Area digest

Saturday, April 12, 2008

Cyclones edge Bucheyes for Optimist title

The Jackson Cyclones narrowly defeated the defending champion Jackson Bucheyes to take home the Jackson Optimist Wrestling crown at the Jackson High School gymnasium.

The Cyclones finished with 230.5 points, while the Bucheyes closed with 228.5. The Jackson Cowboys tallied 224 for third place.

Scott Maintz was named coach of the year for the league. Maintz served as the Cowboys coach.

@z_agate_no tab_no indnt_bld ld:Team scores -- 1. Cyclones 230.50; 2. Bucheyes 228.50; 3. Cowboys 224, Wolverines 224; 5. Sooners 215.50; 6. Hawkeyes 196; 7. Gators 163; 8. Badgers 134

Group 1 -- 1. Rhett Wiseman (CY) 3-0; 2. Ben Ahser (BA) 1-1

Group 2 -- 1. Riley Wiseman (CY) 3-0; 2. Peyton Strand (WO) 2-1

Group 3 -- 1. Colby Davis (CO) 3-0; 2. Chris Krewson (HA) 1-1

Group 4 -- 1. Dawson Tyler (CO) 3-0; 2. Daniel Dickerson (GA) 2-0

Group 5 -- 1. Tristen Kingree (WO) 3-0; 2. Case Englehart (SO) 2-1

Group 6 -- 1. Josh Anello (CO) 3-0; 2. Aric Hobbs (BA) 2-1

Group 7 -- 1. Tanner Hecht (HA) 3-0; 2. Lane Crowden (CO) 2-1

Group 8 -- 1. Branden Vaugier (CY) 3-0; 2. JT Meinke (GA) 1-1

Group 9 -- 1. Jack Rinehart (BU) 2-0; 2. Weston Fallert (HA) 2-1

Group 10 -- 1. Parker King (HA) 3-0; 2. Cael Welker (WO) 2-1

Group 11 -- 1. Nathan Reiminger (WO) 3-0; 2. Jordan Kent (CY) 2-1

Group 12 -- 1. Justin Singleton (HA) 3-0; 2. CJ Mouser (GA) 2-1

Group 13 -- 1. Jacob Dudley (CY) 3-0; 2. Hunter Hull (CO) 2-1

Group 14 -- 1. Jacob Hunt (GA) 2-0; 2. Collin Reimann (BU) 2-1

Group 15 -- 1. Colby Beussink (BU) 2-0; 2. Jarrett Hutchinson (GA) 1-1

Group 16 -- 1. Justice Crosnoe (SO) 3-0; 2. Sam Rinehart (BU) 1-1

Group 17 -- 1. Spencer Hooe (BU) 3-0; 2. Hunter Crowden (WO) 2-1

Group 18 -- 1. Calvin Dudley (CY) 3-0; 2. Dalton Newell (SO) 2-1

Group 19 -- 1. Will Winingar (WO) 3-0; 2. Carson Stroop (SO) 2-1

Group 20 -- 1. Blake Eggimann (GA) 2-0; 2. Colt Jackson (BU) 2-1

Group 21 -- 1. Andrew King (HA) 3-0; 2. Landon Middleton (WO) 2-1

Group 22 -- 1. Colt Sweet (CY) 1-0; 2. Zachary Walter (BA) 1-1

Group 23 -- 1. Ty Crowden (CO) 2-0; 2. Andrew Surface (2-1)

Group 24 -- 1. Rex McNeely (BU) 2-0; Corson Crosnoe (SO) 1-1

Group 25 -- 1. Grabriel Dudley (CY) 2-0; 2. Garrett Metje (SO) 2-1

Group 26 -- 1. Cameron Huck (BU) 3-0; 2. Tyler Hurst (SO) 2-1

Group 27 -- 1. Jared Cook (GA) 1-0; 2. Traden Christeson (WO) 1-1

Group 28 -- 1. Eli Ogan (CO) 2-0; 2. Preston Hobeck (CO) 1-1

Garrett records hole in one

Cape Girardeau's Bob Garrett recently scored a hole in one on hole No. 13 at The Duke Golf Course in Phoenix.

He used a 9-iron on the 132-yard hole. It was the fifth hole in one of his career.

Kyle Thoma and Lance Bray witnessed the shot.

-- From staff reports

Respond to this story

Posting a comment requires free registration: