Area digest 6/19/08

Thursday, June 19, 2008

Cape Junior Legion splits doubleheader

The Cape Girardeau Plaza Tire Post 63 Junior American Legion baseball team split a doubleheader against Dunklin County on Wednesday.

Dunklin won 6-1 in the first game, which was a district game and also a makeup from a rainout earlier in the season.

Cape struggled against Dunklin County hurler Cameron Wallace, who tossed a complete-game one-hitter, while striking out four and walking three.

Andrew Williams took the loss to drop his record to 3-1. He went all seven innings, giving up six runs, four earned, on eight hits while striking out two and walking three.

Sam Schneider was the only Plaza Tire batter to collect a hit — a single.

Plaza Tire won the second game 11-3 behind pitcher Josh Meyer, who went four innings, struck out six and walked one. Meyer improved to 2-2.

Austin Davis went 3-for-3 and Eric Hayes went 2-for-4 for Cape. Brooks Bradshaw went 1-for-3 with three runs batted in.

Plaza Tire is 13-8 overall and 3-3 in district.

Cook, Senciboy team to win title

Lachelle Cook and Randy Senciboy combined to win the Southeast Missouri Horseshoe Association's tournament at the Backyard Horseshoe Club in Glenallen.

Carolyn Schreckenberg and Amy Pobst were second, while Mike Massa and James Hillis were third.

Moss scores 80 to win Junior Series division

Caleb Moss shot an 80 to finish first in the boys 16 to 19 18-holes Tour division of the PGA Gateway Junior Series at Kennett Country Club.

Emily Matthews won the girls 16 to 19 18-holes Tour division with a 92.

The next event is June 25 at Bent Creek Golf Course.

PGA Gateway Junior Series results

Boys

10-11 nine holes — Gabe Wheeler 45; Ryan McVey 47; Nick Woodland 53.

12-13 nine holes — Collin Sprandel 50.

14-18 nine holes — Luke Mueller 52.

12-13 18 holes reg. — Ben Murray 82; Cody Cox 84; Travis Simmons 87.

14-15 18 holes reg. — Justin Lynn 85; Eric Bennett 86; Jon Clements 86; Logan Robey 86; Tyler Shulse 86.

16-19 18 holes reg. — Sean Callewaert 86; Todd Heuring 89; Michael Weber 92.

14-15 18 holes Tour — Ryan Richardson 82; Evan Deere 83.

16-19 18 holes Tour — Caleb Moss 80; Brett Slaten 81; Brett Martindale 94; Justin Fields 94.

Girls

10-11 nine holes — Camille Brewer 57.

14-15 18 holes reg. — Hannah Uthoff 101.

16-19 18 holes Tour — Emily Matthews 92; Jessica Houseman 104.

Scott County Junior Legion sweeps pair

The Scott County Junior American Legion baseball team swept Sikeston behind impressive hitting Wednesday.

Mark Glastetter went 3-for-4, while Ethan Essner delivered two sacrifice flies in the first game, a 6-3 decision.

Skylar Cobb earned the win.

In the second game, Cody Naramore went the distance on the mound as Scott County posted the 9-5 win.

Jeremy Essner went 2-for-3 with a homer and three RBIs, while Jeremy Scholz went 2-for-2 with an RBI.

Scott County improved to 8-3 with the sweep.

Jackson earns split with New Madrid

The Jackson Senior Babe Ruth baseball team lost the first game 8-2, but rallied for the 13-3 win in the second game Wednesday night.

Chris Roth took the loss in the first game. Spencer Sander and Ryan Bass both has a pair of hits for Jackson.

In the second game, Bryant Steffens improved to 3-0 with the complete-game effort.

Bass drove in three with a double.

Jackson's record stands at 11-5 after the split.

Donahue takes first in A flight

Sissy Donahue finished first in the A flight at the weekly Cape Chip A Ways golf outing.

Bonnie Miller won the B flight.

JoAnn Williams had the low putts, while Doris Breymeyer recorded the play of the day.

— From staff reports

Respond to this story

Posting a comment requires free registration: