Saxony boys rout Eagle Ridge

Tuesday, December 2, 2008
FRED LYNCH ~ flynch@semissourian.com
Saxony Lutheran's Bret Steffens prepares to shoot while defended by Eagle Ridge's Josh Wiseman, left, and Stephen Cohen in the second quarter Monday at Saxony Lutheran High School.

Saxony Lutheran easily got the better of Eagle Ridge Christian in a historic boys basketball matchup Monday night.

Eagle Ridge became the first area basketball team that competes in the Missouri Christian Schools Activities Association to play a Missouri State High School Activities Association member.

Host Saxony Lutheran won 57-20 in the debut of coach Sam Sides, previously the Jackson girls basketball coach.

Bryant Steffens led the Crusaders with 17 points, followed by Chris Roth with 16 and Bret Steffens with 12.

The Saxony and Eagle Ridge girls squads also squared off Monday.

Eagle Ridge4727—20

Saxony Lutheran1319187—57

EAGLE RIDGE (20) — Stephen Cohen 3, Jonathan Rockhill 6, Josh Wiseman 2, Sam Davis 2, Josh Carbaugh 7. FG 7, FT 5-12, F 13. (3-pointers: Carbaugh 1. Fouled out: none)

SAXONY LUTHERAN (57) — Trent Steffens 2, Clayton Carver 5, Chris Roth 16, Bret Steffens 12, Bryant Steffens 17, Garrett Fritsche 5. FG 21, FT 8-11, F 21. (3-pointers: Carver 1, Roth 2, Bryan Steffens 4. Fouled out: none)

Woodland tournament

The favored teams all posted first-round tournament wins.

Top-seeded Scott City beat No. 8 Delta 63-45, No. 2 Leopold defeated No. 7 Woodland 60-48 and No. 4 Meadow Heights downed No. 5 Perryville 49-42.

Shae Simmons hit five of Scott City's 11 3-pointers and scored 29 points. Skylar Cobb nailed four 3-pointers and had 20 points. Teddy May scored 29 for Delta.

Darren VanGennip paced Leopold with 28 points and Larry Nussbaum had 10. Josh Hahn, Cory Chapman and Kyle Reynolds all scored 10 for Woodland.

Dustin Hubler scored 17 points for Meadow Heights and Derrick Wilfong had 10. Brent Roth paced Perryville with 15.

The opening round concludes tonight with No. 3 Oak Ridge facing No. 6 Zalma.

Scott City 63, Delta 45

Delta1214910—45

Scott City14201217—63

DELTA (45) — Teddy May 29, Zach Regient 2, Shelby Kight 8, Tyler Keys 6. FG 17, FT 7-14, F 16. (3-pointers: May 4. Fouled out: Cody Maramore)

SCOTT CITY (63) — Josh Henson 3, Cory Schlosser 2, Skylar Cobb 20, Cody Page 5, Shae Simmons 29, Dylan Simpson 3, Jake Campbell 1. FG 22, FT 8-20, F 15. (3-pointers: Henson 1, Cobb 4, Page 1, Simmons 5. Fouled out: none)

Leopold 60, Woodland 48

Woodland7101615—48

Leopold19111119—60

WOODLAND (48) — Josh Hahn 10, Cory Chapman 10, Kyle Reynolds 10, Sheldon Gregg 2, Neil Johnson 9, Logan McCarty 2, Andrew Minson 5. FG 18, FT 10-20, F 19. (3-pointers: Hahn 2. Fouled out: none)

LEOPOLD (60) — Dustin Thiele 2, Wade Wiseman 8 , Darren VanGennip 28, Larry Nussbaum 10, Anthony Seabaugh 9, John Bohnsack 3. FG 20, FT 16-22, F 18. (3-pointers: Wiseman 2, VanGennip 2. Fouled out: none)

Meadow Heights 49, Perryville 42

Perryville1011813—42

Meadow Heights1116913—49

PERRYVILLE (42) — Andrew Martin 8, Aaron Grebing 7, Brent Roth 15, Wade Leible 6, Tyson Brown 6. FG 15, FT 12-27, F 26. (3-pointers: none. Fouled out: Ben Prevallet)

MEADOW HEIGHTS (49) — Dustin Hubler 17, Derrick Wilfong 10, Adam Welker 6, Luke Nitsch 2, Ethan Mayfield 5, Zach Hotop 3, Tyler Welker 6. FG 15, FT 15-27, F 20. (3-pointers: A. Welker 2, Hotop 1, T. Welker 1. Fouled out: Hotop)

Oran tournament

The top two seeds prevailed while the third seed lost big during the opening round of the tournament.

Top-seeded Scott County Central crushed No. 8 Oran 92-35 and No. 2 Twin Rivers held off No. 7 Bell City 75-67, but No. 6 Advance routed No. 3 Cooter 72-43.

Drew Thomas poured in 30 points for Scott County. Randy Timmons had 14, Otto Porter 12 and Bobby Hatchett 10.

Bell City placed four players in double figures: Ronnie Gross with 22 points, Melvin Johnson with 16, Skylor Blackler with 14 and Jeff Long with 10. Kyle Oberkramer paced Twin Rivers with 19.

Brad Steil and Jacob Bond both scored 20 points for Advance. David VanGennip added 15.

The first round concludes tonight with No. 4 Malden playing No. 5 Kelly.

Scott County Central 92, Oran 35

Oran81746—35

Scott County20273411—92

ORAN (35) — Preston Scherer 8, Jake Carter 5, Mack McConnell 3, Gabe Kielhofner 5, Nathan Michelsen 4, Zac Chastain 2, John Morrow 8. FG 14, FT 4-6, F 8. (3-pointers: Scherer 1, Carter 1, McConnell 1. Fouled out: none)

SCOTT COUNTY (92) — Rashad Brown 2, DaQuan Cowley 2, Bobby Hatchett 10, Otto Porter 12, Drew Thomas 30, Randy Timmons 14, Alan Timmons 5, Desmin Williams 9, Robert Jones 4, Chris Blissett 4. FG 41, FT 9-10, F 4. (3-pointers: A.Timmons 1. Fouled out: none)

Twin Rivers 75, Bell City 67

Bell City10232113—67

Twin Rivers19251516—75

BELL CITY (67) — Melvin Johnson 16, Ronnie Gross 22, Jeff Long 10, Skylor Blackler 14, Leonard Schaefer 2, John Paul Arnold 3. FG 25, FT 10-18, F 18. (3-pointers: Johnson 3, Gross 3, Long 3. Fouled out: Arnold)

TWIN RIVERS (75) — Randy Moore 2, Dustin Tinsley 5, Matt Boyles 2, Garrett Stockton 8, Kyle Oberkramer 19, Brett Whitlock 17, Ryan Miller 16, Zech Payne 6. FG 26, FT 17-22, F 18. (3-pointers: Oberkramer 1, Whitlock 3, Miller 2. Fouled out: none)

Advance 72, Cooter 43

Cooter101788—43

Advance2023236—72

COOTER (43) — Kelly Wells 2, Zack Watkins 12, Edward Forsythe 2, Aaron McCaig 11, Jonathan Boone 2, Charles Copeland 6, Parker Watkins 7, Collin Givens 1. FG 17, FT 5-15, F 17. (3-pointers: Watkins 2, McCaig 2. Fouled out: none)

ADVANCE (72) — Brad Steil 20, Luke Steil 2, Matt Wade 2, David VanGennip 15, Brandon Coleman 2, Cody VanGennip 4, Blake Seabaugh 4, Blake Lingle 3, Jacob Bond 20. FG 25, FT 16-22, F 11. (3-pointers: B. Steil 3, Lingle 1, Bond 2. Fouled out: none)

Notre Dame 88, Salem 60

Senior Alex Bader poured in 22 points, including scoring six 3-pointers, to help Notre Dame beat Salem by 28 points in Kevin Roberts' debut as coach of the Bulldogs.

Austin Greer chipped in 25 points and John Unterreiner scored 15 for the defending Class 4 champion Bulldogs (1-0), who played in the Farmington Invitational.

The game was tied 44-44 at halftime, but Notre Dame outscored Salem 21-8 in the third quarter and 23-8 in the fourth quarter.

Notre Dame netted 11 3-pointers.

Salem251988—60

Notre Dame25192123—88

Notre Dame (88) — Nick Koeppel 6, Keke Kellum 3, Alex Carroll 5, Alex Bader 22, John Unterreiner 15, Austin Greer 25, Jacob Tolbert 2, Joseph Tolbert 3, Matt Helle 2, Dylan Essner 3. FG 33, FT 11-13. (3-pointers: Bader 6, Joseph Tolbert 1, Greer 2, Unterreiner 1, Carroll 1.)

Salem (60) — Grant Gordon 7, Philip Moser 9, Clay Smith 15, Cody Wofford 17, Zach Pitchford, West 10. FG 18, (3-pointers: Smith 3, Wofford 1, Moser 1.)

GIRLS BASKETBALL Saxony Lutheran 58, Eagle Ridge 43

Kara Versemann scored 22 points to lead Saxony Lutheran (1-0) to a 15-point win over Eagle Ridge.

Brooke Valleroy added 11 points and Brianna Lueders had 10 for the Crusaders.

Kristen Margrabe led Eagle Ridge with 20 points.

Eagle Ridge1014613—43

Saxony Lutheran1714216—58

Saxony Lautheran (58) — Brooke Valleroy 11, Kristen Dippold 2, Emma Meraz 2, Kara Versemann 22, Sarah Winningham 2, Julia Steffens 4, River King 2, Angel Stone 2, Abby Hartmann 2, Brianna Lueders 10. FG 23, FT 9-20. (3-pointers: Versemann 1) Fouled out: none)

Eagle Ridge (43) — Kristen Margrabe 20, Abby Cohen 9, Mary-Kate Galemmo 6, Lyndsey Hamby 3, Megan Woodall 2, Tylar Kennedy 3. FG 18, FT 7-16. (3-pointers: none. Fouled out: Margrabe)

Central 57, Hillsboro 36

Central opened its season with a lopsided win at the Northwest Invitational.

Starr Harris paced the Tigers with 17 points. Sadie Pittman had 13 and Emily Myers 10.

Wendi Zickfield, Central's leading scorer last season, did not play due to an injury, but she should be ready for Thursday's semifinals.

Hillsboro128106—36

Central10141419—57

HILLSBORO (36) — Brook Meyer 7, Cailin Rasmusson 4, Dakata Harmon 9, Anna Maupin 3, Sarah Lowen 3, Brandi James 3, Angie Pinker 7. FG 11, FT 12-26, F 19. (3-pointers: Harmon 1, James 1. Fouled out: Meyer)

CENTRAL (57) — Emily Myers 10, Sadie Pittman 13, Farrah Malik 2, Meg Goodman 2, Chelsea Pannier 7, Starr Harris 17, Machaela Durham 6. FG 22, FT 13-21, F 23. (3-pointers: none. Fouled out: Malik, Harris)

Scott City 52, Chaffee 36

Scott City eased past host Chaffee in the season opener for both teams.

Stephanie Essner, Katie Hogan and Holli Shemonia all scored 11 points for the Rams while Ashley Brant had 10.

Essner pulled down 14 rebounds, followed by Hogan with 13 and Brant with 11. Shemonia had six assists.

Chaffee's Amber Kirk led all scorers with 21 points.

Scott City1019158—52

Chaffee313515—36

SCOTT CITY (52) — Staci Heisserer 2, Stephanie Essner 11 (14 reb), Tiffany Merritt 5, Holli Shemonia 11 (6 ass), Katie Hogan 11 (13 reb), Melanie Lacey 2, Ashley Brant 10 (11 reb). FG 22, FT 8-13, F 11. (3-pointers: none. Fouled out: none)

CHAFFEE (36) — Amber Kirk 21, Madelyn Kiefer 6, Anna Ayers 1, Hannah Bedwell 2, Randi Wiley 2, Taylor Kirchdoerfer 4. FG 13, FT 6-8, F 15. (3-pointers: Kirk 4. Fouled out: none)

JV — Scott City won 47-4

— From staff reports

Comments
Respond to this story

Posting a comment requires free registration: