[SeMissourian.com] Fair ~ 89°F  
River stage: 16.98 ft. Rising
Friday, Aug. 29, 2014

Area sports digest 12/21/06

Thursday, December 21, 2006

(Photo)
The Southeast Youth Sports football team celebrated a victory in the new program's first game Dec. 17 against Charleston.
(Submitted photo)
SEMO Youth football opens with victory

The Southeast Youth Sports football team posted a victory in its first game, which took place Dec. 17.

After a scoreless first half, Eric Evans pulled away from the Charleston team to score the new club's first touchdown.

Crosstown moves intosecond place in dartball

Crosstown swept Altenburg Trinity to improve to 15-9 and leap into second place in the Cape-Perry LLL Dartball action on Dec. 12.

League-leading Friedheim(16-5) had the week off.

New Wells, Farrar, Shawneetown, Frohna and Apple Creek each won two games apiece this week.

The dartball league matches teams of nine in tripleheaders, throwing darts at a board configured to yield baseball outcomes.

Standings

TeamW-LPct.HitsRuns
Friedheim16-5.761279144
Crosstown15-9.625294134
New Wells12-9.571229108
Perryville12-9.57121991
Apple Creek13-11.541229126
Frohna13-11.54120379
Uniontown10-11.476239116
Altenburg Trinity10-11.476240105
Altenbrg Immanuel11-13.458276134
Hanover9-12.42820378
Farrar10-14.41623592
Shawneetown8-13.38020379
Jackson5-16.23816748

Scores

Altenburg Immanuel633
New Wells (2-1)244
Farrar (2-1) 514
Jackson 230
Shawneetown (2-1)403
Uniontown322
Frohna (2-1) 570
Perryville 012
Apple Creek (2-1) 1146
Hanover 853
Altenburg Trinity635
Crosstown (3-0) 786

-- From staff reports


Fact Check
See inaccurate information in this story?


Respond to this story

Posting a comment requires free registration. If you already have an account on seMissourian.com or semoball.com, enter your username and password below. Otherwise, click here to register.

Username:

Password:  (Forgot your password?)

Your comments:
Please be respectful of others and try to stay on topic.