Leopold captures MVC tourney title

Saturday, February 7, 2009

The Leopold boys basketball team rolled to the Mississippi Valley Conference Tournament championship, beating host Zalma 74-42 on Friday night.

Darren VanGennip scored 25 points to pace the Wildcats, who improved their record to 14-2. VanGennip had 32 points the previous night during a semifinal win over Oak Ridge.

Also scoring in double figures for Leopold were Larry Nussbaum with 21 points and Dustin Thiele with 10.

Justin Stotts paced Zalma (8-9) with 15 points. Steven Simmers added 14 points and Nick Smith had 10.

Meadow Heights downed Oak Ridge 72-60 in the third-place game as Derrick Wilfong scored 22 points. Tyler Welker scored 15 and Dustin Hubler had 13.

Oak Ridge got 17 points from Garret Light, 13 from Brett Thomas and 11 from Caleb Elam.

@z_agate_HSbasketball_linescore:

Leopold 74, Zalma 42

Leopold22172312--74

Zalma151179--42

Leopold (74) -- Dustin Thiele 10, Wade Wiseman 6, David Fluchel 5, Darren VanGennip 25, Larry Nussbaum 21, Clayton Stoverink 3, Ryan Davis 2, Anthony Seabaugh 2. FG 30, FT 7-8, F 13. (3-pointers: Wiseman 2, Fluchel 1, VanGennip 3, Nussbaum 1)

Zalma (42) -- Steven Simmers 14, Nick Smith 10, Andrew Tucker 1, Justin Stotts 15, Josh Freeman 2. FG 17, FT 3-4, F 11. (3-pointers: Simmers 2, Stotts 3. Fouled out: Kevin Walker, Freeman)

Meadow Heights 72, Oak Ridge 60

Meadow Heights10152225--72

Oak Ridge17171313--60

Meadow Heights (72) -- Dustin Hubler 13, Derrick Wilfong 22, Adam Welker 5, Ethan Mayfield 9, Zac Hotop 3, Tyler Welker 15. FG 31, FT 3-7, F 29 (3-pointers: Wilfong 2, A. Welker 1, Z. Hotop 1, T. Welker 3)

Oak Ridge (60) -- Caleb Elam 11, Lucas Rohde 5, Garret Light 17, Brett Thomas 13, Ethan Sachs 7, Logan Mangels 9. FG 15, FT 29-41, F 14. (3-pointers: Elam 1, Thomas 1, Mangels 1. Fouled out: Light, Thomas)

Delta 60, Kelly 59

Delta notched its first win of the season by slipping past visiting Kelly.

Zach Reigert paced the Bobcats (1-13) with 18 points. Shelby Kight had 13 and Teddy May 12.

Zach Essner scored 15 points for Kelly. He was followed by Josh DeBrock with 13, Levi Felter with 13 and Ryan Essner with 10.

@z_agate_HSbasketball_linescore:

Kelly16151612--59

Delta12191514--60

Kelly (59) -- Ryan Essner 10, Josh DeBrock, 13, Chase Smith 2, Levi Felter 13, Zach Essner 15. FG 17, FT 18-23, F 14. (3-pointers: R. Essner 1, DeBrock 1. Fouled out: Eric Turley, Felter)

Delta (60) -- Teddy May 12, Cody Helderman 5, Zach Riegert 18, Cody Naramore 6, Cody Schremp 6, Shelby Kight 13. FG 21, FT 13-21, F 19. (3-pointers: May 2, Helderman 1, Rigert 1, Naramore 1. Fouled out: Naramore)

JV -- Kelly won 49-29.

Scott City 65, East Prairie 53

Skylar Cobb led visiting Scott City with 19 points. He hit four 3-pointers.

Shae Simmons added 18 points for the Rams while Cody Page had 16.

@z_agate_HSbasketball_linescore:

Scott City6231521--65

East Prairie8181215--53

Scott City (65) -- Skylar Cobb 19, Cody Page 16, Shae Simmons 18, Caleb Anderson 4, Jake Campbell 6, Kyle Lacey 2, FG 15, FT 17-25, F 12. (3-pointers: Cobb 4, Campbell 2)

East Prairie (53) -- Paul 5, Willford 4, Jones 10, Johnson 18, Caldwell 4, Scott 12. FG 20, FT 7-11, F 17. (3-pointers: Johnson 2. Fouled out: Jones)

Francis Howell 50, Central 49

Central (6-12) suffered its fifth straight loss as visiting Francis Howell (9-13) held on.

No other information was available.

St. Vincent 64, Festus 61, OT

Kyle Rollet led the Indians with 21 points and was also the leading rebounder with 12.

The Indians are now 4-3 in the conference and have an overall record of 11-6.

@z_agate_HSbasketball_linescore:

Festus111718123--61

St. Vincent171311176--64

Festus (61) -- Zach Bey 2, Logan Bone 4, Jeff Davis 5, Brendon Neel 6, Cody Roberts 22, Alex Wilkey 6, Ryan Yuengel 16. FG 24, FT 9-18, F 17. (3-pointers: Wilkey 2, Davis 1, Roberts 1. Fouled out: none)

St. Vincent (64) -- Justin L'Hote 15, Kyle Rollet 21, Aaron Dzik 12, Shawn Renner 4, Joel Fischer 4, Matt Hotop 8. FG 26, FT 10-18, F 16. (3-pointers: Dzik 2. Fouled out: none)

JV -- St. Vincent 48, Festus 46

GIRLS BASKETBALL East Prairie 49, Scott City 47

Stephanie Essner was the top scorer for the Rams (6-7) with 11 points while Katie Hogan had 12 rebounds and 10 blocked shots to go with eight points.

@z_agate_HSbasketball_linescore:

Scott City1210916--47

East Prairie1214167--49

Scott City (47) -- Stacey Heisserer 8, Stephanie Essner 11, Macy Heisserer 1, Holli Shemonia 8, Katie Hogan 8, Melanie Latey 4, Ashley Brant 7. FG 18, FT 9-18, F 14. (3-pointers: Essner 1, Shmonia 1. Fouled out: Essner)

East Prairie (49) -- Knupp 5, Cartwright 4, Swann 24, Nicholson 14, Rundles 2. FG 20, FT 5-9, F 16. (3-pointers: Knupp 1, Swann 3. Fouled out: none)

GIRLS SWIMMING Oakville 106, Notre Dame 82

Lauren Castleman won two individual events for Notre Dame during a road loss.

Castleman captured the 50 freestyle and 100 freestyle.

@z_agate_no tab_no indnt_bld ld:

Notre Dame results

200 medley relay -- 2. ND, 2:09.57 (Jackie Bader, Rachel Henson, Courtney Luehmann, Lauren Castleman)

200 freestyle -- 1. Morgan Morris, ND, 2:08.84

200 IM -- 2. Bader, ND, 2:41.69

50 freestyle -- 1. Castleman, ND, 26.48; 2. Luehmann, ND, 26.47

100 butterfly -- 1. Luehmann, ND, 1:04.03

100 freestyle --1. Castleman, ND, 58.82

200 freestyle relay --1. ND, 1:51.74 (Castleman, Anna Wren, Morris, Luehmann)

100 breaststroke -- 1. Audrey Glover, 1:22.87

400 freestyle relay -- 2. ND, 4:29.08 (Morris, Wren, Anderson, Bader)

-- From staff reports

Respond to this story

Posting a comment requires free registration: