Heins cruises to Capaha Classic victory

Sunday, July 11, 2004

~ Southeast Missourian

Eric Heins won the men's division of the Capaha Classic 5-kilometer run, and Kris Woolf took the women's division on Saturday.

Heins and Woolf, both of Cape Girardeau, took first and third, respectively, overall among the 63 total competitors.

Heins, the cross country coach and assistant track coach at Southeast Missouri State, obliterated the rest of the field by running the event in 16 minutes, 14.08 seconds.

Brian Whitehead was second in 17:19.01.

Woolf came across the line third, in 19:42.69.

Heins, an Olympic marathon hopeful for 2008, won the St. Louis Marathon in April of this year.

Heins was a standout at the University of Cincinnati, where he ran distance events for the track and field team. 17TH ANNUAL CAPAHA CLASSIC

5K run

Men's overall winner -- Eric Heins, Cape Girardeau, 16:14.08.

Women's overall winner -- Kris Woolf, Cape Girardeau, 19:42.69.Men

Under 19 -- 1, Earl Popp, Jackson, 21:36.37; 2, John Williams, Cape Girardeau, 23:57.03; 3, Joe B. Miller, Millersville, Mo., 27:04.59.

20-29 -- 1, Brian Whitehead, Jackson, 17:19.01; 2, Ray Perez, Cape Girardeau, 27:31.90.

30-39 -- 1, Devon Barnes, Cape Girardeau, 20:03.12; 2, Jordan Stone, Cape Girardeau, 21:57.85; 3, Tony Weatherby, McClure, Ill., 22:21.50.

40-49 -- 1, Paul Smollen, Cape Girardeau, 20:40.92; 2, Johnny Vavak, Cape Girardeau, 21:58.13; 3, Rick Miller, Millersville, Mo., 22:13.76.

50-59 -- 1, Ron Duff, Cape Girardeau, 20:28.03; 2, Walt Schroeder, Cape Girardeau, 24:03.64; 3, Chuck Decker, Cape Girardeau, 25:51.86.

Over 60 -- 1, Ken Peters, Jackson, 25:46.33; 2, Peter Blums, Puxico, Mo., 26:49.61; 3, Vernon Plum, Manchester, Mo., 34:34.98.Women

Under 19 -- 1, Linnea Woldtvedt, Cape Girardeau, 21:16.11; 2, Rachel Schmidt, Jackson, 23:12.76; 3, Jessica Freeman, Dexter, Mo., 24:44.73.

20-29 -- 1, Kaci Pilcher, Cape Girardeau, 20:03.86; 2, Jen Caywood, Cape Girardeau, 20:35.47; Rachel Bailey, Cape Girardeau, 28:25.33.

30-39 -- 1, Michelle Grimm, Cape Girardeau, 25:52.22; 2, Cacey Pecord, Miller City, Ill., 28:20.73.

40-49 -- 1, Susan Richmond, Cape Girardeau, 23:13.44; 2, Paula Castleman, Scott City, 25:24.41; 3, Linda Hanebrink, Cape Girardeau, 27:02.03.

50-59 -- 1, Peggy Hill, Cape Girardeau, 31:32.08; 2. Barbara Pumm, Manchester, Mo., 32:16.96; 3. Linda Null, Wappapello, Mo., 32:49.11.Children's mile run

Overall boy winner -- Dustin Johnson, Chaffee, Mo., 6:26.90.

Overall girl winner -- Jessie Roth, Ste. Genevieve, Mo., 6:55.03.Boys

6-7 -- 1, William Zoughaib, Ste. Genevieve, Mo., 6:55.03.

8-9 -- 1, Kamryn Johnson, Chaffee, Mo., 6:44.71; 2, Zac Kennedy, Chaffee, Mo., 11:11.97.

10-12 -- 1, Taylor Johnson, Scott City, 7:13.58.Girls

6-7 -- 1, Abby Shupert, Cape Girardeau, 8:55.47; 2, Sydney Deneke, Cape Girardeau, 10:09.77; 3, Tabitha Brazel, Cape Girardeau, 11:43.14.

8-9 -- 1, Kylee Grimwood, Cape Girardeau, 12:09.25.

10-12 -- 1, Katherine Blasiney, Cape Girardeau, 7;08.69; 2, Brianne Sanders, Jackson, 7:13.76; 3, Kara Smollen, Cape Girardeau, 8:21.16.

Respond to this story

Posting a comment requires free registration: