SEMO District Fair results

Monday, September 8, 2003

Baby contest winners - boys

3 to 6 months

First: Trevor Blake Minner, son of Michael and Dawn Minner of Cape Girardeau

Second: Lucas James Jordan, son of Steven and Tresa Jordan of Benton, Mo.

Third: Matthew Dale Stroder, son of Jeff and Barbie Stroder of Jackson

7 to 9 months

First: Cyrus Ward, son of Michael Ward and Candis Tharnish of Cape Girardeau

Second: Joseph McCallum, son of Kevin McCallum and Sara Hess of Chaffee, Mo.

Third: Wade Arnzen, son of Martin and July Arnzen of Cape Girardeau

10 to 12 months

First: Jordan Scott, son of Christopher and Leigh Ann Scott of Jackson

Second: Ethan Cole Thomason, son of Brent Thomason and Amanda Mott of Chaffee, Mo.

Third: Benjamin Judkins, son of Greg and Holly Judkins of Cape Girardeau

13 to 15 months

First: Colton White, son of Mitchell and Amy White of Advance, Mo.

Second: Austin Hency, son of Holly Hency of Cape Girardeau

Third: Cody Henson, son of David and Linda Henson of Cape Girardeau

16 to 18 months

First: Logan Wayne McClanahan, son of DeWayne and Rhonda McClanahan of Jackson

Second: Bryson Ketcher, son of Mark and Danette Ketcher of Cape Girardeau

Third: Riley C. Smith, son of Richard and Staci Smith of Cape Girardeau


Horse show results

Youth gaited pleasure

First, Stormy's Black Mack, Suzanne Burke, Cape Girardeau; second, Hallelujah's Bright Comet, Marilyn Neal, Gordonville; third, Solidarity's Ebony Star, Cornerstone Stables, Cape Girardeau.

Walk favorite gait

First, Shoe Me Andy, Debbie Burke, Gordonville; second, Jeff's Ace in the Hole, Heuer Farms, Cape Girardeau; third, Spotted Rooster, Greg Yamnitz, Perryville, Mo.

Ages 2-3 gaited pleasure

First, Bad News Bettie, Jason Bachert, Wildwood, Mo.; second, Hallelujah's Bright Comet, Marilyn Neal, Gordonville; third, Cloud's Dusty Rascal, Mike and Theresa Bippen, Marble Hill, Mo.

Western pleasure

First, Ima Mos Zip, Larry and Zach Callahan, Pevely, Mo.; second, Balboa's Forrest, Leann Meyer, Cape Girardeau; third, Zip's Magic Star, Harold Courtois, Mineral Point, Mo.

Ladies' plantation

First, Outback Sunrise, Heuer Farms, Cape Girardeau; second, Little Joe, Ryan Reh, Wickliffe, Ky.; third, Solidarity's Ebony Star, Cornerstone Stables, Cape Girardeau.

Ladies' western pleasure

First, Bitsey, Linda Murphy, Cape Girardeau; second, World Class Scotch, Vickie Horn, Cape Girardeau; third, Zips Bar Reedabull, Elizabeth Boznak, Cape Girardeau.

Men's country pleasure

First, Gee Golly Gosh, Stan Christisen, Uniontown, Mo.; second, Black Magic, Joe Collins, St. Louis; third, Wild Turkey, Jason Morris, Perryville, Mo.

Open western pleasure

First, Shy Image, Jack Mullins, Farmington, Mo.; second, FF Hobby Can't Miss, Maintz Quarter Horses, Oak Ridge; third, Bitsey, Mike Murphy, Cape Girardeau.

Ladies' country pleasure

First, Life of Riley, Marsha Kern, Cape Girardeau; second, Threat's Hi Ace, Kathy Kutz, Unionton, Mo.; third, TR's Showtime, Pam Sievers, Jackson.

Men's gaited

First, Designed by the Generator, Joe Collins, St. Louis; second, Outback Sunrise, Heuer Farms, Cape Girardeau; third, Buckshot on the Market, Walk On Ranch, St. Louis.

Open trail

First, Bandit, Tyson Watson, Jackson; second, Just Plain Fred, Dr. Linus Huck, Jackson; third, Thunderbolt, Beth Heaton.

Yearling gaited halter

First, I'm a Sharper Image, Cornerstone Stables, Cape Girardeau; second, Jewels First Star, Steve and Glen Oldham, Cape Girardeau; third, Blaze of Ivory, Don C. Heuer, Cape Girardeau.

Yearling western halter

First, Skippin Thru Boston, E.T. Quarter Horses, Oak Ridge; second, Leaguers Big Step, G.T. Stables, Patton, Mo.; third, Doc Gun Smoke Lena, Jody Geiser, Jackson.

Senior gaited halter

First, Outback Sunrise, Heuer Farms, Cape Girardeau; second, Threat's Hi Ace, Kathy Kutz and Stan Christisen, Uniontown, Mo.; third, Threats Orphan Annie, Joe Wissman, Cape Girardeau.

Senior western halter

First, My Elegant Skip, Ervin Krannawetter, Jackson; second, Big Leaguer Tarzan, GT Stables, Patton, Mo.; third, A Dandy Machine She Is, Melissa Wollard, Puxico, Mo.

Leadline

First, Bitsey, Brock Murphy, Cape Girardeau; second Missy, Erica Ury, Jonesboro, Ill.; third, Shy Image, Jack Mullins, Farmington, Mo.

Ladies gaited

First, Outback Sunrise, Heuer Farms, Cape Girardeau; second, The Unexpected Star, String Ridge Stables, Leopold, Mo.; third, Solidarity's Ebony Star, Cornerstone Stables, Cape Girardeau.

Walk trot

First, Ballard's Easy Goin, Leann Meyer, Cape Girardeau; second, Shelby's Bingo, Joe Locke, Delta; third, My Flashy Fox, Daume Farms, Jackson.

Men's plantation

First, Designed by the Generator, Joe Collins, St. Louis; second, Outback Sunrise, Heuer Farms, Cape Girardeau; third, Buckshot on the Market, Walk on Ranch, St. Louis.

Flat shod racking

First, Gadsby's Cut Above, Stan Christisen, Uniontown, Mo.; second, Everybody Loves Raymond, Ava Odum, Creal Springs, Ill.; third, Threats Orphan Annie, Joe Wissman, Cape Girardeau.

Open English pleasure

First, Sahara's Star, Saddle Rock Ranch, Cape Girardeau; second, Two Eyed on Fashion, Green Meadows Farms, Perryville, Mo.; third, A Dandy Machine She Is, Melissa Wollard, Puxico, Mo.


Monday's Demolition Derby results

Results provided by Auto Race Promotions Inc. of St. Louis.

First heat

Tie for first place, Randy Schwartzkopf of Nashville, Ill., and Daniel Carter of Daisy; second place, Joseph W. Holt of Altenburg; third place, Paul Benfield of Marble Hill; fourth place, Ed Huffman of Oak Ridge.

Second heat

Tie for first place, Rodney Holloway of Scott City and Steve Bailey of Alto Pass, Ill.; second place, Matt Seiler of Friedheim; third place, Steven Phelps of Chaffee; fourth place, Todd Dillahay of Altenburg.

Third heat

Tie for first place, Darrell Coomer of Scott City and Jeff Dunning of Whitewater; second place, Taryn B. Schweain of Cape Girardeau; third place, Michael W. Bascholt of Oran; fourth place, Wesley Richardson of Jackson.

Fourth heat

Tie for first place, Shawn King of Cape Girardeau and Larry Tackett of Scott City; second place, John Niederkorn of Cape Girardeau; third place, Rick Holden of Scott City; fourth place, Terry Evans of Marissa, Ill.

Consolation

Tie for first place, Robert L. Maglone and Chris Sinn, both of Cape Girardeau; second place, Dustin Brackett of Scott City; third place, Victor Whaley Jr. of Coulterville, Ill.; fourth place, Michael S. Wilde of Columbia, Ill.; fifth place, David McMaster of Sparta, Ill.

Feature winner

First place, Randy Schwartzkopf of Nashville, Ill.; second place, Terry Evans of Marissa, Ill.; third place, Shawn King of Cape Girardeau; fourth place, Victor Whaley Jr. of Coulterville, Ill.; and fifth place, John Neiderkorn of Cape Girardeau.


Fair Wine Competition

Red Grape Dry Award Winners

Clint Van Matre, Marble Hill, Mo.

Alto Vineyards, Alto Pass, Ill.

Red Grape Sweet Winners

1. Alto Vineyards, Alto Pass, Ill.

2. Steven Smith, Cape Girardeau

3. B&B Wines, Russell Brandes, Perryville, Mo.

White Grape Sweet Winners

1. Alto Vineyards, Alto Pass, Ill.

2. Alto Vineyards, Alto Pass, Ill.

3. Fred Grabel, Cape Girardeau

White Grape Dry Winners

1. Tie, Steven Smith, Cape Girardeau, and Alto Vineyards, Alto Pass, Ill.

2. Alto Vineyards, Alto Pass, Ill.

3. Hemman Winery, Brazeau, Mo.

Rose/Blush Winner

1. Alto Vineyards, Alto Pass, Ill.

All Fruit Dry Winners

1. Tower Rock Winery, Altenburg, Mo.

2. Alice Rau, St. Louis

3. Bob Green, Kennett, Mo.

All Fruit Sweet Winners

1. Woodland Vineyards, Bunceton, Mo.

2. Randy Haman, Kennett, Mo.

Vegetable Winner

B&B Wines, Russell Brandes, Perryville, Mo.

All Others

1. Alto Vineyards, Alto Pass, Ill.

2. Alto Vineyards, Alto Pass, Ill.

3. Hemman Winery, Brazeau, Mo.


Fair Junior Karaoke Contest winners

1. Taylor Kathleen Miller, 10, Malden, Mo.

2. Anna Ayers, 11, Chaffee, Mo.

3. Jerrica Bendel, 13, Jackson


Fair Senior Karaoke Contest winners

1. Tony Bendel, Jackson

2. April Hemmann, Oak Ridge, Mo.

3. Allen Hill, Jackson


Recipe winners

The following participants won the poultry recipe contest Saturday, Sep. 6, at the SEMO District Fair:

First place, Robert Weeks, McClure, Ill.; second place, Krista Baker, Cape Girardeau; third place, Liz Aufdenberg, Burfordville; fourth place, Mary Jeanne Weber, Jackson; and

Dimple Bridges, Cape Girardeau.


Fair pageant winners

The following is a list of winners at the SEMO District Fair pageant on Sunday, Sep. 7:

Tiny Miss (2-3 years): First place, Alexis Hill, Jackson; second place, Sydney Kern, Chaffee, Mo.; third place, Heaven King, Jackson.

Little Miss (4-6 years): First place, Hanna Borders, Cape Girardeau; second place, Paige Chasteen, Dexter, Mo.; third place, Shelby Wissmann, Cape Girardeau.

Young (7-9 years): First place, Hannah Nole, Malden, Mo.; second place, Chelsey Rhoda, Bell City, Mo.; third place, Aimee Stockard, Cape Girardeau.

Preteen (10-13 years): First place, Danielle McKeirnan, Overland, Mo.; second place, Taylor Miller, Malden, Mo.; third place, Anna Wren, Cape Girardeau.

Teen (14-16 years): First place, Stephanie Scott, Gideon, Mo.; second place, Lindsey Reimann, Cape Girardeau; third place, Vanessa Underwood, Burfordville.

Miss (17-22 years): First place, Casey Bauer, Cape Girardeau; second place, Rachel Phillips, Malden, Mo.; third place, Andrea Bowling, Florissant, Mo.

Respond to this story

Posting a comment requires free registration: