St. Vincent triumphs in conference opener

Saturday, January 10, 2009

Justin L'Hote scored 20 points to lead St. Vincent to victory in its Jefferson County Conference boys basketball opener Friday.

The Indians defeated Windsor 52-42 as St. Vincent improved to 6-2.

Kyle Rollet added nine points and 10 rebounds for the Indians.

@z_agate_HSbasketball_linescore:Windsor615813--42

St. Vincent1416814--52

@z_agate_no tab_no indnt_bld ld:WINDSOR (42) -- Mike Alvarado 15, Aaron Asher 15, David Bennett 3, Zach Breakfield 1, T.J. Linder 4, Andy Snyder 4. FG 17, FT 4-7, F 20. (3-pointers: Asher 3, Bennett 1. Fouled out: Kyle Cotter)

ST. VINCENT (52) -- Justin L'Hote 20, Kyle Rollet 9, Aaron Dzik 4, Brock French 4, Shawn Renner 5, Joel Fischer 8, Dylan Geringer 2. FG 17, FT 17-29, F 11. (3-pointers: L'Hote. Fouled out: None)

JV -- St. Vincent won 50-33.

Scott City 61, Chaffee 33

The Rams dominated the rival Red Devils.

Skylar Cobb led the Rams with 18 points for Scott City (5-7).

Trenton Horman paced Chaffee with 18 points.

@z_agate_HSbasketball_linescore:Chaffee10689--33

Scott City12132115--61

@z_agate_no tab_no indnt_bld ld:CHAFFEE (33) -- Trenton Horman 18, Taimen Taylor 8, Nathan Cicardi 4, Mike Rutherford 3. FG 12, FT 8-20, F 16. (3-pointers: Rutherford. Fouled out: J. Cicardi)

SCOTT CITY (61) -- Josh Henson 2, Cory Schlosser 2, Skylar Cobb 18, Cody Page 14, Shae Simmons 15, Tyler Glueck 2, Caleb Anderson 4, Jake Campbell 1, Kyle Lacey 3. FG 23, FT 9-17, F 18. (3-pointers: Cobb 4, Simmons 2. Fouled out: None)

JV -- Scott City won 64-45.

East Prairie 50, Oak Ridge 48

The Blue Jays clung to a three-point lead entering the fourth quarter, but the Eagles rallied for the road win.

Junior Garret Light struck for 27 points in the losing effort.

@z_agate_HSbasketball_linescore:East Prairie1417811--50

Oak Ridge1316136--48

@z_agate_no tab_no indnt_bld ld:EAST PRAIRIE (50) -- Ben Hall 2, Ryan Jones 7, Sam Johnson 17, Dustin Caldwell 12, Connor Scott 12. FG 21, FT 4-12, F 20. (3-pointers: Johnson 2, Caldwell 2. Fouled out: Dustin Caldwell)

OAK RIDGE (48) -- Caleb Elam 5, Garret Light 27, Ethan Sachs 4, Logan Mangels 6, Stephen Wright 6. FG 15, FT 12-23, F 14. (3-pointers: Light 4, Mangels 2. Fouled out: Wright)

JV -- Oak Ridge won 38-26.

De Soto 61, Perryville 40

The fourth quarter ruined the Pirates' night.

Perryville closed to within six points entering the fourth quarter, but the Dragons outscored it 20-5.

Bryce Weibrecht led the Pirates with 11 points.

@z_agate_HSbasketball_linescore:Perryville616135--40

De Soto9151720--61

@z_agate_no tab_no indnt_bld ld:PERRYVILLE (40) -- Bryce Weibrecht 11, Andrew Martin 9, Jared Hotop 2, Ben Prevallet 3, Aaron Grebing 5, Brent Roth 2, Tyson Brown 8. FG 15, FT 7-14, F 26. (3-pointers: Prevallet 1, Weibrecht 2. Fouled out: Roth, Brown)

DE SOTO (61) -- John Bruemmer 12, Tyler Hovis 1, Adam Jones 6, John Krodinger 11, Brandon O'Day 3, Jarred Sapper 4, Jared White 24. FG 20, FT 16-32, F 19. (3-pointers: Jones 2, Krodinger 1, J. White 1, Sapper 1. Fouled out: None)

Bell City 68, Richland 61

The Cubs, playing without coach Brian Brandtner for the first time, won on the road.

Skylor Blackler led Bell City (7-5) with 17 points, followed by Melvin Johnson with 16 and Jason Hess with 15.

It was announced earlier Friday that Brandtner had been placed on paid administrative leave pending an investigation.

@z_agate_HSbasketball_linescore:Bell City23131319--68

Richland1481128--61

@z_agate_no tab_no indnt_bld ld:BELL CITY (68) -- Melvin Johnson 16, Jeff Long 9, Jason Hess 15, Ronnie Gross 4, Skylor Blackler 17, John Arnold 7. FG 21, FT 23-34, F 27. (3-pointers: Johnson 2, Hess 1. Fouled out: Gross, Blackler, Arnold, Brandon Bell)

RICHLAND (61) -- Ben Griffin 5, Drew Thornton 29, Ryan Kleffer 5, Jeremy McGarity 10, Mac Thornton 6, Johnathan McGarity 6. FG 17, FT 23-32, F 27. (3-pointers: Griffin 1, Kleffer 1, Je. McGarity 2. Fouled out: D. Thornton, Kleffer, Jesse Brown)

JV -- Richland won 44-38

Zalma 84, Delta 46

The Bulldogs zoomed out to a 16-point lead after the first quarter and never looked back.

Stephen Simmers led the Bulldogs with 23 points, including four 3-pointers, while Justin Stotts added 17.

Teddy May led the Bobcats with 12 points.

@z_agate_HSbasketball_linescore:Zalma31201718--84

Delta1511143--46

@z_agate_no tab_no indnt_bld ld:Zalma (84) -- Stephen Simmers 23, Casey Sitze 3, Nick Smith 12, Kevin Walker 9, Andrew Tucker 5, Justin Stotts 17, Josh Freeman 11. FG 22, FT 9-25, F 11. (3-pointers: Simmers 4, Walker 1, Tucker 1, Stotts 1, Freeman 2. Fouled out: none)

Delta (46) -- Teddy May 12, Cody Helderman 3, Zach Riegert 4, Cody Naramore 10, Cody Schremp 6, Shelby Kight 10. FG 20, FT 2-10, F 17. (3-pointers: May 1. Fouled out: none)

GIRLS SWIMMING Lutheran South 137, Kennedy 113, Saxony Lutheran 53

Madison Rau and Katie Winter both earned second-place finishes to lead the Crusaders.

@z_agate_no tab_no indnt_bld ld:Saxony top finishers

200 medley relay -- 3. Saxony Lutheran (Madison Rau, Taylor Coe, Katie Winter, Lucy Gage), 2:26.53

200 freestyle -- 3. Katie Schweiss, 2:43.05

200 individual medley -- 3. Rau, 2:52.34

50 freestyle -- 5. Gage, 31.59

100 freestyle -- 5. Elizabeth Koehler, 1:40.69

500 freestyle -- 4. Schweiss, 7:19.08

200 freestyle relay -- 3. Saxony Lutheran (Rau, Winter, Gage, Schweiss), 2:11.98

100 backstroke -- 2. Rau, 1:16.34

100 breaststroke -- 2. Winter, 1:24.76

400 freestyle relay -- 4. Saxony Lutheran (Gage, Koehler, Schweiss, Winter), 5:24.74

-- From staff reports

Respond to this story

Posting a comment requires free registration: