High school track and field preview

Friday, April 4, 2008

Notre Dame Bulldogs

Coach: Bill Davis

Girls

Postseason results: Second in SEMO Central Conference, 10th in Class 3 District 1

Returning starters: Jessica Banda, sr., 1,600, 3,200; Allie Job, jr., pole vault, 4x200 relay, 4x400, sprints; Tori Pfau, jr., 3,200, relays; Jill Schnurbusch, jr., high jump, pole vault, long jump, triple jump, sprints; Jessica Triller, so., 800, 4x800, 400; Kala Longman, sr., shot, discus

Other top returning players: Katie Obermark, jr., 4x800, distance; Jessie Ritter, fr., distance, 4x800; Laura Schaefer, fr., pole vault, sprints; Ashley Schmittzehe, fr., sprints, pole vault

Top newcomers: Sarah Bey, sr., shot/discus; Katie Bradley, fr., pole vault, sprints; Tara Grojean, fr., distance; Megan Hagedorn, fr., pole vault, pole vault, sprints; Kristen Oberlohr, fr., sprints; Bailey Payne, fr., shot/discus; Abbie Pope, fr., sprints, pole vault

Boys

Postseason results: SEMO Central Conference champions; Fifth in Class 3 District 1

Returning starters: Neil Kanneberg, sr., distance; Ben Beussink, sr., distance; John Unterreiner, jr., distance, relays; Mark Zimmer, sr., sprints, relay; Ricky Harrington, sr., sprints; Logan Davis, jr., distance, relays; Wynn McClellan, so., distance; Matt Kiblinger, sr., shot/discus; Blake Kirkpatrick, jr., sprints, long jump, relays; Dillon Klaffer, jr., distance, relays

Other top returning players: Kyle Glastetter, sr., high jump; Ethan Huber, so., sprints, relays; Taylor Essner, so., hurdles, sprints; Shane Judd, sr., shot/discus; Jeremy Sarno, sr., shot/discus; Kevin Hinton, sr., shot/discus; Joe Froemsdorf, so., pole vault

Rest of roster: Justin Cook, fr.; David Derousse, fr.; Shawn Easley, fr.; Lance Essner, fr.; Dustin Hutson, fr.; Trace Janota, fr.; Aahad Kahn, fr.; Austin Kight, fr.; William Cox, so.; Grant Eudy, so.; Jacob Jansen, so.; Ryan Johnson, so.; Brent McClain, so.; Jeremy Meystedt, so.; Cody Moore, so.; Wade Myers, so.; David Willems, so.; Todd Aufdenberg, jr.; Michael Montgomery, jr.; Matt Reinagel, jr.; Brent Ruopp, jr.; Brennan Scheeter, jr.; Alex Stone, jr.; Trenton Vance, jr.; Richie Bohn, sr.; Derek Gaines, sr.; Jonathan Sarno, sr.

Bell City Cubs

Coach: Rhonda Nichols

Boys

Top newcomers: Phillip Gross, Austin Bush, Mike Meador, Coleton Patterson, Marty Dames

Girls

Returning starters: Natasha Schatte, sr., shot put; Gwen Brown, 100

Kelly Hawks

Coach: Matt Hale

Returning starters: Londyn Backfisch, so., 100, 200, 400; Tara Johnson, jr., 3,200, 1,600; Cody Kern, so., 4x800 relay, 3,200; Blake Wade, sr., 4x800 relay; Omar Campos, sr., 4x800 relay

Other top returning players: Blake Wadlington, 100, 4x100 relay

Top newcomers: Tommy Bridges, jr., 4x800 relay, 3,200; Trey Drury, fr., 100, 4x100 relay, long jump, high jump; Lacy Kight, fr., 100 hurdles; Ethan Lee, so., 100, 4x100 relay, long jump

Scott County Central Braves

Coach: Frank Staple

Returning starters: D.D. Gillespie, sr., sprinter; Jarron Banks, sr., hurdles; Drew Thomas, jr., sprinter; Alan Timmons, jr., sprinter; Robert Jones, jr., sprinter; Caleb Johnson, sr., high jump

Other top returning players: Desmin Williams, jr., jumps, sprinter

Top newcomers: Chris Blissett, jr., multi-events; Stewart Johnson, fr., sprinter; Dominique Miles, jr., multi-events; Blake Pobst, fr., sprinter; Reggie Woodson, fr., jumps; Randy Timmons, jr., sprinter, jumps; David Neal, fr., distance

Jackson Indians

Coach: Steve Wachter

Girls

Postseason results: Conference champions, tied for ninth place in Class 4

Returning starters: Heather Hileman, sr., high jump, 4x400; Jill Rushin, so., discus,shot put; Landon Wachter, so., 400; Beth Barton, sr., 4x400 relay; Mary Ann Bradshaw, so., 4x400

Other top returning players: Amy Sterling, sr., 4x800 relay; Jordon Whitener, so., pole vault; Rachel Meyr, so., 100, 200, 4x100 relay, 4x200 relay; Andrea Richardet, jr., 4x100 relay, 4x200 relay, 100 hurdles; Hollie Adelmund, so., 4x800 relay; Karlee Bauknecht, so., 4x100 relay, 4x200 relay; Kellie King, jr., 4x100 relay, 4x200 relay, 100 hurdles

Top newcomers: Tori Perry 1,600, 3,200; Taylor Poore, shot, discus; Morene Mouser, pole vault

Boys

Returning startes: Jacob Bullinger, sr., discus; Adam Zweigart, jr., sprinter; Greg Gibson, so., distance; Andrew Lysell, sr., shot,discus; Blake Peiffer, jr., shot, discus; Cole Rodgers, so., discus

Other top returning players: Jared Foust, sr., distance; Cody Greene, jr., distance; Dustin Spooler, jr., distance; Perry Hazelwood, sr., middle distance; Spencer McCormack, sr., middle distance; Chris Hurst, jr., middle distance; Josh Cook, jr., middle distance; Tommy Selsor, jr., middle distance; Tyson Stoverink, so., middle distance; Garret Stone, sr., pole vault; Bennett Smith, so., long jump; Lucas Davis, so., high jump; Jake Wolpers, jr., high jump; Kyle Schaper, so., hurdles; Micah Nickelson, sr., hudles, pole vault

Top newcomers: Blake Smith, jumps; Ethan Ruch, hurdles; Austin Sanders, distance

Saxony Lutheran Crusaders

Coach: Larry Cleair

Girls

Postseason results: 10th place in Class 1

Returning starters: Deanna Dippold, sr., 3,200; Cassie Simpher, so., 100, 200, 400; Brooke Kasten, jr., 800; Katlyn Engelhart, jr., 800

Top newcomers: Kristen Dippold, fr., 3,200; Lucy Gage, fr., 1,600, 300 hurdles; River King, fr., sprints; Abbey Hartman, fr., hurdle; Kari Hadler, jr., 800; Tori Winter, fr., 1,600, 3,200

Boys

Postseason results: Second in Class 1

Returning starters: Alex Rodewald, sr., discus/sprints; Max Wieser, sr., middle distance; Ross Gage, jr., middle distance; Andrew Etzold, jr., middle distance; Joe Buerck, so., middle distance

Other top returning players: Sam Kluesner, jr., distance; Rhett Obermann, so., distance; Trever Mabuce, so., sprints; Mark Buerck, so., middle distance; Chad Bachmann, so., sprinter; Jordan Brown, jr., middle distance; Casey Hemmann, jr., middle distance; Travis Gerlach, so., sprinter

Top newcomers: Jake Cantrell, so., high jump, long jump; Shawn Hadler, fr., high jump, sprinter; Brayton Klaus, fr., long jump; Johnathan Olson, fr., sprinter; Jordan Buterbaugh, fr., long jump, high jump

Scott City Rams

Coach: Travis Schiwitz

Girls

Returning starters: Stephanie Essner, so., sprinter; Libby Miles, so., distance; Beth Razer, sr., distance

Other top returning players: Kristen Keesee, so., sprinter

Top newcomers: Becky Holder, sr., sprinter; Melanie Lacey, fr., distance

Boys

Returning starters: Derek Goodin, sr., distance; Chris Klinge, sr., distance; Matt Koehler, sr., distance; Derek Laxton, sr., distance; Chris Blankenship, sr., sprinter; Craig Arnzen, sr., field events; David Massey, sr., thrower

Top newcomers: Jay Simmons, sr., sprinter; Wade Keesee, fr.; Garett Schaefer, fr., sprinter; Nathan Arnzen, fr., sprinter; Steven Schott, fr., distance

Perryville Pirates

Girls

Coach: Tim Steffens

Returning starters: Lani Buerch, so., hurdles, sprints; Melissa Hayden, so., sprints, hurdles; Desi Buehler, so., high jump, sprints; Ashley Wingerter, so., throws; Casey Brewer, so., throws; Jenne Moll, jr., throws; Lexie Rollet, so., sprints; Lillie Johnson, so., sprints

Top newcomers: Brittni Brashear, so., sprints; Nicki Layton, so., sprints

Boys

Coach: Wes Armbruster

Returning starters: Kris Cottner, sr., 100, 400, long jump; Nick Amschler, sr., 300 hurdles; Ryan Lorenz, sr., sprints, jumps

Other top returning players: Matt Lukefahr, so., sprints, relays, hurdles; Chris Kaempfe, sr., hurdles; Garrett Lieble, jr., throws; Montana Giesler, sr., distance; Brandon Hudson, so., middle distance; Josh Perreault, jr., sprints, jumps, relays; Clay Pinsanor, jr., hurdles; Cody Durell, sr., throws; Logan Franklin, jr., throws; Chris Koesteror, jr., pole vault

Top newcomers: Garrett Flentge, jumps, sprints, relays, throws; Brandon Seabaugh, jumps; Eric Rutledge, middle distance

Respond to this story

Posting a comment requires free registration: