Central girls rout Charleston 71-27

Tuesday, December 11, 2007
Central's Wendi Zickfield shot over Charleston's Tariah Simpson (50) and Chelsie Lane in the second quarter Monday night at Central High School. (Fred Lynch)

The Central girls basketball team put on a dominant performance at home against Charleston, allowing only nine points in the second half, in the Tigers' 71-27 victory Monday.

Four Central players scored in double digits, including Wendi Zickfield, who led the way with 14 points.

Lauren Kinsey and Sadie Pittman both scored 11 points and Sarah Uptmor dropped in 10 as the Tigers (3-2) rolled.

Charleston31554--27
Central16201916--71

Charleston (27) -- Felicia Turner 3, Jerquawnda Sherrell 8, Cedrica Rodgers 1, Lakiesha Wilson 2, Kariyah Simpson 9, Tariyah Simpson 2, Ashley McCarthy 2. FG 10, FT 4-9, F 8 (3-pointers: Turner 1, Sherrell 2)

Central (71) -- Sadie Pittman 11, Starr Harris 2, Lauren Kinsey 11, Chelsea Pannier 8, Breia Twiggs 2, Abby Kiefner 2, Taylor Kirn 9, Sarah Uptmor 10, Wendi Zickfield 14, Machaela Durham 2. FG 31, FT 8-12, F 6 (3-pointers: Kinsey)

JV -- Cental won 42-3.

Notre Dame 69, Kennett 29

Notre Dame's defense limited Kennett to 11 points in the first half, including a scoreless second quarter.

Emily Brumitt led the Bulldogs with 23 points and 12 rebounds. Jane Morrill also had a double-double with 12 points and 12 rebounds.

Notre Dame2814243--69
Kennett11099--29

Notre Dame (69) -- Paige Schumer 7, Emily Brumitt 23, Jane Morrill 12, Erika Reinagel 6, Amanda Pleimann 10, Meghan Dohogne 8, Allyson Bradshaw 3. FG 26, FT 15-20, F 4 (3-pointers: Brumitt 2)

Kennett (29) -- Jerica Wheeler 9, Megan Walker 7, Jessie Greenway 6, Colt 4, Samuel 3. FG 12, FT 1-2, F 10

JV -- Notre Dame won 47-17.

Delta 53, Saxony Lutheran 31

Delta outscored the Crusaders 14-0 in the third quarter to pull away for the home victory.

Jodi Menz had 14 points and 12 rebounds to lead the Bobcats (5-1). Sarah Keys added a game-high 18 points for Delta.

Brooke Valleroy paced the Crusaders with 12 points.

Saxony812011--31
Delta12131414--53

Saxony (31) -- Brooke Valleroy 12, Emma Meraz 3, Julia Steffens 3, River King 2, Tiffany Haertling 3, Kara Versemann 8. FG 10, FT 5-9, F 13 (3-pointers: Haertling, Verseman. Fouled out: none)

Delta (53) -- Taylor Smith 1, Amanda Drew 3, Alison Burger 2, Jodi Menz 14, Sara Blattel 3, Jessica Kidd 2, Rebecca Cox 7, Sarah Keys 18, Brittni Deprow 3. FG16, FT 12-21, F 12 (3-pointers: Drew, Keys, Deprow. Fouled out: none)

JV -- Delta won 52-29.

GIRLS SWIMMINGNotre Dame 111, Central 72

Lauren Castleman and Brittany Menz led Notre Dame past crosstown rival Central.

Castleman finished first in the 100 freestyle and 50 freestyle, and helped the 200 medley relay team and the 200 freestyle relay team to victories.

Menz won the 100 butterfly, the 200 freestyle and swam on the victorious 400 freestyle relay and 200 freestyle relay.

Jessica Baker led the Tigers with victories in the 200 individual medley and 100 breaststroke.

200 medley relay -- 1. Notre Dame (Jenny Brant, Audrey Glover, Lauren Castleman and Jackie Bader) 2:09.23; 2. Central, 2:12.25; 3. Notre Dame, 2:25.02.

200 freestyle -- 1. Brittany Menz (ND), 2:06.01; 2. Samantha Rellergert (ND), 2:47.18; 3. Katelyn Enderle (ND) 2:51.65.

200 individual medley -- 1. Jessica Baker (C), 2:33.69; 2. Bader, (ND), 2:39.97; 3. Brant (ND), 2:45.38.

50 freestyle -- 1. Castleman (ND), 26.87; 2. Annie Wolpers (C), 27.34; 3. Mary Catherine Ford (C), 28.20.

Diving -- 1. Tara Volkersang (C), 159.30; 2 Brittney Thomas (C), 153.30; 3. Samantha Schaefer, (ND), 96.05.

100 butterfly -- 1. Menz (ND), 1:08.15; 2. Abbie Messmer (ND), 1:21.77; 3. Syndey Ozbun (C), 1:22.

100 freestyle -- 1. Castleman (ND), 59.51; 2. Wolpers (C), 1:00.38; 3. Lilli Robinson, (C), 1:10.60.

500 freestyle -- 1. Ford (C), 5:55.44; 2. Ava Andersson (ND), 6:03.86; 3. Glover (ND), 6:06.26.

200 freestyle relay -- 1. Notre Dame (Bader, Messmer, Castleman, Menz), 1:54.63; 2. Central, 1:56.96; 3. Notre Dame, 2:10.45.

100 backstroke -- 1. Brant (ND), 1:14.10; 2. Bader (ND), 1:16.21; 3. Robinson (C), 1:32.30.

100 breaststroke -- 1. Baker (C), 1:19.55; 2. Glover (ND), 119:65; 3. Messmer (ND), 1:21.89.

400 freestyle relay -- 1. Notre Dame (Menz, Andersson, Brant, Glover), 4:19.25; 2. Notre Dame, 5:06.28; 3. Central, 5:27.35.

-- From staff reports

Respond to this story

Posting a comment requires free registration: