Learning briefs 7/13

Tuesday, July 13, 2004

Van Cleve named to president's list at TSU

J. Luke Van Cleve was named to the spring 2004 president's list at Truman State University with a 4.0 grade point average. He is the son of John and Mary Van Cleve of Cape Girardeau.

Area students graduate from Mizzou with honors

The following local students recently graduated from the University of Missouri-Columbia with honors or higher degrees:

Marble Hill, Mo. -- Gwendolyn Vandeven, bachelor's degree in health science, magna cum laude.

Cape Girardeau -- Joseph Beaudean, bachelor's and master's degrees in accountancy, cum laude; Kelley Green, bachelor's degree in education, summa cum laude; Zachariah Groves, bachelor's degree in business administration, summa cum laude; Wanda Horn, master's degree in nursing; Jill Huber, bachelor's degree in accountancy, magna cum laude; Carnell Jones, doctorate in education; Katherine Kunz, bachelor's degree in business administration, cum laude; Bradley Patterson, bachelor's degree in mechanical engineering, cum laude; Benjamin Roeger, bachelor's degree in accountancy, cum laude; Laura Sides, doctorate in law; Jennifer Taylor, bachelor's degree in health science, magna cum laude.

Jackson -- Renee Garner, master's degree in education; Shaun Hanschen, doctorate in law; Laura Horst, bachelor's degree in in civil engineering, honors scholar; Joshua Pfefferkorn, bachelor's degree in business administration, magna cum laude; Casey Randol, bachelor's degree in civil engineering, honors scholar; Shawn Scharenborg, doctorate in law; Allison Shinn, master's degree in business administration; Michelle Stover, bachelor's degree in civil engineering; cum laude and honors scholar.

Perryville, Mo. -- Hannah Bergman, bachelor's degree in journalism, magna cum laude; Jennifer Essner, bachelor's degree in health science, cum laude; Larry Nations, bachelor's degree in health science, cum laude; Brandy Zahner, master's degree in social work.

Benton, Mo. -- Daniel Seyer, bachelor's degree in education, cum laude; Donna (Lynn) Claes, doctorate in pediatric medicine.

Chaffee, Mo. -- Suzanne Schwartz, bachelor's degree in education, cum laude.

Oran, Mo. -- Brian Heuring, doctorate in veterinary medicine.

Scott City -- Michael Garner, doctorate in law.

Sikeston, Mo. -- Elizabeth Kistner, doctorate in veterinary medicine; Emily Borgsmiller, bachelor's degree in health science, summa cum laude; Erynn Hedrick, master's degree in journalism; Laura Jennings, bachelor's degree in chemistry, summa cum laude; Ellen Miller, bachelor's degree in biological engineering, summa cum laude; John Potashnick, master's degree in business administration; Mark Sandvos, doctorate in law; Kelly Smith, doctorate in veterinary medicine.

St. Vincent's announces student honor rolls

The following St. Vincent High School students were named to the A and B honor rolls for the fourth quarter:

A Honor Roll

12th grade -- Amber Buchheit, Amanda Carron, Andrew Clements, Cindy First, Haley Gibbar, Kaitlyn Gibbar, Savannah Gibbar, Christopher Herzog, Chad Lane, Larry Lozier, Sara Meyer, Mari Mizutani, Jenny Nesslein, Allison Prost, Scott Prost, Ashley Richardet, Matthew Schremp, Amanda Tullock, Kaitlin Welker, Danielle Wengert, Jill Zoellner.

11th grade -- Alex Armburster, Justin Balsman, Andrew Blair, Anthony Brown, Stacy Brown, Tessie Brueckner, Brian Buchheit, Jacob DeWilde, Philip Graf, Laura Gremaud, Joey Guilliams, Luke Guyot, Jamie Haertling, Greg Hoernig, Elizabeth Kasten, Kyle Kline, Tyler Lozier, Mark Meyer, Danny Rellergert, Crystal Rhoden, Michael Ruch, Justin Ruessler, Amber Schnurbusch, Jennifer Sutterer.

10th grade -- Lisa Abbott, Kala Bohnert, Jonathon Buehler, Kellan Comte, Alaina Ernst, Lauren Francis, Irene Graf, Michelle Herzog, Adam Hoch, Alexandra Lulndy, Theresa Mattingly, Stefani Mueller, Kelly Prost, Valerie Richardet, Emily Sides, Lindsay Sides, Jackie Welker.

Ninth grade -- Megan Buchheit, Gregory Finger, Carrie First, Kelsea Gremaud, Kate Guyot, Michaela Steele, Chris Wengert, Kayli Wibbenmeyer.

Eighth grade -- Patrick Balsam, Brooke Brown, Catherine Brown, Alexa Carreras, Kelsey Cissell, Randi Elder, Maria Esswein, Zachary Fischer, Kaylie Hagan, Brooke Hayden, Kenton Hoernig, Sara Moll, Kristen Rice, Elizabeth Rozier, Julia Schemel, Lacey Siegmund, Nicole Staggs, Nicole Weinkein, Jamie Welker, Kristin M. Wengert, Christopher Wichern, Sarah Young, Lynn Zoellner.

Seventh grade -- Courtney Besand, Brianna Burrought, Jason Carron, Austin Davis, Sarah DeWilde, Aaron Dzik, Valerie Finger, Joel Fischer, Ashley Grogg, Bayley Hotop, Shelby Hotop, Joel Kapp, Janel Koenig, Justin L'Hote, Heidi Lappe, Anna Laurentius, Maria Lundy, Carissa Luttrell, Morgan Moll, Zach Naeger, Shawn Renner, Cory Schaaf, Kelly Steinbecker, Anne Steele, Jessica Sutterer, Lindsey Wehmeyer, Alicia Zarlingo.

B Honor Roll

12th grade -- Jamie Behrle, Jessica Behrle, Dustin Cissell, Meghan Comte, Zachary Moll, Brett Richardet, Megan Richardet, Alex Soto, Ben Unterreiner, Jessica Vernon.

11th grade -- Jason Brown, Joy Donze, Nick Kirn, Sierra Paulus, Grant Pingel, Patrick Siegmund, Kayleigh Tarrillion, Whitney Terbrak, Brett Wiessing.

10th grade -- Benjamin Buchheit, Nicholas Carreras, Jim Clay, Holly Essner, Elizabeth Gibbar, Mark Hotop, Luke Klump, Kelsey Kutz, Joey Marler, Curtis Mattingly, Kevin Nadeau, Waylon Richardet, Lauren Schumer, Sarah Webb, Miranda Weinkein, Chad Wheeler, Dustin Winkler.

Ninth grade -- Kadasha Becker, Scot Blythe, Casey Clayton, Kadaysha Clements, Kelsey Dobbelare, Jacob Dzik, Chris Fischer, Timothy Guilliams, Adam Hunt, Yuta Kuroda, Garrison Luttrell, Katie Mattingly, Lindsay Prost, Greg Rellergert, Zachary Richardet, Chelsea Robinson, Lucas Robinson, Zachary Rozier, Hannah Schremp, Kayla Schumer, Lucas Schumer, Derek Sutterer.

Eighth grade -- Matthew Abbott, Myles Clifton, Kaylee Emmendorfer, Alan Ernst, Zachary First, Joseph Geile, Brandon Hoch, Eli Hoeckele, Liam Hoeh, Ashley Huber, Amber King, Garrett Luttrell, Kelly Manche, Kailyn Petzoldt, Jennifer Teeter, Amie Terbrak, Kristin E. Wengert, Rebecca Winslow, Jessica Zoellner.

Seventh grade -- Dalton Franklin, Eric Huber, Koji Kuroda, Elizabeth Laurentius, Clay Leible, Nikki Mattingly, Brandon Pingel, Clay Prevallet, Alyse Wheeler, Greg Winkler, Amy Winschel.

Nursing student inducted into honor society

Pam Harper of Jackson was recently inducted into Sigma Theta Tau, an international honor society, at Vanderbilt University's school of nursing. Harper is working on her master's degree in nursing at Vanderbilt and is employed at Southeast Missouri Hospital in Cape Girardeau. She is married to Paul Harper.

Tummins named to SEMO dean's list

Kelly Tummins of Cape Girardeau was named to the spring 2004 semester dean's list at Southeast Missouri State University.

-- From staff reports

Respond to this story

Posting a comment requires free registration: