Jackson, Notre Dame take home division victories at Jackson meet

Sunday, September 2, 2007

Notre Dame's seniors and Jackson's juniors came out as the only local teams to win their divisions at the Jackson Invitational on Saturday.

The annual opener for many cross country teams in the area covers a 2.5-mile course instead of the usual 3.1 miles and has teams divided by grade in school instead of the top seven runners.

Greg Gibson finished first overall to lead the Jackson boys.

Notre Dame's seniors placed first, paced by a runner-up finish from Neil Kanneberg and third from Ben Beussink.

The junior race, with Gibson followed by Notre Dame's Logan Davis was the fastest race of the day.

"We keep records from year to year of our top 20 times at the meet, and we had our top times ever," Notre Dame coach Bill Davis said in reference to Davis, Kanneberg and sophomore Wynn McClellan, who won his division. "We never had anybody in 12 minutes and we had three thar ran that today. I was real pleased with that."

Central junior Brittany Moreland topped her division in the girls races while teammate Mary Dohogne won the freshman division.

Jackson Invitational Results

Freshmen Boys

Teams -- Farmington 39, Central 54, Notre Dame 78, Delta 83, Fox 104, Jackson 111, Kirkwood 162, Dexter 190

Individuals

1. Colton Wollidg, Farmington, 11:22

2. Roy Leighton, Central, 11:30

3. Anthony White Farmington, 11:34

4. Alex Coser, Farmington, 11:35

5. Eric Schott, Central, 11:38

6. Drew Hern, Hillsboro, 11:43

7. Garrett Degonia, North County, 11:44

8. Will Rohlsing, Kirkwood 11:49

9. Austin Seabaugh, Delta, 12:03

10. Stephen Bolen, Oak Ridge 12:08

11. Shawn Easley, Notre Dame, 12:15

12. Ethan Swain, Jackson 12:17

13. Zack Relgert, Delta 12:20

14. Caleb Elam, Oak Ridge 12:21

15. James Barton, Fox, 12:23

16. Hunter Pallior, Hillsboro, 12:24.23

17. Lance Essner, Notre Dame, 12:24.62

18. Jacob Murphy, Sikeston, 12:25

19 Aaron Smith, Crystal City, 12:30

20. Hunter Shoemaker, Advance, 12:32

Sophomore Boys

Teams -- Kirkwood 34, Notre Dame 37, Central 90, Jackson 90, Oak Ridge 100, Fox 166.

Individuals

1. Wynn McClellan, Notre Dame, 12:59

2. Cody Kern, Kelly, 13:07

3. Garrett Hogan, Hillsboro, 13:14

4. Andy Vagillo, Kirkwood, 13:26

5. Trey Viers, Kirkwood, 13:26

Aaron Parker, North County, 13:40

Luke Meyer, Farmington, 14:01

Garrett Light, Oak Ridge, 14:02

Cody Moore, Notre Dame, 14:03

Ben Cahill, Jackson, 14:19

Ryan Johnson, Notre Dame, 14:20.29

Dan Neahaus, Kirkwood 14:20.58

Chris Elbering, Kirkwood, 14:38

Alex McNamarra, Kirkwood, 14:53

Ian O'toole, Kirkwood, 1457.34

Michael Bohn, Notre Dame, 14:57.63

Jordan Pope, Central, 15:00

Rhett, Obermann (Saxony Lutheran, 15:05

Logan Duley, Jackson, 15:11

Tyler Lappe, Oak Ridge, 15:17

Junior Boys

Teams -- Jackson 24, Farmington 52, Notre Dame 60, Fox 68, Saxony Lutheran 79, Kirkwood 95, North County 107

Individuals

Greg Gibson, Jackson, 12:32

Logan Davis, Notre Dame, 12:49

Dillon Klaffer, Notre Dame, 13:09

Cody Green, Jackson, 13:17

Alex Godsey, Kirkwood, 13:27

Shea Naes, Fox, 13:29

Jared Foust, Jackson, 13:30

Corey Lewis, Fox, 13:34

Houston Hargiss, Farmington, 13:38

Grant Lunholz, Kirkwood, 13:41

Taylor Denman, Farmington 13:42

Chris Hurst, Jackson, 13:43

Ross Gage, Saxony Lutheran, 13:44

Ryan Hathaway, Farmington, 13:51

Todd Hall, Fox, 13:53

Josh Cook, Jackson 13:54

Caleb Statler, Jackson, 14:03

Andrew Mclean, Farmington 14:05

Matt Reinagel, Notre Dame, 14:06

Dustin Spooler, Jackson, 14:12

Senior Boys

Teams -- Notre Dame 48, Kirkwood 74, Fox 82, Woodland 114.

Individuals

Travis Blalock, Poplar Bluff, 12:40

Neil Kanneberg, Notre Dame, 12:56

Ben Beussink, Notre Dame 13:12

Shawn Owens, Central, 13:22

Travis Matthews, Malden, 13:32

Kaleb Sutherland, Farmington, 13:34

Cole Bradley, Cape, 13:37

Chris Pearl, Hillsboro 13:43

Max Wieser, Saxony Lutheran, 13:44

Alan Schultz; Kirkwood, 13:46

Perry Hazelwood, Jackson, 13:48

Craig Chiles, Hillsboro, 13:52

Jason Kohlbaker. Dexter, 13:59

Matt Rushing, Sikeston, 14:08.12

Nick Cadwalender, Fox, 14:08.45

Daniel Lewis, Woodland, 14:18

Aaron Mare, Fox 14:22

Ryan Jennings, Kirkwood, 14:24

Richie Bohn, Notre Dame 14:28

Bryan Butler, Kirkwood, 14:29

Freshman Girls

Teams -- Kirkwood 17, Central 19, North County 66, St. Joseph's Academy 68, Hillsboro 69, Farmington 72, Notre Dame 84, Seckman 104, Chaffee 116, Dexter 122

Individuals

Mary Dohogne, Central, 12:36

Ashley Katcherside, Hillsboro, 13:02

Justine Allison, Farmington, 13:35

Sierra Horton, Kirkwood, 13:39

Lesley Dennington, Central, 13:47

Beth King, Kirkwood, 13:52

Abbey Tadros, Kirkwood 13:57

Erica Dyross, Kirkwood 13:59

Lucey Gage, Saxony Lutheran, 14:09

Katie Wildston, St. Joseph's Academy, 14:10

Jessie Ritter, Notre Dame, 14:18

Kristen Dippold, Saxony Lutheran, 14:19

Jordyn Richmond, Central, 14:25

Tori Parry, Jackson, 14:27

C.C. Carron, North County, 14:29

Taylin Persons, Farmington, 14:44

Keila Neslar, North County, 14:37

Lizzie Kohlbaker, Dexter, 14:42

Ashley Snapko, Poplar Bluff, 14:44

Katherine Sauser, Kirkwood, 14:52

Sophomore Girls

Teams -- Ursuline Academy 34, St. Joseph's Academy 37, Kirkwood 41, Jackson 49, Dexter 54, Farmington 60, Notre Dame 67, Fox 86, Crystal City 94, Hillsboro 100, Central 108, Seckman 114

Individuals

1. Rae Guyse, Fox, 15:59

2. Brittney Waldner, Dexter, 16:13

3. Jenny Aubuchon, Ursuline Academy, 16:40

4. Jordan Whitener, Jackson, 16:46

5. Chelsea Thurman, Crystal City, 16:49

6. Elise Hall, Hillsboro, 16:57

7. Missy Grelle, St. Joseph's Academy, 17:00

8. Caroline Curran, Kirkwood, 17:02

9. Libby Hilboldt, St. Joseph's Academy, 17:04

10. Jessica Allison, Farmington, 17:05

11. Claire Rogan, Kirkwood, 17:13

12. Alex Doelldseld, Ursuline Academy, 17:16

13. Amber Crites, Jackson, 17:29

14. Cassidy Whitener, Farmington 17:31.12

15. Abby Bostic, Fox, 17:31.52;

16. Emily Messmer, Notre Dame, 17:33;

17. Morganne Phillips, Central, 17:34;

18. Tiffany Ruggeri, Seckman, 17:37;

19. Kelsey Carver, Ursuline Academy, 17:43.11;

20. Audrey Cova, Ursuline Academy, 17:43.94.

Junior Girls

Teams -- St. Joseph's Academy 19, 2. Central 21, 3. Kirkwood 30, 4. Notre Dame 74, 5. Farmington 77, 6. Ursuline Academy 106, 7. Dexter: 119, 8. Woodland 164.

Individuals

Brittany Moreland, Central, 14:54.04

Ronny Schabbing Central, 14:54.32

Ashley Lane, Kirkwood, 15:44

Rachel Stocke, St. Joseph's Academy, 15:57

Jasmine Sumrall, Poplar Bluff, 15:58

Annie Deebartolo, St. Joseph's Academy, 16:04

Angela Turner, Farmington, 16:13

Tara Johnson, Kelly, 16:19

Molly Albrecht, St. Joseph's Academy, 16:20

Sarah Nichols, Kirkwood, 16:27

Tori Psau, Notre Dame, 16:36

Laura Stucky, Fox, 16:40

Alex Pohlen, St. Joseph's Academy, 16:43

Jill Temples, Dexter, 16:53

Laura Kelly, St. Joseph's Academy, 16:55

Olivia Ojle, St. Joseph's, 16:59

Sarah Noonan, Kirkwood, 17:05

Ali Yuen, Central, 17:15

Taylor Jensen, Farmington 17:30

Jordan Miriani, Ursuline Academy, 17:31

Senior Girls

Teams -- St. Joseph's Academy 16, Jackson 31, Central 33, Seckman 54, Hillsboro 55, Fox 74, Crystal City 78, Notre Dame 99

Individuals

Gena Bleyer, St. Joseph's, 14:35

Hannah Blalock, Poplar Bluff, 14:48

Stephanie Schmoele, Fox 15:20

Tiffany Mead, Central, 15:46

Ashley Greenwell, St. Joseph's, 15:56

Beth Barton, Jackson, 16:06

Amy Sterling, Jackson, 16:07

Rachel Burchyett, Central, 16:14

Stephanie Candel, Seckman 16:15

Julie Cronin, St. Joseph's, 16:21

Heather Rawson, North County 16:39

Sammy Waldner, Dexter 16:51

Julie Huck Poplar Bluff, 17:03

Megan Nash, Seckman, 17:04

Jessica Stukel, Ursuline Academy, 17:10

Shannon Forshee, Hillsboro, 17:23

Jenny Hurn, Hillsboro, 17:25

Casey Hatton, Jackson, 17:26

Jessica Banda, Notre Dame, 17:28

Beque Laflower, Crystal City, 17:40

Respond to this story

Posting a comment requires free registration: