Area digest 11/30/06

Thursday, November 30, 2006

Fowler records aceat Kimbeland

Dan Fowler needed just one shot to finish off the sixth hole at Kimbeland Country Club on Wednesday.

Fowler, a Cape Girardeau resident, used a 7-iron on the 150-yard hole for his third career hole in one.

Witnesses were David Little and Bill Beard.

Friedheim sweeps match, alone in first

Friedheim took over sole possession of first place in the Cape-Perry LLL Dartball after the fifth week of competition.

Freidheim, last year's regular-season champion, moved into first by sweeping Shawneetown, improving its record to 12-3.

Crosstown fell into second place with two wins, bringing their record to 11-4, while Altenburg Trinity dropped back to 10-5 and into third place after two loses.

Those three teams are at least two games clear of the pack, led by Uniontown at 8-4.

Standings

TeamW-LPct.HitsRuns
Friedheim12-3.800204109
Crosstown11-4.73318594
Altenburg Trinity10-5.66717077
Uniontown8-4.66715279
Perryville7-5.58313057
Frohna8-7.53311846
Hanover6-6.50010336
Altenburg Immanuel6-9.40016677
Apple Creek6-9.40018673
Farrar6-9.40015158
New Wells4-8.33312651
Jackson4-11.26612336
Shawneetown2-10.16612654

Scores

Frohna224
Altenburg Imm. (2-1)1043
Perryville (2-1)456
Altenburg Tr.532
Hanover (2-1)124
Jackson211
Uniontown (2-1)651
Farrar442
Shawneetown325
Friedheim (3-0)488
Apple Creek726
Crosstown (2-1)457

-- From staff reports

Respond to this story

Posting a comment requires free registration: