High school honors

Wednesday, December 5, 2007

Class 2 All-Region Soccer (Southeast Region)

Parker Rawdon, sr., forward, Clayton; Scott Belsky, sr., midfielder, Clayton; D J Lambert, sr., goaliekeeper, Lutheran South; Nick Platipodis, jr,, sweeper, Lutheran South;Nelson Dorvlo, sr., forward, University City; Patrick McCaffey, so., forward, DuBourg; Sam Brotherton, jr., midfielder, Affton; Clint Carder, jr., midfielder, De Soto; Alex Haverstick, so, forward, De Soto; Scott Droddy, sr., goalkeeper, Sikeston; Patrick Wulfers, sr., forward, Farmington; Mike Alvarado, jr., forward, Windsor; Ty Williams, sr., forward, Notre Dame; Ryan Willen, sr., Midfielder, Notre Dame; Mark Zimmer, sr., defender, Notre Dame; Ryan Bass, jr., goalkeeper, Notre Dame; Mark Himmelberg, sr., defender, Notre Dame; John Unterreiner, jr., midfielder, Notre Dame; Joda Holloway, jr., midfielder, Notre Dame.

All-SEMO Conference first team

Caleb Beussink, Jackson, sr.; Damon Bower, Poplar Bluff, sr.; Brian Davidson, Jackson, sr.; Dylan Dee, Jackson, jr.; Scott Droddy, Sikeston, sr.; Lucian Johnson, Cape Central, jr., Matt Kiblinger, Notre Dame, sr.; Jesse Lawrence, Cape Central, jr.; Robbie Martin, Jackson, sr.; Spencer McCormack, Jackson, sr.; Tommy McGowan, Cape Central, sr.; Chris McMillan, Notre Dame, sr.; Brooks Osburn, Cape Central, sr.; Josh Thompson, Poplar Bluff, jr.; Dakota Trevino, Sikeston, jr., Ryan Willen, Notre Dame, sr., Ty Williams, Notre Dame; sr., Zach Zaruba, Cape Central, jr.; Mark Zimmer, Notre Dame, sr.

All-SEMO Conference Second team

Ryan Bass, Notre Dame, jr.; Justin Darnell, Jackson, jr.; Darin Dicus, Sikeston, so.; Brock Dirnberger, Notre Dame, jr.; Garrett Duncan, Cape Central, jr. Tyler Engelhart, Jackson, sr.; Martin Esquivel, Poplar Bluff, sr., Joda Holloway, Notre Dame, jr., Jared Kinder, Cape Central, Jr.; Matt Mueller, Jackson, sr.; Brett Smith, Cape Central, jr.; Garret Stone, Jackson, sr.; John Unterreiner, Notre Dame, jr.; Clayton Uptain, Cape Central, sr.; Darrin Whited; Poplar Bluff, sr.

All-SEMO conference honorable mention

Nick Allen, Cape Central, sr.; Mark Himmelberg, Notre Dame, sr.; Nate LeGrand, Poplar Bluff, fr.; Ross McLeod, Cape Central, Sr.; Josh Robert, Notre Dame, jr.; Jordan Sheets, Cape Central, jr.; Curtis Sturms, Jackson, sr.; Tyler Trierweiler, Jackson, jr.; Nick Wren, Notre Dame, jr.

Class 2 District 1 All-District Soccer Team

First team -- Mike Alvarado, Windsor; Ryan Bass, Notre Dame; Clint Carder, De Soto; Justin Deere, Sikeston; Scott Droddy, Sikeston; Brock Dirnberger, Notre Dame; Travis Downey, Festus; Alex Haverstick, De Soto; Joda Holloway, Notre Dame; Dakota Trevino, Sikeston; John Unterreiner, Notre Dame; Ryan Willen, Notre Dame; Brian Williams, De Soto; Ty Williams, Notre Dame; Patrick Wulfer, Farmington; Mark Zimmer, Notre Dame.

Second team -- Keith Alexander, Festus; Mikey Botkin, Sikeston; Hunter Dillender, Sikeston; Mark Himmelberg, Notre Dame; Mitchell Pilla, Windsor; JC Rotter, De Soto; Ethan Salazar, North County; Logan Stevens, Fredericktown; Justin Walls. Fredericktown.

Saxony Lutheran soccer honors

All-district first team -- Alex Rodewald, jr., sweeper; Bryant Steffens, jr., goalie/forward; Garrett Fritsche, jr., midfield; Andrew Etzold, jr., forward.

All-District second team -- Ross Gage, jr., midfield; Ben Courtois, sr., forward; Max Wieser, sr. goalie/forward.

Perryville football honors

All Conference (MAFC White Division)

First team -- Kris Cottner, running back/punter.

Second team -- Craig Brueckner, tight end; Waylon Sparkman, offensive tackle/linebacker; Logan Franklin, defensive line; Ryan Lornez, defensive back; Ben Prevallet, kicker.

Honorable meniton -- Brent Roth, wide receiver; Garrett Leible, offensive guard.

Mississippi Valley Athletic Conference all-conference volleyball team

First team -- Cassie Seiler, Leopold; Maddy Hutchings, Leopold; Desiree Arnzen, Leopold; Casey Bucher, Leopold; Cassi Jansen, Leopold, Brittney Greer, Marquand-Zion; Amanda Hendrickson, Meadow Heights; Jenna Hahs, Meadow Heights; Lauren Meyer, Oak Ridge; Nicole Petzoldt, Saxony Lutheran; Kara Versemann, Saxony Lutheran; Jerica Rodgers, Zalma.

Honorable mention -- Ashley Doublin, Meadow Heights; Skylar Bollinger, Meadow Heights; Courtney Brune, Meadow Heights; Abi Wissore, Meadow Heights; Andrea Schreiner, Oak Ridge; Hannah Sedgewick, Oak Ridge.

Respond to this story

Posting a comment requires free registration: