Chaffee boys post rare win vs. Rams

Wednesday, January 21, 2009

The Chaffee boys basketball team had a big reason to celebrate Tuesday night.

Chaffee beat rival Scott City for the first time since 1985, 60-57 in the opening round of the Scott-Mississippi Conference tournament at Oran.

Senior Taimen Taylor, who turned 18 points Tuesday, scored 20 points to lead the fourth-seeded Red Devils past fifth-seeded Scott City.

"It was a heck of a game," Chaffee coach Josh Govreau said.

Also scoring in double figures for the Red Devils (3-8) were Trenton Horman with 14 points, Michael Rutherford with 12 and Collin Dannenmueller with 12.

Cody Page paced the Rams with 20 points, followed by Jake Campbell with 13.

Tuesday's other first-round game saw third-seeded Oran cruise past sixth-seeded Delta 82-59.

Nathan Michelsen and Kurt Rendleman led the Eagles (5-8) with 20 points apiece. Gabe Kielhofner added 12.

Delta got 17 points from Teddy May and 15 from Cody Naramore.

In Thursday's semifinals, Chaffee will play top-seeded Scott County Central -- which received a first-round bye -- at 7 p.m. and Oran will face second-seeded Kelly, which won its opening-round game Monday, at 8:30.

@z_agate_HSbasketball_linescore:Scott City14111517--57

Chaffee8231217--60

@z_agate_no tab_no indnt_bld ld:SCOTT CITY (57) -- Skylar Cobb 9, Cody Page 20, Shae Simmons 8, Tyler Glueck 1, Caleb Anderson 6, Jake Campbell 13. FG 22, FT 10-13, F 15. (3-pointers: Cobb 1, Page 1, Simmons 2, Campbell 1. Fouled out: none)

CHAFFEE (60) -- Trenton Horman 14, Michael Rutherford 12, Jason Cicardi 2, Taimen Taylor 20, Collin Dannenmueller 12. FG 23, FT 11-15, F 13. (3-pointers: Horman 1. Fouled out: none)

Oran 82, Delta 59

@z_agate_HSbasketball_linescore:Delta962420--59

Oran21172321--82

@z_agate_no tab_no indnt_bld ld:DELTA (59) -- Teddy May 17, Cody Helderman 9, Zach Reigert 6, Cody Naramore 15, Cody Schremp 6, Shelby Kight 6. FG 22, FT 8-13, F 14. (3-pointers: May 1, Helderman 3, Reigert 1, Naramore 2. Fouled out: none)

ORAN (82) -- Kurt Rendleman 20, Preston Scherer 6, Jake Carter 5, Mac McConnell 2, Gabe Kielhofner 12, Nathan Michelsen 20, Zac Chasteen 8, Jon Morrow 9. FG 32, FT 13-22, F 16. (3-pointers: Rendleman 3, Carter 1, Michelsen 1. Fouled out: none)

Charleston 56, Notre Dame 52

Host Charleston rallied from a 14-point third-quarter deficit to avenge a narrow loss to Notre Dame in the SEMO Conference tournament.

The Bluejays trailed 33-19, but closed the third period with a 19-4 run to go ahead 38-37. The Bulldogs never caught up.

Jacob Tolbert led Notre Dame (10-7) with 14 points and Austin Greer added 12.

Donald Dixon paced Charleston (8-8) with 19 points and Antonio Riggens had 17.

Riggens went 8 of 8 from the free-throw line -- all in the fourth quarter -- while Dixon was 9 of 10 from the stripe in the game.

@z_agate_HSbasketball_linescore:

Notre Dame13131115--52

Charleston1091918--56

@z_agate_no tab_no indnt_bld ld:NOTRE DAME (52) -- Nick Koeppel 6, Alex Bader 2, John Unterreiner 9, Austin Greer 12, Jacob Tolbert 14, Joseph Tolbert 7, Matt Helle 2. FG 17, FT 16-18, F 16. (3-pointers: Greer 1, Jo. Tolbert 1. Fouled out: none)

CHARLESTON (56) -- Antonio Riggens 17, Akeem Sharp 4, Mackenzie Ivy 5, Deonte Jones 9, Demarques McKeller 2, Donald Dixon 19. FG 17, FT 18-20, F 16. (3-pointers: Riggens 1, Jones 3. Fouled out: none)

JV -- Charleston 59, Notre Dame 39.

Poplar Bluff 56, Jackson 48

Jackson led 39-33 entering the fourth quarter before visiting Poplar Bluff rallied for the victory.

Bobby Clark scored 15 points for the Indians (7-7). Henrie Williams added 12.

@z_agate_HSbasketball_linescore:Poplar Bluff9141023--56

Jackson1110189--48

@z_agate_no tab_no indnt_bld ld:POPLAR BLUFF (56) -- Knuckles 6, Kilgore 12, J. Raulston 7, Marler 6, Bullington 4, R. Raulston 15, Johnson 4, McCain 2. FG 21, FT 10-12, F 8. (3-pointers: Marler 2, R. Raulston 2. Fouled out: none)

JACKSON (48) -- Marcus Harris 6, Kyle Keith 9, Zach McDowell 6, Henrie Williams 12, Bobby Clark 15. FG 20, FT 5-7, F 14. (3-pointers: Keith 3. Fouled out: McDowell)

JV -- Jackson won.

Perryville 50, St. Pius 44

Perryville inched closer to the .500 mark with a home-court victory.

Wade Leible led the Pirates (7-8) with 14 points. Tyson Brown added 11.

@z_agate_HSbasketball_linescore:

St. Pius10101212--44

Perryville1412816--50

@z_agate_no tab_no indnt_bld ld:ST. PIUS (44) -- Josh Kneff 7, Brandon Tucker 1, Dean Navratil 5, Mitchell Tucker 17, Wes Hess 14. FG 13, FT 11-24, F 14. (3-pointers: Tucker 5, Navratil 1, Hess 1. Fouled out: Tucker)

PERRYVILLE (50) -- Andrew Martin 9, Ben Prevallet 6, Aaron Grebing 2, Brent Roth 2, Bryce Weibrecht 6, Wade Leible 14, Tyson Brown 11. FG 17, FT 15-29, F 20. (3-pointers: Weibrecht 1. Fouled out: none)

JV -- Perryville 50, St. Pius 44.

Hillsboro 53, St. Vincent 49

St. Vincent rallied from a 14-point halftime deficit to tie the game, but the Indians could not escape with a home win.

Kyle Rollet paced St. Vincent (7-5, 1-2 conference) with 11 points, while Justin L'Hote and Matt Hotop finished with 10 points apiece.

@z_agate_HSbasketball_linescore:

Hillsboro1322612--53

St. Vincent11101216--49

@z_agate_no tab_no indnt_bld ld:HILLSBORO (53) -- Kevin Kramer 20, Jarrod Huskey 14, Sam Pounds 7, Lance Kiggans 6, Cody Foster 5, Tyler Ludwig 1. FG 18, FT 14-21, F 14. (3-pointers: Kiggans 2, Pounds 1. Fouled out: Huskey)

ST. VINCENT (49) -- Kyle Rollet 11, Justin L'Hote 10, Matt Hotop 10, Shawn Renner 8, Aaron Dzik 6, Joel Fischer 4. FG 18, FT 9-14, F 21. (3-pointers: Renner 2, Hotop 2. Fouled out: Dzik, L'Hote)

JV -- St. Vincent 53, Hillsboro 48.

Leopold 77, Meadow Heights 42

Larry Nussbaum scored 25 points to help Leopold to a 35-point road victory.

Five players finished in double figures for Leopold (11-2), which played without leading scorer Darren VanGennip, who injured in his ankle in the Wildcats' previous game.

Wade Wiseman added 16 points, Dustin Thiele netted 13, Anthony Seabaugh had 12 and David Fluchel scored 11.

Derrick Wilfong, 14 points, was the only player for Meadow Heights (7-5) to finish in double figures.

@z_agate_HSbasketball_linescore:

Leopold16192418--77

Meadow Heights1015152--42

@z_agate_no tab_no indnt_bld ld:LEOPOLD (77) -- Larry Nussbaum 25, Wade Wiseman 15, Dustin Thiele 13, Anthony Seabaugh 12, David Fluchel 11, Clayton Stoverink 1. FG 29, FT 24-37, F 12. (3-pointers: Wiseman 4, Fluchel 1. Fouled out: none)

MEADOW HEIGHTS (42) -- Derrick Wilfong 14, Dustin Hubler 9, Zac Hotop 5, Tyler Welker 5, Tyler Brune 4, Luke Nitsch 2, Nick Webb 2, Ethan Mayfield 1. FG 19, FT 6-10, F 26. (3-pointers: Wilfong 1, Hotop 1. Fouled out: none)

JV -- Leopold 47, Meadow Heights 46.

Oak Ridge 80, Marquand 32

Brett Thomas and Garrett Light combined for 47 points as visiting Oak Ridge romped.

Thomas scored 24 points and Light had 23. Logan Mangels added 17 for the Blue Jays (7-7).

@z_agate_HSbasketball_linescore:

Oak Ridge2529224--80

Marquand48515--32

@z_agate_no tab_no indnt_bld ld:OAK RIDGE (80) -- Caleb Elam 8, Garrett Light 23, Brett Thomas 24, Ethan Sachs 2, Logan Mangels 17, Stephen Wright 6. FG 32, FT 14-21, F 8. (3-pointers: Light 1, Mangels 1. Fouled out: none)

MARQUAND (32) -- Brotherton 6, Carey 2, Vick 8, Garner 5, Goodman 3, Barnes 2, Greer 4, Moore 2. FG 15, FT 1-2, F 16. (3-pointers: Goodman 1. Fouled out: none)

JV -- Oak Ridge 62, Marquand 39.

Bell City 81, Woodland 61

Bell City kept visiting Woodland winless on the season.

Skylor Blackler paced the Cubs (9-5) with 20 points. Also in double figures were Jeff Long with 17, Melvin Johnson with 15 and Ronnie Gross with 11.

The Cardinals (0-12) were led by Kyle Reynolds with 19 points and Josh Hahn with 11.

@z_agate_HSbasketball_linescore:

Woodland14111620--61

Bell City17182719--81

@z_agate_no tab_no indnt_bld ld:WOODLAND (61) -- Mitchell Woods 2, Josh Hahn 11, Devon James 4, Corey Chapman 7, Kyle Reynolds 19, Neil Johnson 2, Logan McCarty 8, Andrew Minson 8. FG 23, FT 12-16, F 19. (3-pointers: Hahn 3. Fouled out: Chapman)

BELL CITY (81) -- Melvin Johnson 15, Jeff Long 17, Jason Hess 5, Ronnie Gross 11, Skylor Blackler 20, Leonard Schaefer 2, Brandon Bell 4, John Arnold 7. FG 30, FT 15-23, F 15. (3-pointers: Johnson 4, Hess 1, Gross 1. Fouled out: none)

JV -- Woodland 58, Bell City 49.

Eagle Ridge 75, Ezra Christian 44

Eagle Ridge Christian hit seven 3-pointers to rout the visitors from Illinois.

The Eagles (9-8) were led by Jonathan Rockhill with 28 points and Josh Carbaugh with 21. Sam Davis added 10.

@z_agate_HSbasketball_linescore:

Ezra891512--44

Eagle Ridge21142717--75

@z_agate_no tab_no indnt_bld ld:EZRA (44) -- Riley Meadows 3, Emannuel Simmonds 15, Blake Downs 5, Steve Brown 19, Elijah Pennock 2. FG 18, FT 4-12, F 11. (3-pointers: Downs 1, Brown 3. Fouled out: none)

EAGLE RIDGE (75) -- Jonathan Rockhill 28, Josh Wiseman 3, Sam Davis 10, Stephen Cohen 8, Josh Carbaugh 21, Aaron Margrabe 3, Ethan Grant 2. FG 30, FT 8-12, F 10. (3-pointers: Davis 2, Carbaugh 4, Margrabe 1. Fouled out: none)

JV -- Ezra 39, Eagle Ridge 38.

New Salem Baptist 47, Westwood Christian 43

New Salem Baptist outscored the visitors from Poplar Bluff 6-2 in overtime to post the victory.

Dillon Sutton paced the Eagles (13-5) with 17 points and Trent Jones had 15.

@z_agate_HSbasketball_linescore:

Westwood61012132--43

New Salem10911116--47

@z_agate_no tab_no indnt_bld ld:WESTWOOD CHRISTIAN (43) -- Adam Griffith 8, Trevor Wallis 2, Neil Tipton 9, Matt Osborn 23, Ryan Bissette 1. FG 19, FT 2-5, F 14. (3-pointers: Tipton 3. Fouled out: none)

NEW SALEM BAPTIST (46) -- Josh Davault 8, Trent Jones 15, Jared Crist 6, Dillon Sutton 17, Andy Willard 1. FG 19, FT 7-14, F 5. (3-pointers: Jones 2. Fouled out: none)

GIRLS BASKETBALL

Delta 74, Cairo 43

Jodi Menz poured in 29 points to lead Delta past visiting Cairo (Ill.) 74-43 Tuesday night in girls high school basketball action.

Taylor Smith added 17 points for the Bobcats (9-4).

Cairo197134--43

Delta23151819--75

CAIRO (43) -- Thomas 4, Gardner 2, Pierce 22, Reed 4, Cornelius 8, Woods 3. FG 18, FT 1-4, F 14. (3-pointers: Pierce 3, Cornelius 2, Woods 1. Fouled out: none)

DELTA (75) -- Taylor Smith 17, Taylor Keys 2, Katie Brucker 6, Lynn McKuin 2, Kendra Burnett 4, Jodi Menz 29, Sam Bartels 4, Courtney Burton 7, Amanda Rozmirsky 4. FG 30, FT 13-18, F 4. (3-pointers: Smith 1, Menz 1. Fouled out: none)

Woodland 49, East Prairie 44

Lauren Johnson scored 19 points and Taylor Steckman added 13 to lead visiting Woodland (6-3).

Woodland1314715--49

East Prairie1015910--44

WOODLAND (49) -- Amber Sitze 2, Kaitlin McCormick 1, Taylor Steckman 13, Juliet Dickey 2, Sarah Lincoln 2, Lauren Johnson 19, Kayla Acup 4, Mackenzie Lincoln 4, Becky Brannon 2. FG 16, FT 11-23, F 14. (3-pointers: Steckman 2. Fouled out: none)

EAST PRAIRIE (44) -- Mandy Knupp 6, Belaire Peters 4, Grace Swann 7, Jennifer Nicholson 21, Whitney Rundels 6. FG 18, FT 5-16, F 18. (3-pointers: Knupp 1. Fouled out: Nicholson)

JV -- Woodland 55, East Prairie 20.

GIRLS SWIMMING Jackson wins quad

Jackson won a four-team meet at the Perry Park Center, scoring 177 points.

St. Vincent was second with 133 points, followed by Notre Dame of St. Louis (131) and Perryville (85).

Jackson's Katie Garner and Allison Hobbs both won two individual events and were on two victorious relays.

Top 3 local results

200 medley relay -- 1. Jackson, 2:30.32 (Allison Hobbs, Sydney Stein, Katie Garner, Mandy Whitlow); 2. St. Vincent, 2:40.24 (Maria Lundy, Sarah DeWilde, Lizz Bruckner, Anna Esswein).

200 freestyle -- 1. Shelby Kate McCord, J, 2:37.03; 2. Brianna Gray, J, 3:01.36.

200 individual medley -- 1. Hobbs, J, 2:45.21; 2. Stein, J, 2:50.12; 3. Brueckner, SV, 3:19.91.

50 freestyle -- 1. Esswein, SV, 31.57; 2. Lexie Rollet, P, 34.65.

Diving -- 2. Kristin Mattingly, SV, 149.65; 3. Brooke Grindstfaff, P, 128.90.

100 butterfly -- 1. Garner, J, 1:19.81; 2. Brueckner, SV, 1:28.22.

100 freestyle -- 1. Whitlow, J, 1:16.94; 2. Megan Lundy, P, 1:20.61.

400 freestyle -- 1. Hobbs, J, 5:14.54; 2. McCord, J, 5:32.42; 3. Grindstaff, P, 7:10.60.

200 freestyle relay -- 1. St. Vincent, 2:20.15 (Lundy, Brueckner, DeWilde, Esswein); 2. Jackson, 2:21.53 (Whitlow, Gray, Claire Gillard, McCord).

100 backstroke -- 1. Garner, J, 1:19.94; 3. Ali Koenig, P, 1:43.62.

100 breaststroke -- 1. Esswein, SV, 1:25.59; 2. Stein, J, 1:29.30; 3. Whitlow, J, 1:31.01.

400 freestyle relay -- 1. Jackson, 4:45.94 (Hobbs, Garner, McCord, Stein). 3. St. Vincent, 5:44.26 (Lundy, Mattingly, S. DeWilde, Hannah DeWilde).

-- From staff reports

-- From staff reports

Respond to this story

Posting a comment requires free registration: