Rams happy with playday performance

Sunday, September 24, 2006

The Scott City girls volleyball team took some lumps in the gold bracket on Saturday at the Arkansas State Playday tournament in Jonesboro, Ark., but at least the Rams got into that bracket.

After a 4-2 pool play mark, including a split the three-time defending Arkansas Class 4A state champ Valley View, Scott City (11-5-2) was eliminated with losses of 25-13, 25-14 to Southaven, Miss., and 25-12, 25-19 to Conway, Ark.

"I was pleased with our overall performance," Scott City coach Carl Ritter Jr. said. "We played some quality teams, and I was very, very pleased with our performance down there."

Scott City results

Beat Caruthersville 25-18, 25-18. Kacie Ritter, 10 assists; Jenni Heisserer, six kills; Brooke Simpson, three blocks; Whitney Tapley, seven digs; Valerie Gibbons, seven digs.

Split with Crowley Ridge (Ark.) Academy, 25-18, 8-25. Kristen Yetman, six assists; Ritter, Simpson, three kills; Brittany Licare, 11 digs.

Split with Valley View, Ark., 25-14, 13-25. Ritter, seven assists; Yetman, six assists; Licare, 20 digs; Simpson, five kills, three blocks; Heisserer, four kills.

Lost to Southaven, Miss., 25-13, 25-14. Ritter, six assists; Licare, 19 digs; Tapley, Heisserer, Simpson, three kills apiece.

Lost to Conway, Ark., 25-12, 25-19. Ritter, six assists; Simpson, four kills; Heisserer, three kills, 11 digs.

BOYS SWIMMING Columbia Invitational

Central finished ninth out of 12 teams at the Columbia High School Invitational, and the Tigers had three state-qualifying performances.

Sam Gramling made a state cut in the 200 freestyle, as did Hunter Givens in the 100 free. The Tigers' 400 free relay group of Givens, Gramling, Peyton Waggener and Jake Meyer also qualified.

Central had 105 points in the meet. Lindbergh won with 296 points.

Central results

200 freestyle -- 4, Sam Gramling, 1:52.86

50 freestyle -- 7, Hunter Givens, 23.73

100 freestyle -- 8, Givens, 51.38

200 freestyle relay -- 7, CHS (Givens, Gramling, Peyton Waggener, Jake Meyer), 1:38.82

500 freestyle -- 6, Gramling, 5:03.45

100 breaststroke -- 7, Waggener, 1:05.83

400 freestyle relay -- 10, CHS (Givens, Gramling, Waggener, Meyer), 3:34.91

-- From staff reports

Respond to this story

Posting a comment requires free registration: