 25, FT 12-21, F 20. (3-pointers: Irwin 1. Fouled out: None)

JV — Oran won 39-33.

GIRLS SWIMMING

Perryville quad

Poplar Bluff edged Perryville for the title in the four-team meet at the Perry Park Center.

Poplar Bluff scored 132 points while Perryville had 131. Next were Saxony Lutheran (117) and St. Vincent (108).

Katie Winter and Madison Rau were double-event individual winners for Saxony Lutheran.

200 medley relay — 2. St. Vincent, 2:51.60

200 freestyle — 1. Katie Winter, Saxony, 2:54.39; 2. Taylor Coe, Saxony, 2:55.23; 3. Chelsea Tarrilion, Perryville, 3:03.09

200 IM — 1. Madison Rau, Saxony, 3:18.36; 3. Ali Koenig, Perryville, 3:46.49

50 freestyle — 3. Lucy Gage, Saxony, 34.59

Diving — 1. Kristin Mattingly, St. Vincent, 153.10; 2. Brooke Grindstaff, Perryville, 147.85

100 butterfly — 2. Megan Lundy, Perryville, 1:36.28; 3. Shelby Roth, Perryville, 1:46.53

100 freestyle — 1. Gage, Saxony, 1:18.14; 3. Lexie Rollet, Perryville, 1:20.60

400 freestyle — 1. Kat Schweiss, Saxony, 6:08.60; 2. Coe, Saxony, 6:23.08

200 freestyle relay — 1. Perryville, 2:27.83 (Lundy, Tarrilion, Roth, Rollet)

100 Backstroke — 1. Rau, Saxony, 1:26.59; 3. Hannah DeWilde, St. Vincent, 1:38.81

100 breaststroke — 1. Winter, Saxony, 1:31.96; 2. Sarah DeWilde, St. Vincent, 1:35.63; 3. Lundy, Perryville, 1:38.44

400 freestyle relay — 1. Saxony, 5:24.68 (Schweiss, Gage, Winter, Rau)

— From staff reports

Respond to this story

Posting a comment requires free registration: