Central run seals win in Farmington opener

Tuesday, December 2, 2003

FARMINGTON, Mo. -- Central's boys basketball team used a 15-2 run at the end of the first half to propel itself to a 78-66 season-opening victory over Riverview Gardens at the Farmington Tournament on Monday night.

The Tigers trailed after the first quarter but used a strong performance from center Scott Chestnutt to help them pull ahead of Riverview Gardens at halftime.

Ryan Delph lead the Tigers with 24 points, followed by Chestnutt's 20.

Riverview Gardens19101720--66
Central15261720--78

RIVERVIEW GARDENS (66) -- Greg Evans 6, Dominique Mason 2, Richard Polk 19, Dezmond Moore 4, Jason Stokes 25, Brandon Reece 10. FG 26, FT 7-10, F 21 (3-pointers: Stokes 5, Polk 2. Fouled out: none)

CENTRAL (78) -- Lorenzo Braxton 3, Eli Harris 5, Jake Knepp 9, Will Johnson 9, Ryan Delph 24, Garrett Ozbun 2, Tyson Seabaugh 2, Karl Bratcher 4, Will Chestnutt 20. FG 30, FT 14-27, F 14 (3-pointers: Delph 3, Johnson 1. Fouled out: none)


St. Vincent 56, Notre Dame 49

An inexperienced Notre Dame squad fell on the road in a back-and-forth opener.

St. Vincent built an early lead but trailed 26-25 at halftime. The Indians took over for good in the fourth quarter.

Bryce Willen had 21 points for Notre Dame. Jeremy Brinkmeyer added 11. St. Vincent got 15 points apiece from Alex Armbruster and Jacob DeWilde.

Notre Dame11151112--49
St. Vincent1781615--56

NOTRE DAME (49) -- Bryce Willen 21; Jeremy Brinkmeyer 11; Alex Ressell 7; John Eric Klein 4; Steven Eftink 2; Blake Fisher 2; Frankie Ellis 1; Mark Unterreiner 1. FG 13, FT 19-27, F 20 (3-pointers: Willen 1, Brinkmeyer 3. Fouled out: Brinkmeyer, Unterreiner)

ST. VINCENT (56) -- Alex Armbruster 15; Jacob DeWilde 15; Danny Rellergert 8; Scott Prost 6; Luke Guyot 5; Zack Moll 3; Chris Herzog 2; Pat Siegmund 2. FG 18, FT 18-26, F 25 (3-pointers: Guyot 1, Moll 1. Fouled out: Moll, Prost, Siegmund)

JV:St. Vincent 45, Notre Dame 44. Freshmen:St. Vincent 38, Notre Dame 27.

Oran Tournament

The top three seeds opened with first-round wins.

Top-seeded Scott City defeated No. 8 Oran JV 69-28. Mark Dannenmueller scored 26 points and Tyler Ward had 13 to lead the Rams.

No. 2 Bell City scored 54 points in the first half and defeated No. 7 Richland 84-43. Dominitrix Johnson led Bell City with 36 points, Randy Conn had 13 and Blaine Stewart added 10.

Third-seeded Twin Rivers outscored sixth-seeded Oran 35-14 in the first half and won 76-31. Garrett Roslen led Oran with 14.

Oran JV51058--28
Scott City21152211--69

ORAN JV (28) -- Mason 16; Seyer 4; Asmus 5; Glasstetter 3. FG 11, FT 5-8, F 9 (3-pointers: Asmus 1. Fouled out: none)

SCOTT CITY (69) -- Darren Willey 2; Jeremy Schlosser 2; Dane Gibson 2; Ryan Glastetter 3; Daniel Jackson 7; Steve Sanford 2; Travis Glueck 2; Mark Dannenmueller 26; Mark Johnston 6; Jason Schenimann 2; Andy Beck 2; Tyler Ward 13. FG 28, FT 10-15, F 9 (3-pointers: Jackson 1, Dannenmueller 2. Fouled out: none)

- - -

Richland616192--43
Bell City2826228--84

RICHLAND (43) -- Griffin 5; Smith 4; Herrion 11; Moore 19; Carmack 4. FG 16, FT 5-11, F 11 (3-pointers: Herrion 3, Moore 3. Fouled out: none)

BELL CITY (84) -- Dominitrix Johnson 36; Derek Pobst 5; Blaine Stewart 10; Jeff Liggins 3; Zak McIntyre 8; Randy Conn 13; Tyler Victor 9. FG 33, FT 8-14, F 11 (3-pointers: Johnson 2, Pobst 1, Stewart 2, McIntyre 2, Conn 3. Fouled out: none)

- - -

Oran 86152--31
Twin RIvers19162417--76

ORAN (31) -- Garrett Roslen 14; Craig Friga 3; Ryan Bouge 9; Matt Seyer 3; Josh Glueck 2. FG 13, FT 3-5, F 21 (3-pointers: Bouge 1, Seyer 1. Fouled out: Roslen, Friga)

TWIN RIVERS (76) -- Thrasher 7; McBroom 4; Stockton 13; Lowe 8; Lance 22; Baucom 26; Stanford 16. FG 30, FT 13-23, F 12 (3-pointers: Thrasher 1, Stockton 1, Lowe 1. Fouled out: none)

GIRLS' BASKETBALL

Farmington Tournament

Jackson kicked off its season with a 61-53 win over Lutheran South in the Farmington Tournament.

The Indians shook off turnover problems and a six-point halftime deficit. Ashley Bartels led Jackson with 17 points. Maria Oehl added 10.

Jackson will face Poplar Bluff Friday in the semifinals.

Lutheran South12131216--53
Jackson1092022--61

LUTHERAN SOUTH (53) -- Julie McQueen 18, Jessie Eggold 1, Michelle McQueen 10, Jessica O'Leary 2, Brianna Frigerio 4, Heather Karner 18. FG 18, FT 11-18, F 22 (3-pointers: Karner 3, J. McQueen 1, M. McQueen 2. Fouled out: none)

JACKSON (61) -- Ashley Bartels 17, Maria Oehl 10, Linden Hahs 2, Abbie Weinrich 3, Kylie Werner 8, Katie Loos 6, Jennifer Ferrell 6, Loni Littlepage 2, Kelly Loos 3, Bobbie Jones 4. FG 19, FT 17-24, F 15 (3-pointers: Katie Loos 1, Ferrell 2. Fouled out: none)

Chaffee 47, Scott City 38

Chaffee made Tyson Moyers' first game as its coach memorable with a win over his former school.

Moyers, an assistant at Scott City last season, received a 21-point effort from sophomore Kegan Orr. Chaffee led by five at halftime but needed a strong fourth quarter to get the win.

Amanda Raines, Jessica Warren and Angie Laxton scored 10 apiece for Scott City.

Chaffee614720--47
Scott City961310--38

CHAFFEE (47) -- Kegan Orr 21, Amy Holmes 9, Samanthan Hendrix 7, Molly Fowler 2, Mallory Kiefer 2, Sarah Dooley 2. FG 13, FT 12-26, F 17 (3-pointers: Orr 3. Fouled out: none)

SCOTT CITY (38) -- Amanda Raines 10, Jessica Warren 10, Angie Laxton 10, Valerie Givens 2, Christy Laxton 6. FG 13, FT 6-8, F 20 (3-pointers: Raines 2. Fouled out: C. Laxton, Warren, Raines)

Valle Tournament

St. Vincent struggled with shooting and fell in the first round of the Valle Tournament.

The Squaws (0-1) jumped ahead 11-5 after the first quarter but managed only four points the next two quarters. Sierra Paulus led St. Vincent with six points.

St. Vincent11227--22
Ste. Genevieve571111--34

ST. VINCENT (22) -- Sierra Paulus 6, Amanda Carron 5, Whitney Guth 3, Rachel Hadler 4, Laura Gremaud 2, Ashley Richardet 2. FG 10, FT 2-16 (3-pointers: none. Fouled out: none)

STE. GENEVIEVE (34) -- Donze 11, Bollinger 11, Donivan 6, Rhodes 4, Huelfkemp 2. FG 11, FT 11-22 (3-pointers: Bollinger 1. Fouled out: none)

OTHER EVENTS

Central's eighth-grade boys basketball team defeated NMCC 48-31. Garrett Stevens led Central (2-0) with 18 points.

Delta's JV girls basketball defeated Notre Dame's freshmen 37-30. Brooke Beussink led Notre Dame with nine points.

--From staff reports

Respond to this story

Posting a comment requires free registration: