entertainment calendar

Sunday, April 20, 2008

Today

"Biloxi Blues:" Bedell Performance Hall, River Campus, 2 p.m.

Saxy Jazz: River Ridge Winery, Commerce, 2 to 6 p.m.

Dan Wiethop: Tower Rock Winery, Altenburg, Mo., 2 to 6 p.m.

Whiskey Creek: River City Yacht Club, Port Cape, 8 to 11 p.m.

Blues Gone Awry: Broussard's, 8:30 to 11:30 p.m.

Monday

Country Club Western Dance classes: Line dance and couples, American Legion Post 63, 2731 Thomas Drive, beginners, 6 p.m., open dance, 7 to 9 p.m.

Men's Night: Broussard's, 5 p.m. to close.

Tuesday

Ladies' Night: Broussard's, 5 p.m. to close.

Texas Hold 'Em: Pockets, 7 p.m.

Karaoke with Leslie: Brothers Lounge, 8 p.m. to midnight.

Tuesday Night Social Club Open Mic: The Camp at Main Street Bar, 9:30 p.m.

Pool league night: Frisco's, Chaffee, Mo.

Southeast Missouri State University Spring Concert: Bedell Peformance Hall, River Campus, 7:30 p.m.

Wednesday

Jeff Noonan/Brooke Clubbs Presentation: Kent Library, Southeast Missouri State University, 12:30 p.m.

Texas Hold 'Em: Pockets, 7 p.m.

Karaoke: Show-Me's, 8 p.m.

Karaoke: Brothers Lounge, 8:30 p.m. to midnight.

Rock & Roll Night: Double Nickel II, Sikeston, Mo., 9 p.m.

Live entertainment: Cape Club Complex, 433 S. Sprigg St., 10 p.m.

Top female impersonators: Independence Place, 11 p.m.

Irene's Country Dancers: singles/line, Cape Eagles, 321 Spring, 7 to 9 p.m. Beginners' Class starts at 6 p.m.

Thursday

Carol Morrow Presentation: Kent Library, Southeast Missouri State University, 4 p.m.

Doug Rees: Stooges, Jackson, 7 to 11 p.m.

Southeast Missouri State University Wind Symphony and Concert Band: Bedell Performance Hall, 7:30 p.m.

Ivas John Band: Water Street Lounge, Port Cape, 8 p.m. to midnight.

Rock & Roll Night: Double Nickel II, Sikeston, Mo., 9 p.m.

Karaoke: Brothers Lounge, 8:30 p.m. to midnight.

Karaoke: Show-Me's, 8 p.m.

Live entertainment: Cape Club Complex, 433 S. Sprigg St., 10 p.m.

Top female impersonators: Independence Place, 11 p.m.

Irene's Country Dancers: singles/line, Cape Eagles, 321 Spring, 7 to 9 p.m. Beginners' Class starts at 6 p.m.

Friday

Cape River Heritage Museum: 11 a.m. to 4 p.m.

Karaoke with T.J. Jackson: Cape Girardeau VFW Hall, 6:30 p.m.

Live piano music by Jennifer Jolls: Royal N'Orleans, 6:30 to 10 p.m.

Classic Country Band: American Legion Hall, Jackson, 7 to 10:30 p.m.

Sugarland and Little Big Town: Show Me Center, 7:30 p.m.

SEMO Jazz Band: Buckner Brewing Co., 7 p.m.

The Theory: Bel-Air Grill, 8:30 p.m.

Echo 3: Broussard's, 9 p.m. to 1 a.m.

The Intention: Rude Dog Pub, 9 p.m.

9th Life: Club Moxy, 9 p.m.

Karaoke: Strike Zone, Main Street Lanes, Jackson, 9:30 p.m.

Wattz Up Karaoke: Muddy Waters, Egypt Mills, 9 p.m.

Karaoke: Pockets, 9:30 p.m.

Live entertainment: Cape Club Complex, 433 S. Sprigg St., 10 p.m.

Lil Star Karaoke and Sound System: Rustic Lounge, Zalma, Mo., 8 p.m. to midnight.

Renegade Karaoke: Daytimer's Lounge, 9 p.m. to 1 a.m.

Saturday

3rd Annual Cape Girardeau Comic Con: Southeast Missouri State University Student Rec Center South (formerly First Baptist Church, Cape Girardeau), 10 a.m. to 6 p.m.

Cape River Heritage Museum: 11 a.m. to 4 p.m.

Jim and Matt: Bel-Air Grill, 1:30 p.m.

Lipizzaner Stallions: Show Me Center, 2 and 7:30 p.m.

Sightseeing Excursion: St. Louis Iron Mountian & Southern Railway, Jackson, 1 p.m.

Live piano music by Jennifer Jolls: Royal N'Orleans, 6:30 to 10 p.m.

Bill Hulvey and the Desert Rain Band: The Little Ole Opry, Burfordville, 7 to 10 p.m.

TBA: River Ridge Winery, Commerce, 2 to 6 p.m.

Dan Wiethop: Hemman Winery, Brazeau, Mo., 1 to 4 p.m.

Hal Holbrook as Mark Twain: Bedell Performance Hall, River Campus, 7:30 p.m.

Bucktown Kickback: Water Street Lounge, Port Cape, 9 p.m. to 1 a.m.

Jim Skinner: Buckner Brewing Co., 9 p.m.

Grand Beauty: Broussard's, 9 p.m. to 1 a.m.

The Intention: Rude Dog Pub, 9 p.m.

9th Life: Club Moxy, 9 p.m.

Wattz Up Karaoke: Muddy Waters, Egypt Mills, 9 p.m.

Karaoke: Pockets, 9:30 p.m.

Live entertainment: Cape Club Complex, 433 S. Sprigg St., 10 p.m.

Top female impersonators: Independence Place, 11 p.m.

Karaoke: Willa's Getaway, McClure, Ill., 8 p.m. to 1 a.m.

Elsewhere

The High Kings: Fox Theatre, St. Louis, 7 p.m., April 20.

Santana: Scottrade Center, St. Louis, 7 p.m., Wednesday.

"Jersey Boys:" Fox Theater, St. Louis, Wednesday through May 18.

Van Halen: Scottrade Center, St. Louis, 7:30 p.m., Saturday.

Ongoing

"Art for the Health of It" Exhibit: Southeast Missouri Hospital, surgical waiting room hallway, through Saturday.

Cindy Tower: Workplace Series Exhibit: Crisp Museum, River Campus, through April 27.

33rd Annual Regional High School Student Art Show: Depot Museum, Sikeston, Mo., through April.

Upcoming

3rd Annual Cape Girardeau Comic Con: Southeast Missouri State University Student Rec Center South (formerly First Baptist Church, Cape Girardeau), 10 a.m. to 4:30 p.m., April 27.

Alicia Keys: Scottrade Center, St. Louis, 7:30 p.m., April 27.

"Jesus Christ Superstar:" Carson Center, Paducah, Ky., 7:30 p.m., April 29 and 30.

Bob and Tom Comedy All Stars: Carson Center, Paducah, Ky., 7:30 p.m., May 2.

24th Annual Bootheel Regional Artists Judged Fine Arts Exhibition: Depot Museum, Sikeston, Mo., opening reception 1 to 3 p.m., May 4, then through June 29.

Larry Gatlin & The Gatlin Brothers: Carson Center, Paducah, Ky., May 9.

2nd Annual Arcadia Valley Mountain Music Festival: Ironton, Mo., May 16 through 18.

"Go, Diego, Go:" Fox Theatre, St. Louis, May 31 and June 1.

"Mamma Mia!:" Fox Theatre St. Louis, June 3, through 8.

The Dave Matthews Band and The Black Crowes: Busch Stadium, St. Louis, June 7.

Willie Nelson: Fox Theatre, St. Louis, 8 p.m., June 14.

Return to Forever: Fox Theatre, St. Louis, 8 p.m., June 17.

Robert Plant and Alison Krauss: Fox Theatre, St. Louis, 7 p.m., June 19.

Foo Fighters: Scottrade Center, St. Louis, 7 p.m., July 20.

Celine Dion: Scottrade Center, St. Louis, 8 p.m., Nov. 11.

Respond to this story

Posting a comment requires free registration: