Area sports digest 9/25/07

Tuesday, September 25, 2007

Karnes places first at Benton races

Steve Karnes won the Crate Late Models division Friday night at Auto Tire and Parts Racepark in Benton, Mo.

Greg Casey won Purestreet, while Matt Brown and Scott Austin won Cruisers.

Spradling wins seniorclub championship

Al Spradling III shot a 3-over-par 73 in the final round Sunday to win the senior club championship at Cape Girardeau Country Club.

Spradling carded a 76 on Saturday and finished with a 149 total, four strokes ahead of John Abercrombie (77-76--153). Fred DuCharme (71-83--154) placed third.

Other divisions were handicapped, with Ronn Unterreiner (A-Flight), John Layton (B-Flight) and Frank Bean (Super Senior) winning titles.

Johnson wins titleat Dalhousie

Bryan Johnson finished with an 8-under-par 208 total to win the three-day men's stroke play championship at Dalhousie Golf Club.

Johnson had rounds of 68, 70 and 70 to earn a five-shot victory over Grevin Giebler (70-73-70), who finished with at 213. Ben Cantrell (69-74-72--215) placed third, followed by Mark Unger (73-82-71--226), Lance Bray (77-76-78--231) and Ken Carmode (79-76-79--234).

Pat Godwin (81-90--171) won A-Flight and Tom Owens (86-88--174) finished second. Ron Gosche (87-87--174) took first in B-Flight, followed by Keith Gregston (88-90--178) and Jeff DeWitt (94-87--181). George Landre (100-93--193) claimed C-Flight.

area Running

City of Roses Half-Marathon

Sunday

Men's overall winner -- Chris Herren 1:15:12

Women's overall winner -- Alison Stuphin 1:41:30

Men's masters winner (40 and over) -- Gary Holda 1:24:49

Women's masters winner -- Joyce McIntosh 1:53:50

MEN

0-19 -- Trevor Neels 1:45:06

20-24 -- Shawn Bromfield 1:32:01, Lucas McIntosh 1:40:47, Stuart McIntosh 1:44:37

25-29 -- Patrick Watson 1:37:12, Jared Tanz 1:39:04, Rusty Marks 1:40:27, Rick Bollinger 1:43:57, Cory Fitzgerald 1:47:36, Kyle Anderson 2:19:31, Brent Nelson 2:21:37, Dustin Michael 2:27:25, Ho Son 2:39:48

30-34 -- Matt Mandrell 1:34:59, Tripp Logan 1:38:11, Brent Berry 1:38:30, Kevin Trapp 1:38:42, Tom Bolen 1:41:01, Scott Boyle 1:41:21, Jason Niswonger 1:50:18, Herb Stapleton 1:59:12, Mike Higgins 2:04:21, Jason Mitchell 2:08:42, Travis Calkins 2:21:43, Sean Byrd 2:25:52, Travis Moberly 3:26:39

35-39 -- Paul Schnell 1:41:05, Dan Newcomer 1:51:37, Scott Duncan 1:53:35, John Dennis 1:55:23, Larry Kirk 1:56:28, Brian Reach 2:01:35, Tom Welge 2:04:53, Jerry Landewe 2:05:59, Nathan Chapman 2:14:25, Patrick Anderson 2:19:32, Eddy Casasola 2:19:54, Doug Gannon 2:23:02, Kyle McDonald 2:25:04, Tony Sangchompuphen 2:43:52, Tommy Sangchompuphen 2:43:52, Mark Winder 3:09:00

40-44 -- Dennis Guyon 1:30:16, Greg Senske 1:42:15, Dave Greeze 1:49:36; John Harding 1:49:42, Mark Coots 1:51:23, Tim Sutterer 1:51:50, Mark Werges 1:53:50, J. Steve Schmittzehe 1:56:16, Ronald Hillerman 1:58:03, Marty Bert 2:01:11, Michael Atchison 2:13:12, David Schmitt 2:19:43

45-49 -- Bob Sanders 1:36:06, Johnny Vavak 1:40:56, Randal Buehler 1:41:50, Scott Hendricks 1:43:22, Paul Blaylock Jr. 1:52:52, Larry Bruns 2:15:16, John Brumfield 2:20:11

50-54 -- Bob Durbin 1:41:29, Gregory Harrison 1:47:16, Salvador Tomas 1:49:54, Steve Rackers 1:58:23, Clark Allen 1:58:58, John Morten 2:00:04, Dave Warren 2:08:43, Chris Warren 2:44:03, John Flentge 3:15:58

55-59 -- Marvin Zemah 1:42:02, David Bond 1:43:25, David Ethridge 1:44:03, Wayne Corse 1:48:37, Michael Ahrens 1:52:20, John Reach 2:05:16, Richard Davenport 2:16:55, William Fisher 2:24:59, Bill Harkey 2:31:39, John Carter 2:37:12

60-64 -- Fred Betz 1:42:18, Ron Duff 1:54:39, J. Russell Felker 1:56:40, T.J. Liddell 2:31:58

WOMEN

0-19 -- Emily Arbeiter 2:04:06, Ashley Baugus 2:18:55, Tara Propst 2:21:18

20-24 -- Stephanie Cerami 2:06:26, Christina Cato 2:12:10

25-29 -- Rachel Zahner 1:59:00, Stephanie Bollinger 2:00:35, Michelle Barker 2:04:53, Cat Rahlfs 2:10:48, Jennifer Maroscher 2:11:26, Trisha Camp 2:21:05, Sara Castle 2:21:37, Beth Lewis 2:27:24, Erin Bullington 2:42:57, Chara Palmer 2:49:35

30-34 -- Emily Stapleton 2:00:04, Holly Keller 2:04:49, Heather Fischer 2:04:58, Paula Stout 2:07:14, Carrie Keran 2:15:26, Alicha Young 2:18:50, Myra Gunn 2:21:42, Amanda Hurley 2:49:41, Traci Moberly 3:26:39

35-39 -- Paige Welch 1:56:19, Wendy Hyde 2:06:51, Nancy Welch 2:12:19, Valerie Herrera 2:19:36, Sandy Duncan 2:24:01, Joan Mayberry 2:24:16

40-44 -- Lora Coots 1:57:59, Tina Weber 2:01:00, Clara Johnson 2:09:06, Kelley Kessler 2:17:44, Cindy Ciganovich 2:18:52, Melody Rhodes 2:21:10, Amy McDonald 2:25:03, Joann Luttrell 2:25:41, Jane Kohler 2:26:27, Stacy Williams 2:33:06, Lindsey Harbest 2:33:13

45-49 -- Paula Castleman 1:54:38, Pam Hunter 2;15:29, Cathy Walker 2:32:00, Kristie Milam 2:32:14

50-54 -- Mary Ann Allen 2:12:09, Jan Rigdon 2:13:34, Ann Rackers 2:44:27, Karen Preusser 2:50:25

55-59 -- Cynthia Isabel 2:33:32, Mary Wehmeyer 2:42:55, Karen Moberly 3:07:08

City of roses 5K

Men's overall winner -- Carter Snow

Women's overall winner -- Sheila Haertling

-- From staff reports

Respond to this story

Posting a comment requires free registration: