Kinder leads Cook in campaign fund raising

Thursday, September 9, 2004

JEFFERSON CITY, Mo. -- Heading into the general election contest for lieutenant governor, Republican Peter Kinder had three times more money in his campaign war chest than Democrat Bekki Cook.

As of Aug. 28, Kinder, the president pro tem of the Missouri Senate, had $365,157 in cash on hand, according to financial disclosure reports filed last week with the Missouri Ethics Commission. Cook, a former secretary of state, reported $106,944 in the bank. Both of the major party nominees hail from Cape Girardeau.

Cook spent $567,542 in the Democratic primary contest against former state Sen. Ken Jacob of Columbia, whose losing campaign cost him $501,990. Cook claimed the nomination with 64.3 percent of the vote.

Kinder spent $466,412 in the Republican primary, which he won with 56.2 percent support. Kinder outspent his opponent, former state Rep. Patricia Secrest of Manchester, by a 7-to-1 margin.

During the most recent reporting period, which covers July 23 through Aug. 28, Kinder raised $169,300. Fifteen percent of that amount, or $25,325, came from out-of-state donors. He also received $11,350 from Republican Party sources and special interest groups, primarily business organizations, that accounted for 6.7 percent of his total receipts.

Kinder is assistant to the chairman of Rust Communications, which owns the Southeast Missourian.

Approximately half of the $187,305 Cook received in the same period came from Democratic Party organizations and interest groups, chiefly labor unions. Such sources provided Cook with $94,065. However, nearly all of Cook's donors were Missouri-based. She collected just $8,275, or 4.4 percent of her total, from contributors located in other states.

Also on the Nov. 2 ballot for lieutenant governor are Bruce Hillis of Dexter, the Constitution Party candidate, and Libertarian Mike Ferguson of Belton. Neither has raised significant amounts of money.

mpowers@semissourian.com

(573) 635-4608


CAMPAIGN COSTS

Individual contributors who gave the maximum donation of $1,200 to candidates for lieutenant governor for the reporting period of July 23 through Aug. 28. Listed are donor and city of residence:BEKKI COOK,

D-CAPE GIRARDEAU

Christopher Hoffman, Frontenac; Jane Meyerkord, St. Louis; David Zevan & Associates, St. Louis; Fox & Vuylsteke, St. Louis; Eastern Missouri Laborers District Council 3450, Bridgeton; Dora Gianoulakis, St. Louis; Husch & Eppenberger, St. Louis; Ann Margaret Jones, Columbia; Mary Still, Columbia; Ann Bethune, Kansas City; Scott Bethune, Kansas City; Carpenters District Council of Kansas City; Grant Davis, Leawood, Kan.; John Gianoulakis, St. Louis; Kansas City Building & Trades Council, Independence; Greater Kansas City Women's Political Caucus; Lynn Griswold, Four Seasons; Peggy Griswold, Four Seasons; Laborers 264, Kansas City; Missouri AFL-CIO, Jefferson City; Our Children's Future, Independence; Mary Page, Fredericktown; Cap America Marketing, Fredericktown; Peggy McKee, Cape Girardeau; Les Bond Jr., Chicago, Ill.; BVSTAR Inc., Des Peres; The Frank Co., Clayton; Davidson, Schlueter, Mandel & Mandel, St. Louis; Donna Maguire, Cape Girardeau; Stoll 2004, Imperial; James Tweedy, Bloomfield; Bunch Real Estate, Clinton; Jeanne Kirkton, St. Louis; Ironworkers Local 396, St. Louis; Irma Cook, McGirk; Pyramid Homemaker Services Inc., Cape Girardeau; Norma Jones, Jackson; Lawrence Cook, McGirk; Hoisting Engineers Local 513, Bridgeton; Sylvester James Law Firm, Kansas City; Plumbers Union Local 8, Kansas City; International Brotherhood of Electrical Workers Local 1, St. Louis; Union Autoworkers Local 721, Hazelwood; Gas Workers Local 5-6, University City; William Welman, Kennett; Laborers Local 264, Kansas City; Sheet Metal Workers Local 36, St. Louis; Eastern Missouri Political Caucus; Pipefitters Local 562, St. Louis; International Brotherhood of Electrical Workers Local 124, Kansas City; Bee Payne Stewart, Springfield; Pipefitters Local 533, Kansas City; Realtors PAC, Columbia; Teamster's Local 245, Springfield; Kenner & Kavenaugh, Kansas City; Don Walsworth, Marceline; Audrey Walsworth, Marceline; United Brotherhood of Carpenters, St. Louis; ATU Local 788, St. Louis; UFCW Local 655, Ballwin; Jackie Harmon, Warrensburg; International Association of Firefighters Local 73, St. Louis; Elevator Constructors Local 3, St. Louis; Robert McNutt, Des Peres; Service Employees International Union Local 2000, St. Louis; Service Employees International Union Southwest Joint Council, St. Louis; St. Louis Labor Council Project, St. Louis; Deborah Daniels, Columbia; Dean Development, Overland Park, Kan.; Daniel McVey, Jefferson City; Kevin Davidson, Alton, Ill.; Schlichter, Bogard & Denton, St. Louis; Russell Still, Columbia.PETER KINDER,

R-CAPE GIRARDEAU

Clive Samuels & Associates, Princeton, N.J.; Adams Mark, Dallas, Texas; Adams Mark, St. Louis; Adams Mark, Jacksonville, Fla.; Astec Power, Carlsbad, Calif.; Paul Atkins, Arlington, Va.; Sarah Atkins, Arlington, Va.; Bay Corp., St. Louis; Camilla Brauer, Bridgeton; Stephen Braurer, Bridgeton; Cardinals Venture, Bridgeton; Missouri Health Care Association, Jefferson City; ClosetMaid, Ocala, Fla.; Copeland Corp, Sidney, Ohio; Daimler Chrysler, St. Louis; Virginia Darr, Springfield; William Darr, Springfield; Ronald Dawson, Chesterfield; Ponce De Leon Partnership, St. Louis; Wanda Drury, Cape Girardeau; Empire District Electric Co., Joplin; Gordon Elliot, Springfield; Witte Brothers Exchange, Troy; Rudolph Farber, Neosho; Tony Feather, Jefferson City; James Ferguson, Springfield; French Gerleman, Maryland Heights; HBE Corp., St. Louis; Joel Hassien, Hannibal; David Humpreys, Joplin; Debra Humphreys, Joplin; Ethelmae Humphreys, Joplin; Hunter Classics, Bridgeton; Hunter Engineering, Bridgeton; Donna Huston, Cape Girardeau; John Huston, Cape Girardeau; Fisher Controls International, Marshalltown, Iowa; Elizabeth Kampeter, Jefferson City; Paige Kampeter, Jefferson City; Richard Kampeter, Jefferson City; Killian Construction, Springfield; Gordon Kinne, Springfield; Larus Corp., St. Louis; Gibbons Leadership Fund, St. Louis; Nodler Leadership PAC, Joplin; Leggett & Platt, Carthage; Margaret Lents, Cape Girardeau; Liebert, Columbus, Ohio; General American Life Associates, Cape Girardeau; John Mahaffey, Springfield; Missouri Health Care Association District 1, Jefferson City; Home Builders Association of Greater Kansas City; Jeanne Patterson, Belton; Computer Process Controls, Kennesaw, Ga.; Motor Carriers Public Affairs, Independence; Ridge Tool Co., Elyria, Ohio; Rosemount, Chanhassen, Minn.; Mildred Schell, Jefferson City; Alfred Sikes, Church Creek, Md.; Patricia Stahly, Cape Girardeau; Tenet Healthcare, St. Louis; Therm-o-disc Corp., Mansfield, Ohio; Vouchex, St. Louis; Nathan Walker, Jefferson City; Western Forge Corp., Colorado Springs, Colo.; Lori Zimmer, Cape Girardeau.

Respond to this story

Posting a comment requires free registration: