Braves pound N. Pemiscot 94-37

Tuesday, February 26, 2008
Scott County Central's D.D. Gillespie dunked during Monday night's Class 1 District 1 game against North Pemiscot in Gideon, Mo. Gillespie had 18 points in the Braves' victory.
MIKE BUEHLER
Daily-Dunklin Democrat

The Scott County Central boys basketball team raced out to a 41-point halftime lead and cruised to a 94-37 first-round victory over North Pemiscot in Class 1 District 1 action at Gideon High School.

The Braves scored 38 points in the first quarter and led 63-22 by halftime.

Drew Thomas led four Braves in double figures with 23 points. D.D. Gillespie added 18, Otto Porter had 16 and Bobby Hatchett netted 13.

Scott County Central 94, North Pemiscot 37

Scott County3825229--94
Nort Pemiscot1012213--37

Scott County (94) -- Rashad Brown 2, Jac'quan Cowley 3, Mark Freed 4, D.D. Gillespie 18, Bobby Hatchett 13, Caleb Johnson 5, Otto Porter 16, Drew Thomas 23, Randy Timmons 2, Desmin Williams 8. FG 45, FT 10-20, F 6. (3-pointers: Gillespie 2. Fouled out: none.)

North Pemiscot (37) -- Eric Fowler 3, Michael Gilboe 6, Augustine Rivera 2, Dominic Bryant 2, Bradon Quilin 2, Edwin Childress 2, Grant St. Cin 20. FG 15, FT 2-2, F 15. (3-pointers: Fowler 1, Gilboe 2, St. Cin 2. Fouled out: none.)

Class 1 District 2

Delta held the lead for one quarter before faltering and losing to Lesterville 78-47 in Class 1 District 2.

Chase Rhodes led the Bobcats with 24 points.

In other first-round action, Oak Ridge fell behind early and could not recover in a 64-54 loss to Eminence.

Kaz Lange paced the Blue Jays with 16 points and Garrett Light had 10.

Eminence will play Lesterville tonight in the semifinals, while Bell City will take on Leopold in the other semifinal.

LESTERVILLE 78, DELTA 47

Lesterville7262619--78
Delta818192--47

Lesterville (78) -- Travis Cook 14, DeAndre Peterson 11, Mike Green 5, John Roberts 18, Jamal Petty 16, Ty Starks 9, Glen Anderson 5. FG 31, FT 8-13, F 7. (3-pointers: Cook 4, Peterson 3, Starks 1. Fouled out: none.)

Delta (47) -- Teddy May 7, Tyler Martin 2, Cody Naramore 4, Alex Parks 6, Chase Rhodes 24, Shelby Kight 2, Gage Bowers 2. FG 19, FT 6-6, F 14. (3-pointers: May 1. Fouled out: none.)

EMINENCE 64, OAK RIDGE 54

Eminence23151511--64
Oak Ridge1315917--54

Eminence (64) -- Blake Rodosezich 1, Jay Williams 26, Art Brewer 8, Austin Brewer 22, Robbie McQuerry 2, Nathan Nichols 5. FG 25, FT 8-17, F 14. (3-pointers: Williams 4, Art Brewer 2. Fouled out: none.)

Oak Ridge (54) -- Dillon Abbott 9, Kaz Lange 16, Dustin Meyr 8, Logan Mangels 2, Garrett Light 10, Brett Thomas 9. FG 22, FT 5-8, F 17. (3-pointers: Lange 2, Meyr 2, Abbott 1. Fouled out: Thomas.)

GIRLS BASKETBALL

Class 3 District 1

Debra Hall poured in 25 points and Londyn Backfisch netted 18 as Kelly used a strong third quarter to overcome Caruthersville and win 70-65 in the Class 3 District 1 semifinal in Portageville, Mo.

The Hawks were down 29-26 heading into halftime but outscored the Tigers 21-12 in the third quarter to take the lead.

Kelly will face Portageville in the district final Thursday.

Caruthersville13161224--65
Kelly9172123--70

Caruthersville (65) -- K. Ricks 32, Hubbard 18, R. Ricks 5, Perry 6, Cambria 2, Prather 2. FG 24, FT 15-20, F 17. (3-pointers: K. Ricks 1, Hubbard 1. Fouled out: Hubbard, Cambria.)

Kelly (70) -- Londyn Backfisch 18, Kayla Cissell 21, Lana Whitworth 2, Tara Johnson 2, Kristen Powell 2, Debra Hall 25. FG 32, FT 6-11, F 15. (3-pointers: none. Fouled out: none.)

Class 2, District 3

St Vincent 52, Saxony Lutheran 22

St. Vincent allowed no more than eight points in any quarter as its defense shut down Saxony Lutheran at home for the win.

Brooke Brown led the way with 11 points while Courtney Besand chipped in with 10 for the Indians (18-7).

Saxony Lutheran3874--22
St. Vincent1414159--52

Saxony Lutheran (22) -- Brooke Valeroy 7, Emma Meraz 6, Julia Steffans 5, Logan Hunt 2, River King 2. FG 8, FT 6-9, F 8.

St. Vincent (52) -- Lacey Siegmund 6, Kelsey Cissel 2, Courtney Besand 10, Lindsey Wehmeyer 4, Brooke Brown 11, Anne Steele 3, Elizabeth Rozier 7, Alyse Wheeler 4, Jessica Welker 5. FG 20, FT 10-14, F 9. (3-pointers: Rozer 1, Welker 1)

-- From staff reports

Comments
Respond to this story

Posting a comment requires free registration: