Area digest

Sunday, June 10, 2007

Cape Ford and Sons Legion falls to Festus

The Cape Girardeau Ford and Sons American Legion baseball team suffered its second loss of the season Saturday night as host Festus posted a 7-4 win.

Cape (8-2) had seven hits, led by Mark Himmelberg with three. Matt Hester added two hits, including the game's only home run.

Himmelberg pitched all seven innings and took the loss. He allowed eight hits, six earned runs, struck out six and walked two.

Cape hosts district opponent Dunklin County at 6 p.m. on Monday.

Vandalia advances to finals in Kelso Klassic

The Vandalia (Ill.) Freight, the defending champions, won twice Saturday to advance to the winners bracket final at the 23rd annual Kelso Klassic fastpitch softball tournament.

At noon today, Vandalia will meet either the Bloomington (Ill.) Stix or Pete's Blues of Belleville, Ill., with the winner moving into the 3 p.m. championship round.

Vandalia advanced with a 3-2 semifinal win over T-Town Bud Select of Teutpolis, Ill.

The Stix and Pete's Blues were tied 2-2 in the ninth inning of the other semifinal late Saturday night.

Earlier Saturday, in the semifinals, Pete's Blues beat Nokomis (Ill.) Bud Light 6-0 behind a perfect game from Jeremie Holman, who struck out 21 during a victory Friday night.

Local teams Kelso Supply and Jamco Transportation were both eliminated, while the third local squad -- Kelso Fastpitch -- was playing late Saturday night to stay alive in the losers bracket.

Today's action begins at 9 a.m.

Scott County advances to tournament final

The Scott County American Legion baseball team advanced to today's championship game at the Charleston Wood Bat Tournament by beating the Kentucky-Tennessee Express 10-3 on Saturday.

Steven Dooley allowed one earned run in going the seven-inning distance and improving to 3-0.

Tyler Beardslee had three hits and two RBIs, Caleb Seyer had two hits and three RBIs, and Trenton Moses added two hits and two RBIs for Scott County (5-2).

Scott County will play the Charleston Senior Babe Ruth squad at 2:30 p.m. today for the title.

Cape Senior Babe teamloses doubleheader

The Cape Girardeau Senior Babe Ruth team lost a pair of close decisions at Dexter, falling 9-8 in the opener and 6-4 in the nightcap.

Tyler Brandt took the loss in the first game, in which Chad Friend had two hits, including a double.

Brett Heischmidt was the losing pitcher in the second game. Abe Dirnberger had two hits in the loss for Cape (3-2), which plays Monday at Charleston.

Blechle captures first at Chip-A-Ways

Carolyn Blechle took first place in the A-flight at the weekly Cape Chip-A-Ways golf outing.

Vickie Howard took first in the B-flight.

Linda Williams had the play of the day and Deanna Peterman had the low putts.

Eftink shoots third career ace

Mary Jane Eftink used an 8-iron to score a hole in one on the 110-yard hole No. 8 at Dalhousie Golf Club.

Deanna Estes, Carol Largent, Betty Dewitt and Gary Squires witnessed the shot.

It was Eftink's first hole in one at Dalhousie.

Tenkhoff advances to Busch Stadium

Layton Tenkhoff of Chaffee was chosen to compete in the Pitch, Hit and Run competition at Busch Stadium in St. Louis, sponsored by Major League Baseball.

Tenkhoff's performance in the sectional competition in Fenton, Mo., was compared to competitors at the other sectional competitions. He was to compete at Busch Stadium today and then be introduced prior to the start of today's Cardinals game.

Morris earns medalist honors

Kathy Morris earned medalist honors during the Women's Golf Association's outing Thursday at Cape Country Club.

For 18 holes, Morris had the most net 3s, Mary Sue Layton had the most net 4s and Marlena Jones had the most net 5s.

For nine holes, Priscilla Kirby and Mary Alice Regenhardt tied for most net 3s, 4s and 5s.

The team of Flo Johnson, Pam Spradling and Marcia Wagner took first at the twilight scramble May 30. E.R. Fischer and Ben Rickard were second.

Fischer and Joyce Kuntze were first at the twilight scramble June 6.

Zoughaib wins inaugural triathlon

Ste. Genevieve's William Zoughaib took first place at the inaugural Jackson youth triathlon Saturday.

Zoughaib covered the course in 23 minutes, 35 seconds.

Alex Snyder of Jackson was next in 24:16, followed by Jackson's Gabriel Dudley (30:08) and Peter Meece (30:53).

The first-place female team was comprised of Jackson's Julia Weber on the swimming, Jackson's Taylor Dickerson on the bike and Burfordville's Kendra Bollinger on the run.

The first-place co-ed team was comprised of Van Buren's Anisa Getts on the swimming, Van Buren's Amanda Getts on the bike and Van Buren's Clinton Black on the run.

Cape Girardeau's Elliott Guenther won the kids half-mile run.

-- From staff reports

Respond to this story

Posting a comment requires free registration: