Kelly advances to Chaffee title game

Thursday, December 11, 2008

Debra Hall exploded for 32 points Wednesday to help the Kelly girls basketball team advance to the championship game of the Chaffee tournament.

Londyn Backfisch added nine points to help the Hawks (3-0) past Scott City 53-42.

Scott City (2-3) was led by Katie Hogan's 10 points. Holli Shemonia and Ashley Brant both netted nine points.

@z_agate_HSbasketball_linescore:Kelly11141216--53

Scott City315816--42

@z_agate_no tab_no indnt_bld ld:Kelly (53) -- Katee Moore 2, Londyn Backfisch 9, Tara Johnson 7, Kristen Powell 3, Debra Hall 32. FG 22, FT 7-12, F 19. (3-pointers: Johnson 2. Fouled out: Lana Whitworth)

Scott City (42) -- Stacey Heisserer 4, Stephanie Essner 8, Macy Heisserer 2, Holli Shemonia 9, Katie Hogan 10, Ashley Brant 9. FG 15, FT 10-19, F 13. (3-pointers: Hogan 1, Brant 1. Fouled out: Shemonia)

GIRLS SWIMMING Notre Dame 97, Jackson 73

The Bulldogs captured all three relays en route to a victory over the Indians.

Brittany Menz recorded two individual first places, in the 50 freestyle and 100 butterfly, and added two relay first.

Lauren Castleman and Morgan Morris also added individual first places for Notre Dame.

Allison Hobbs, Shelby-Kate McCord, Cailin McGinnis and Mandy Whitlow all captured individual first places for Jackson.

@z_agate_no tab_no indnt_bld ld:200 medley relay -- 1. Notre Dame 2:04.00 (Jackie Bader, Brittany Menz, Courtney Luehmann, Lauren Castleman), 2. Jackson 2:09.53 (Allison Hobbs, Mandy Whitlow, Cailin McGinnis, Shelby-Kate McCord)

200 free -- 1. McCord (J) 2:15.51, 2. Abbie Messmer (ND) 2:27.85, 3. Rachel Henson (ND) 2:35.67

200 IM -- 1. Castleman (ND) 2:40.95, 2. Bader (ND) 2:43.70, 3. Whitlow (J) 2:43.72

50 free -- 1. Menz (ND) 25.42, 2. Luehmann (ND) 26.50, 3. Morgan Morris (ND) 27.05

100 fly -- 1. Menz (ND) 1:04.89, 2. Katie Garner (J) 1:11.93, 3. Shay Loughary (J) 1:15.05

100 free -- 1. Hobbs (J) 59.60, 2. Castleman (ND) 1:00.68, 3. Luehmann (ND) 1:01.42

500 free -- 1. Morris (ND) 5:42.33, 2. Garner (J) 6:38.00, 3. Jenny Brant (ND) 6:38.31

200 free relay -- 1. Notre Dame 1:59.97 (Audrey Glover, Messmer, Henson, Eva Schafer), 2. Jackson 2:03.88 (Abby Gerlach, Bri Gray, Loughary, Whitlow)

100 backstroke -- 1. McGinnis (J) 1:06.03, 2. Hobbs (J) 1:07.92, 3. Bader (ND) 1:15.92

100 breaststroke -- 1. Whitlow (J) 1:20.34, 2. Sydney Stein (J) 1:22.92, 3. Glover (ND) 1:23.67

400 medley relay -- 1. Notre Dame 3:57.62 (Menz, Luehmann, Castleman, Morris), 2. Jackson 4:16.64 (Hobbs, Garner, McCord, McGinnis)

BOYS BASKETBALL Eagle Ridge 58, Westwood Baptist 53

Jonathan Rockhill led the Eagles with 17 points Monday.

@z_agate_HSbasketball_linescore:Eagle Ridge16181014--58

Westwood Baptist71522--53

@z_agate_no tab_no indnt_bld ld:Eagle Ridge (58) -- Sam Davis 13, Josh Wiseman 13, Josh Carbaugh 5, Stephen Cohen 10, Jonathan Rockhill 17. FG 22, FT 11-27, F 13. (3-pointers: Carbaugh 1, Wiseman 1, Davis 1. Fouled out: none)

Westwood Baptist (53) -- Griffith 16, Trevor 12, Tipton 2, Ozborn 17, Ryan 6. FG 20, FT 9-14, F 20. (3-pointers: Griffith 2, Ozborn 2. Fouled out: none)

JV -- Westwood 45, Eagle Ridge 33

-- From staff reports

Respond to this story

Posting a comment requires free registration: