Area sports digest 4/26/07

Thursday, April 26, 2007

Central Hall of Fameaccepting nominations

Central athletic director Mark Ruark said the process now is open for those who want to nominate someone for the school's athletic Hall of Fame.

Nomination letters can be sent to Ruark at Central High School, 1000 S. Silver Springs Road, Cape Girardeau, Mo. The ZIP is 63703.

Nomination letters should include as much information as possible about the athlete's or coach's accomplishments, including statistics and achievements at the high school, college or professional levels.

The letter also should include contact information for the nominee or the nominee's family.

Ruark has not set a deadline for the nominations, but he will take all the letters received to the selection committee meeting later this year.

In addition, Ruark said any letters for past nominees who have not been inducted should be resubmitted.

He estimated that the Hall of Fame has not had a class for induction in approximately five years.

Burnett takes first at Cape Chip-A-Ways

Sissy Burnett finished first in the A-flight at the Cape Chip-A-Ways weekly golf outing.

Doris Breymeyer, JoEllen Haas and Dottie Gill all tied for first in the B-flight.

Glenda Franklin took first in the C-flight.

Linda Williams won the lowest putts while Lois Tweedy recorded the play of the day.

Williams, Backfisch winhorseshoes opener

Martin Williams and Glenn Backfisch finished first in the Southeast Missouri Horseshoe Association opener Sunday in Leopold.

The first event was the Relay for Life Tournament at the Knights of Columbus.

Williams and Backfisch topped a field of 16 teams.

Finishing second were Terri Rose and Jake Kluesner. Placing third were Danny Williams and Mike Massa.

The next event for the series is 1 p.m. Sunday at the American Legion in Benton.

Armstrong continues todominate in Sikeston

Kevin Armstrong of Jackson won for the third straight week in racing action April 14 at Sikeston Racepark.

Results for April 21 have not yet been released.

Armstrong won the plus-30 class in motorbike racing at the facility.

Beth Clayton of Marble Hill finished fourth in the pro class and fourth in the pro-am.

Brett Douglas of Marble Hill was second in 90 production; Cody Barrett of Marble Hill was second in 450 am; and Aaron Cossey of Bell City was fourth in 450 am.

Smith wins tourneyat Dalhousie

Lee Smith won the Men's Day Quota Tournament at Dalhousie Golf Club on Saturday with a plus-8 total.

Matt Evans, Rob Erlbacher, Lyle Davis and Rock Hayes tied for second at plus-5. Aaron Dombrowski followed at plus-4 and Terry Bozzay had plus-3.

Each player in the field was assigned a point quota, based on his handicap. Players then tried to reach and surpass their quota by accumulating points -- one point for a bogey, two points for a par, three points for a birdie and four points for eagle. A player's final score was in relationship to his individual quota.

Mashek aces No. 6at Jaycee course

Brian Mashek scored a hole in one Monday on the sixth hole at Cape Jaycee Municipal Golf Course.

Mashek used a 5-iron on the 188-yard, par-3 hole.

Witnesses were Charlie Thurman, Paul Henry and Latasha James.

-- From staff reports

Respond to this story

Posting a comment requires free registration: