SEMO District Fair winners

Sunday, September 24, 2006

Winners at the 151st SEMO District Fair

Karaoke contest

Senior division

First place, Matt Schober, Cape Girardeau; second place, Jason Robertson, Glenallen, Mo.; third place, Erika Beasley, Cape Girardeau.

Junior division

First place: Kevin Harbison, Matthews, Mo.; second place, Caroline Murray, Sikeston, Mo.; third place, Emily Amos, Cape Girardeau.

Outlaws Tractor and Truck Pull

Mod tractor

First place,Terry Pinkley, Roarin Rooster; second place, Vern Huser, Say Goodbye; third place, David Geiger, Ready to Run.

Mod 2WD

First place, Jim Collins, Untouchable; second place, Wayne Busmeyer, Take a Lickin; third place, Oz Hays, Nitroholic.

Pro stock

First place,Gary Porter, Gang Green; second place, Benjie Vangendam, Geared Green; third place, Jerry Rahmow, Ace in the Hole.

Ken Tea Pullers' Association

Pro street class

First place, Toby Cook, 306.10; second place, Randel Miller, 30-5.10; third place, Kim Gross, 305.8; fourth place, Kevin Bollinger, 302.5; fifth place, Chuck Hendley, 298.4

Pro stock class

First place, Rondel Miller, 304.11; second place, Larry Wooley, 303.11; third place, Terry Miller, 299.8; fourth, Kevin Bollinger, 294.7; fifth, Toby Cook, 281.9.

Wine competition

Champion medallion wine, Crown Valley Winery, Ste. Genevieve, Mo. - Riesling.

Reserve medalion wine, Woodland Vineyard, Bunceton, Mo. - Mango.

White grape, dry

First place, Crown Valley Winery, Ste. Genevieve, Mo.; second place, Michael LoRusso, St. Louis, Mo.; Shawnee Winery, Vienna, Ill.

Fruit, dry

First place, Randy Haman, Kennett, Mo.; second place, Woodland Vineyard, Bunceton, Mo.; third place, Red Bar Wines, Jackson.

Red grape, dry - French hybrids

First place, Jim Eftink, Oran, Mo.; second place, Shawnee Winery, Vienna, Ill.; third place, Crown Valley Winery, Ste. Genevieve, Mo.

Red grape, dry - viniferates

First place, Bob Green, Kennet, Mo.; second place, Michael LoRusso, St. Louis, Mo.; third place, Michael LoRusso, St. Louis.

Rose/blush, sweet

No first place awarded. Second place, Shawnee Winery, Vienna, Ill.; third place, Hemmann Winery, Brazeau, Mo.

Fruit, sweet

First place, Woodland Vineyard, Bunceton, Mo.; second place, Red Barn Wines, Jackson; third place, Twisted Vine Vineyard, Fulton, Mo.

Red grape, sweet

First place, Shawnee Winery, Vienna, Ill.; second place, Hemmann Winery, Brazeau, Mo.; no third place awarded.

White grape, sweet

First place, Crown Valley Winery, Ste. Genevieve, Mo.; second place, Crown Valley Winery, Ste. Genevieve; third place, Twisted Vine Vineyard, Fulton, Mo.

All other wines

First place, Twisted Vine Vineyards, Fulton, Mo.; second place, Laughing Springers, Cape Girardeau; second place, Crown Valley Winery, Ste. Genevieve, Mo. Tie for second, no third place.

Outlaws Tractor and Truck

Pullers Association Pull

7,400 mod tractor

First place, Vern Huser, Say Goodbye; second place, Dave Geiger, Barnyard Beast; third place, Terry Pinkley, Roarin' Rooster; fourth place, Dave Geiger, Ready to Run; fifth place, Bryan Birkena, River Rat.

Pro stock

First place, Dave Yarick, Dirtslingin' Deere; second place, Bryan Shrameck, Git Er Done; third place, Byce Vangenderin, Geared Green; fourth place, Jerry Ruhmow, Ace in the Hole; fifth place, Gary Porter, Gang Green.

Mod 2-wheel drive, 7,000-pound tractor

First place, Oz Hays, Nitroholic; second place, Bob Martin, Grim Reaper; third place, Martin Nies, Takin' Chances; fourth place, Richard Morris, Buffalo's Chips; fifth place, Marty Nies, Takin' Chances; sixth place, Jim Perry, Ragin' Ranger; seventh place, Dan Finney, Movin' & Groovin'.

6,250-pound tractor

First place, Ron Shipman; second place, Doug Deckard; third place, Jim Dunlap.

6,750-pound tractor

First place, Ron Shipman; second place, Jim Dunlap; third place, Ryan Turner.

9,300/10,000-pound tractor

First place, Autri Worley; second place, Allen McKinley.

10,000/11,000-pound tractor

First place, Curtis Worley; third place, Shane Worley.

Baby contest winners

Girls

3 to 6 months

First place, Tess Adams, daughter of Sunny and Fain Adams, Millersville; second place, Zoe Michelle Flath, daughter of Michelle and Randy Flath, Jackson; third place, Katrina Seabaugh, daughter of Casey and Nick Seabaugh, Sedgewickville.

7 to 9 months

First place, Isabella Hindman, daughter of Alana and Zachary Hindman, Cape Girardeau; second place, Ellie Borders, daughter of Amy and Johnny Borders, Zalma, Mo.; third place, Brianna Brown, daughter of Michelle and Gary Brown, Thebes, Ill.

10 to 12 months

First place, Ava Trickey, daughter of Sarah Farrow and Jerry Trickey, Jackson; second place, Allison Thiele, daughter of Shawna and Jeffrey Thiele, Chaffee, Mo.; third place, Jaylee Wiseman, daughter of Heather Nistendirk and Justin Wiseman, Cape Girardeau.

13 to 15 months

First place, Abigail E. Moore, daughter of Tabitha Kealoha, Cape Girardeau; second place, Madison Morris, daughter of Melissa and Keith Morris, Cape Girardeau; third place, Erin Ostendorf, daughter of Rachel and Jeff Ostendorf, Perryville, Mo.

16 to 18 months

First place, Myra Jones, daughter of Ashley Williams and Benjamin Jones, Cape Girardeau; second place, Alexis Medlock, daughter of Tina and David Medlock, Jackson; third place, Madison Jackson, daughter of Meghan Beussink and Matt Jackson, Jackson.

19 to 24 months

First place, Natalie Lyle, daughter of Maricela and Bill Lyle, Cape Girardeau; second place, MeKenna Metz, daughter of Betina Ott, Cape Girardeau; third place, Libby Ives, daughter of Amy and Roger Ives, Cape Girardeau.

Boys

3 to 6 months

First place, Ty bollinger, son of Salli and Jerey Bollinger, Jackson; second place, Trenton Smith, son of Reba and Lee Smith, Cape Girardeau; third place, A.J. Stause: son of Joyce and Michael Stause, Jackson.

7 to 9 months

First place, Tristan Farrow, son of Danielle and John Farrow, Cape Girardeau; second place, Brydan Steck, son of Christy and Ryan Steck, Cape Girardeau; third place, Walker Griff, son of Misty and Jeff Griffin, Jackson.

10 to 12 months

First place, Brantley Sides, son of Angelica and Brian Sides, Jackson; second place, Cody Brennecke, son of Monica and Chris Brennecke, Cape Girardeau; third place, Garrison Brown, son of Samantha and Travis Brown, Patterson, Mo.

13 to 15 months

First place, Tad Couch, son of Carrie and Richard Couch, Cape Girardeau; second place, Joshua Doyal, son of Kerri Doyal, Burfordville; third place, Arturo Myqueda, son of Nikita and Nixon Noqueda, Cape Girardeau.

16 to 18 months

First place, Joshua McClendon, son of Alysha and Josh McClendon, Sikeston, Mo.; second place, Evan Chereler, son of Jaime Judkins and Pete Cheneler, Cape Girardeau; third place, Zachary Finstad, son of Erica Finstad, Anna, Ill.

19 to 24 months

First place, Jayce Robles, son of Jessica and Kyle Robles, Sikeston, Mo.; second place, Isaiah Wolfe, son of Lori Wolfe, Cape Girardeau; third place, Dalton Meador, son of Krystal Meador and Mark Messmer, Delta.

Dual demolition derby

First heat

Co-winners, Tom Bloom, Bloomsdale, Mo., and Danny Raysum, Ste. Genevieve, Mo., and Tim Schmelzle and Jason Schmelzle, both of Ste. Genevieve; second place, Daniel Carter of Daisy and Joe Mosley, Chaffee, Mo.; third place, Adam Meyer, New Wells and Jason Floyd, Millersville; fourth place, John Adams, Villa Ridge, Ill., and Forest Nixon, Mounds, Ill.

Second heat

Co-winners, Christ Berkbigler, Perryville, Mo., and Travis Ponder, Oak Ridge, and Matt Seiler, Friedheim and Darin Hobeck, Daisy; second place, Kevin Zoellner and Jason Glueck, both of Friedheim; third place, Tommy Huck and Chris Eckerfels, both of Ste. Genevieve; fourth place, John Niederhorn, Cape Girardeau and Cline Meyer, Scott City.

Third heat

Co-winners, Tony School, Frohna, Mo., and Jimmay Versemann, Jackson, and Collin Crain and Justin Crain, both of Villa Ridge, Ill.; second place, Jeff Sutton, Perryville; third place, Josh VanMeter, Ullin, Ill., and Jason Taylor, Mounds, Ill.; fourth place, Mike Ryhme and Chris Young, both of Scott City.

Fourth heat

Co-winners, Jacob Waddell and Justin Tree, both of Kennett, Mo., and Juan Valasquez, Jonesboro, Ill., and Jake Casey, Dongola, Ill.; second place, Rusty Hendrickson, Delta, and Greg Hendrickson, Chaffee; third place, John Foster, Mounds, Ill., and Brandon Bradshaw, Whitewater; fourth place, Chuck Wess, Vienna, Ill.

Consolation I

First place, Todd Dillanay, Uniontown, Mo., and Daren Seabaugh, Friedheim; second place, Dustin Borgfield, Daisy and Brian Haupt, Millersville; third place, Dustin Brackett, Scott City and Cameron Lay, Cape Girardeau.

Consolation II

First place, Trevor Niswonger, Scott City and James Summers, Cape Girardeau; second place, Michael Mathis and Steve Mathis, both of Thebes, Ill.; third place, Travis Bowman and Cody Ander, both of Cape Girardeau.

Feature

First place, Matt Seiler, Friedheim and Darin Hobeck, Daisy; second place, Chris Berkbigler, Perryville, and Travis Ponder, Oak Ridge; third place, Dustin Brackett, Scott City, and Cameron Lay, Cape Girardeau; fourth place, Tim Schmelzle and Jason Schmelzle, both of Ste. Genevieve, Mo.; fifth place, Adam Meyer, New Wells, and Jason Floyd, Millersville.

Mini

First place, Ed Huffman, Oak Ridge and Eric Gohn, Jackson; second place, Travis Bowman and Kyle Hente, both of Cape Girardeau; third place, Curtis Gegg and Andrew Gegg, both of Ste. Genevieve, Mo.; fourth place: Dustin Bracker, Dongola, Ill.

Senior horses/mule hitch

challenge

First place, Dayne Greer, Coldwater, Mo.; second place, Dude Huey, Cape Girardeau; third place, Kenny Siebert, Jackson' fourth place, Mike Allen, Coldwater, Mo.; fifth place, Edgar Moll, Jackson; sixth place, James W. Davis, Coldwater, Mo.; seventh place, Mary King, Oak Ridge.

2006 Heartland Idol winners

Youth category, Kevin Harbison; adult category, Marcy Penrod.

Beef cattle

Angus

Grand champion heifer, Dustin Hamilton, Ava, Ill.; reserve grand champion heifer, Steve Birk, Gordonville; grand champion bull, Dustin Hamilton, Ava, Ill.; reserve grand champion bull, Richard Eggers, Jackson.

Charolais

Grand champion heifer, Mike Haley, Sedgewickville, Mo.; reserve grand champion heifer, Michaela Haley, Sedgewickville, Mo.; grand champion bull, Michaela Haley, Sedgewickville, Mo.; reserve grand champion bull:,Tim Mueller, Altenburg, Mo.

Hereford

Grand champion heifer, Whitney Welker, Patton, Mo.; reserve grand champion heifer, Katie Burns, Coulterville, Ill.; grand champion bull, Scott Leimer, Jackson; reserve grand champion bull, Katie Burns, Coulterville, Ill.

Simmental

Grand champion heifer, Roger Eakins, Jackson; reserve grand champion heifer, Greg Jung, Altenburg, Mo.; grand champion Bull: Roger Eakins, Jackson.

Other breeds

Grand champion heifer, Dustin Myers, Farmington, Mo.; reserve grand champion heifer, Dustin Myers, Farmington, Mo.; grand champion bull, Dustin Myers, Farmington, Mo.; reserve grand champion bull, Doug Cartee, Ste. Genevieve, Mo.

Commercial heifers

Grand champion heifer, Dustin Myers, Farmington, Mo.; reserve grand champion heifer, Matt Bollinger, Jackson.

Carcass steer show

First place on foot, Joey Rubel, Cape Girardeau; first-place carcass, Katelin Whitener.

Dairy cattle

Holstein

Grand champion female, John Schoen, Oak Ridge; reserve grand champion female, John Schoen, Oak Ridge.

Jersey

Grand champion female, Tyler Kirchdoerfer, Cape Girardeau; reserve grand champion female, Joe Kirchdoerfer, Cape Girardeau.

Guernsey

Grand champion female, Evelyn Roedl, Edgewood, Ill.; reserve grand champion female, Jacob Roedl, Edgewood, Ill.

Ayrshire

Grand champion female, Dorothy Lacey, Mount Vernon, Ill; reserve grand champion female, Eddie Lacey, Mount Vernon, Ill.

Milking shorthorn

Grand champion female: Calvin Alwardt, Mason, Ill.; reserve grand champion female: Calvin Alwardt, Mason, Ill.

Sheep

Southdown

Premier exhibitor: Cameron Snyder, Monmouth, Ill.

Hampshire

Premier exhibitor: Chris Meyer, Monmouth, Ill.

Suffolk

Premier exhibitor: Alex Eade, Addieville, Ill.

Dorset

Premier exhibitor: Brian Caraker, Anna, Ill.

Cheviot

Premier exhibitor: Bonnie Overbeck, Jackson.

Oxford

Premier exhibitor: Bonnie Overbeck, Jackson.

Rambouillet

Premier exhibitor: Cameron Snyder, Monmouth, Ill.

Corriedale

Premier exhibitor: Jordan Obrccht, Addieville, Ill.

Shropshire

Premier exhibitor: Cameron Snyder, Monmouth, Ill.

Other wool breeds

Premier exhibitor: Alex Eade, Addieville, Ill.

Other meat breeds

Premier exhibitor: Bonnie Overbeck, Jackson.

Market lamb

First place: Clay Kranawetter, Jackson.

Boer goats

Percentage does

Grand champion, Purvis Family Farms, Fredericktown, Mo.; reserve grand champion, Diamond B Boars, Marion, Ky.

Purebred/fullblood does

Grand champion, Sunshine Boar Goats, Huntingden, Tenn.; reserve grand champion, High C Goat Ranch, Rockwater, Texas.

Purebred/fullblood bucks

Grand champion, Purvis Family Farms, Fredericktown, Mo.; reserve grand champion, Sunshine Boar Goats, Huntingden, Tenn.

Swine

Chester white

Grand champion, David Gholson, Jackson; reserve grand champion, Sara Gholson, Jackson.

Breed/crossbreed barrow show

First place crossbred barrow: David Gholson, Jackson.

Barrow carcass show

Heavy-weight first place on-foot, Geoffrey Shinn, Jackson; heavy-weight first place real-time, Geoffrey Shinn, Jackson; light-weight first place on-foot, Mallory James, Leopold, Mo.; light-weight first place real-time, Geoffrey Shinn, Jackson.

Draft horses and mules

Miniature mules

Champion miniature mule, Chris McGrath, Butler, Mo.; reserve champion miniature mule, Tom Lysinger, Holden, Mo.

Draft mules

Champion horse mule, Charles Garner, Morley, Mo.; reserve champion horse mule, Dale Moreland, Dexter, Mo.; champion Mare Mule: Jerry Brown, Dexter, Mo.; reserve champion mare mule, Charles Garner, Morley, Mo.; champion pair of mules, Jerry Brown, Dexter, Mo.

Draft horses

Champion stallion, Weston Mangels, Jackson; reserve champion stallion, Weston Mangels, Jackson; champion mare, Weston Mangels, Jackson; reserve champion mare, Weston Mangels, Jackson; champion gelding, Charles Mangels, Oak Ridge; reserve champion gelding, Steve Meier, Jackson.

Draft ponies

Champion stallion: Darla Mangels, Jackson; reserve champion stallion, Steve Mangels, Oak Ridge; champion mare, Steve Mangels, Oak Ridge; reserve champion mare, Steve Mangels, Oak Ridge; champion gelding, Steve Mangels, Oak Ridge; reserve champion gelding, Tom Lysinger.

Poultry

Grand champion poultry exhibit, Brian Caraker, Anna, Ill.; champion clean leg large fowl: Brian Caraker, Anna, Ill.; champion feather leg large fowl: Jonathan Sinn, Cape Girardeau; champion single comb clean leg bantam: Brian Caraker, Anna, Ill.; champion rosecomb clean leg bantam, Mike Tolka, Odin, Ill.; champion feather leg single comb bantam, David Matthews; champion feather leg other comb bantam, David Matthews; grand champion water fowl, William Kellerman; grand champion duck, William Kellerman; champion large duck, William Kellerman; champion bantam duck, Jonathan Sinn; grand champion goose, Mike Chamness; grand champion turkey, Robert Hoffman.

Pigeons

Grand champion pigeon, David Matthews; large class champion, David Matthews; small class champion, David Matthews; champion dove, Mackenzy Devenport.

Guinea pigs

Grand champion, Kassidy Hawkins; reserve grand champion, Abigale Matthews.

Rabbits

Grand champion rabbit, Kennadre Schamburg; champion large rabbit, Wayne Hanselman; champion small rabbit, Kennadre Schamburg; champion meat pen, Robert Hoffman.

Field crops

Grand champion 70 ears of corn, Brent Jones, Perryville, Mo.; grand champion 10 ears of corn: Brent Jones, Perryville, Mo.; grand champion 1 ear of corn: Keith Dreyer, Frohna, Mo.; grand champion three stalks soybeans, oil: Colby Jones, Perryville, Mo.; grand champion hay bale, Clayton Kirchdoerfer, Cape Girardeau.

Horticulture

Best of show-fruit, Asa Kinnaman, Bloomfield, Mo.; best of show-miscellaneous: Terry Lee, East Prairie, Mo.; best of show-vegetables: Kandy Peek, Cape Girardeau; best of show-garden display, Gene Hecht, Altenburg, Mo.

Wine competition

Grand champion wine, Crown Valley Winery, Ste. Genevieve, Mo.; reserve grand champion, Woodland Vineyard, Bunceton, Mo.

Floriculture

Best of show-potted plant, Leigh Frederickson, Puxico, Mo.; best of show-cut flower, Darlene McCain, Jackson; best of show-arrangement, Charlotte Hall, Bertrand, Mo.

Home economics

Best of show-canning: A.J. Hart, Anna, Ill.; best of show-baking: Helen Yates, Marble Hill, Mo.; best of show-sewing: Tammy Monia, Cape Girardeau; best of show-quilts: Teresa Johnson, Poplar Bluff, Mo.

Photography

Best of show: Mare Mahnke, Altenburg, Mo.

Fine arts

Best of show: Holly Dirnberger, Oran, Mo.

Crafts and hobbies

Best of show: Jim Kidd, Gordonville.

Smile contest

Grand champion, Taylor Smith, McClure, Ill.; reserve grand champion, Shukria Patterson, Cape Girardeau.

4-H beef

Angus

Champion female, Brandon Pleimann, Fruitland 4-H Club; reserve champion female, Caroline Kasten, Tilsit 4-H Club; champion Bull: Brandon Pleimann, Fruitland 4-H Club; reserve champion bull, Bridget Welker, Cheerful Workers 4-H Club.

Polled Hereford

Champion female, Whitney Welker, Cheerful Workers 4-H Club; reserve champion female, Alex Roth, Frohna Busy Bees 4-H Club; champion bull, Whitney Welker, Cheerful Workers 4-H Club.

Simmental

Champion female, Bridget Welker, Cheerful Workers 4-H Club; reserve champion female, Katee Moorem, New Hamburg 4-H Club; champion bull, Blake Leadbetter, Fruitland 4-H Club.

Charloais

Champion female, Michaela Haley, Cheerful Workers 4-H Club; reserve champion female, Michaela Haley, Cheerful Workers 4-H Club; champion bull, Michaela Haley, Cheerful Workers 4-H Club.

Shorthorn

Champion female, Tanner Schabbing, Tilsit 4-H Club; reserve champion female, Tanner Schabbing, Tilsit 4-H Club.

Red Angus

Champion female, Ryan Aufdenberg, Tilsit 4-H Club.

Commercial

Champion female, Whitney Welker, Cheerful Workers 4-H Club; reserve champion female, Bridget Welker, Cheerful Workers 4-H Club.

4-H steers

Class I

Champion, Joshua Daume, Cape County Wild Horse Rodeo 4-H Club; reserve champion, Cody Aufdenberg, Tilsit 4-H Club.

Class II

Champion, Gabriel Eggers, Progressive 4-H Club; reserve champion, Clayton Hendrix, Bismarck 4-H Club.

Class III

Champion, Adam Pleimann, Fruitland 4-H Club; reserve champion, Kara Versemann, Farrar Hawthorne 4-H Club.

Class IV

Champion, Collin Schabbing, Tilsit 4-H Club; reserve champion, Matthew Morgan, Zalma Castor River Catfish 4-H Club.

Class V

Champion, Hunter Rubel, Young Americans 4-H Club; reserve champion, Ryan Pohlman, Arnsberg 4-H Club.

Overall grand champion 4-H steer, Adam Pleimann, Fruitland 4-H Club.

Overall reserve grand champion steer, Gabriel Eggers, Progressive 4-H Club.

Supreme overall grand champion steer, Adam Pleimann, Fruitland 4-H Club.

Supreme overall reserve grand champion steer, Logan Birk, Jackson FFA

4-H beef showmanship

14 years and older, Tyler Lappe, Arnsberg 4-H Club; under 14, Brandon Pleimann, Fruitland 4-H Club.

4-H draft horses, draft mules and draft pony show

Draft horses

Champion horse, Charlie Meier, Progressive 4-H Club; reserve champion horse, Charlie Meier, Progressive 4-H Club.

Draft pony

Champion pony, Reece Mangels, New Hamburg 4-H Club; reserve champion pony, Reece Mangels, New Hamburg 4-H Club.

Overall grand champion 4-H draft animal, Reece Mangels, New Hamburg 4-H Club; reserve grand champion, Reece Mangels, New Hamburg 4-H Club.

4-H draft animal showmanship

Under 14, Reece Mangels, New Hamburg 4-H Club; 14 and older, Kirstie Mangels, New Hamburg 4-H Club.

4-H horse show

Showmanship

14 and over, Leslie Birk, Young Americans 4-H Club; under 14, Kaycee Erzfeld, Sereno 4-H Club.

4-H Swine

Class 1 swine barrows

Champion, Mallory James, Leopold 4-H Club; reserve champion, Ross Essner, New Hamburg Eager Beavers 4-H Club.

Class 2 swine barrows

Champion, Lance Essner, New Hamburg Eager Beavers 4-H Club; reserve champion, Abigail Weiss, Progressive 4-H Club.

Class 3 swine barrows

Champion, Ross Essner, New Hamburg Eager Beavers 4-H Club; reserve champion, Kelsey Heisserer, New Hamburg Eager Beavers 4-H Club.

Class 4 swine barrows

Champion, Lance Essner, New Hamburg Eager Beavers 4-H Club; reserve champion, Brandon Heisserer, New Hamburg Eager Beavers 4-H Club.

Grand champion barrow, Ross Essner, New Hamburg Eager Beavers 4-H Club; reserve grand champion barrow, Mallory James, Leopold 4-H Club.

4-H swine showmanship

14 and older

First place, Kelly Jahn, Progressive 4-H Club; second place, Margaret Seabaugh, Leopold 4-H Club.

Under 14

First place, Josh Walters, Fruitland 4-H Club; second place, Mallory James, Leopold 4-H Club.

4-H sheep

Light weight market lambs

Champion, Eli Sample, Jewett 4-H Club; reserve champion, Clayton Kranawetter, Fruitland 4-H Club.

Heavy weight market lambs

Champion, Clayton Kranawetter, Fruitland 4-H Club; reserve champion, Eli Sample, Jewett 4-H Club.

Grand champion market lamb, Clayton Kranawetter, Fruitland 4-H Club; reserve grand champion market lamb, Eli Sample, Jewett 4-H Club.

Crossbred ewe

Champion, Nathan Miller, Jewett 4-H Club; reserve champion, Jonathan Eftink, Crowley's Ridge 4-H Club.

Southdown ewe

Champion ewe, Madison Ward, Terre Bleu 4-H Club; reserve champion ewe, Madison Ward, Terre Bleu 4-H Club.

Shropshire

Champion ewe, Eli Sample, Jewett 4-H Club; reserve champion ewe, Eli Sample, Jewett 4-H Club.

Suffolk

Champion ram, Clayton Kranawetter, Fruitland 4-H Club; champion ewe, Madison Ward, Terre Bleu 4-H Club; reserve champion ewe, Clayton Kranawetter, Fruitland 4-H Club.

Dorset

Champion ewe, Nathan Miller, Jewett 4-H Club.

4-H sheep showmanship

Eli Sample, Jewett 4-H Club.

4-H Goats

Meat goats

Champion wethers, Clayton Maintz, Cape County Wild Horse Rodeo 4-H Club; reserve champion wethers, Ashley Stahlman, Progressive 4-H Club; champion buck, Adam Brown, Progressive 4-H Club; reserve champion buck, Kyle Best, Progressive 4-H Club; champion doe, Clayton Maintz, Cape County Wild Horse Rodeo 4-H Club; reserve champion doe, Kyle Best, Progressive 4-H Club.

Dairy goats

Champion buck, Justin Tuschhoff, Cape County Wild Horse Rodeo 4-H Club; Reserve champion Buck: Justin Tuschhoff, Cape County Wild Horse Rodeo 4-H Club; champion Doe: Justin Tuschhoff, Cape County Wild Horse Rodeo 4-H Club; Reserve champion Doe: Justin Tuschhoff, Cape County Wild Horse Rodeo 4-H Club.

4-H goat showmanship

Kyle Best, Progressive 4-H Club.

4-H dairy

Holstein

Champion, Kyle Hemmann, Pocahontas 4-H Club; reserve champion, Kyle Hemmann, Pocahontas 4-H Club.

Jersey

Champion, Tyler Kirchdoerfer, Young Americans 4-H Club; reserve champion, Tricia Kirchdoerfer, Young Americans 4-H Club.

Milking shorthorns

Champion, Corvin Schoen, Pocahontas 4-H Club; reserve champion, Corvin Schoen, Pocahontas 4-H Club.

Supreme champion 4-H dairy, Kyle Hemmann, Pocahontas 4-H Club.

4-H dairy showmanship

14 and older, Kyle Hemmann, Pocahontas 4-H Club; under 14, Tyler Kirchdoerfer, Young Americans 4-H Club.

4-H bucket calf

Grand champion, Hunter Seyer, Arnsberg 4-H Club; reserve grand champion, Chase Asmus, New Hamburg Eager Beavers 4-H Club.

4-H rabbit

Champion doe, Carrie Otte, King's Kid 4-H Club; reserve champion doe, Eleanor Hasenbeck, Jewett 4-H Club; champion buck, Eleanor Hasenbeck, Jewett 4-H Club; reserve champion buck, Shelby Ray, Young Americans 4-H Club; champion meat pen, Morgan Mueller, Farrar-Hawthorne 4-H Club; reserve champion meat pen, Gary Schweer, Young Americans 4-H Club.

Grand champion, Eleanor Hasenbeck, Jewett 4-H Club; reserve grand champion, Carrie Otte, King's Kid 4-H Club.

4-H poultry

Chicken

Old Cock

Champion, Josh Walther, Fruitland 4-H Club; reserve champion, Ashley Stahlman, Progressive 4-H Club.

Hen

Champion, Josh Walther, Fruitland 4-H Club; reserve champion, Clayton Kranawetter, Fruitland 4-H club.

Cockeral

Champion, Elizabeth Otte, King's Kid 4-H Club; reserve champion, Adam Brown, Progressive 4-H Club.

Pullet

Champion, Adam Brown, Progressive 4-H Club; reserve champion, Josh Walther, Fruitland 4-H Club.

Pen

Champion, Austin Mueller, Farrar-Hawthorne 4-H Club; reserve champion, Morgan Mueller, Farrar-Hawthorne 4-H Club.

Duck

Champion, Kristine Haertling, Farrar-Hawthorne 4-H Club; reserve champion, Jill Walther, Fruitland 4-H Club.

Goose

Champion, Kelly Jahn, Progressive 4-H Club; Reserve champion, Scott Jahn, Progressive 4-H Club.

Guinea

Champion, Scott Jahn, Progressive 4-H Club; reserve champion, Kelly Jahn, Progressive 4-H Club.

Pigeon

Champion, Adam Brown, Progressive 4-H Club; reserve champion, Sarah Pfeiffer, Progressive 4-H Club.

Turkey

Champion, Gretchen Haas, ABC 4-H Club; reserve champion, Gretchen Haas, ABC 4-H Club.

Overall grand champion poultry, Gretchen Haas, ABC 4-H Club.

Reserve grand champion poultry, Kelly Jahn, Progressive 4-H Club.

4-H guinea pig

Champion, Shelby Ray, Young Americans 4-H Club; reserve champion, Shelby Ray, Young Americans 4-H Club.

4-H best of show

Arts and crafts: Justine Hulshof, New Hamburg 4-H Club.

Breads, Food Nutrition, Food Preservation: Kelly Jahn, Progressive 4-H Club.

Cake Decorating: Julie Hahs, Cheerful Workers 4-H Club.

Clothing and Textiles: Claire Illers, Young Americans 4-H Club.

Computers: Travis Roth, Fruitland 4-H Club.

Crops: Tyler Kirchdoerfer, Young Americans 4-H Club.

Electricity, Small Engines, Welding: Brent Jones, Frohna Busy Bees 4-H Club.

Entomology: Kim Miesner, Farrar-Hawthorne 4-H Club.

Gardening: Michael Rincy, Fruitland 4-H Club.

Home environment: Cortney Stephens, Silvermind Hustlers 4-H Club.

Knitting and creative crochet: Morgan Banget, Tilsit 4-H Club.

Miscellaneous projects: Morgan Mueller, Farrar-Hawthorne 4-H Club.

Photography: Tracy Sample, Jewett 4-H Club.

Woodworking, small item: Trent Steffens, Farrar-Hawthorne 4-H Club.

Woodworking, large item: Derek Brucker, Pocahontas 4-H Club.

Other 4-H project: Brock Miesner, Farrar-Hawthorne 4-H Club.

Beef individual herdsman award: Colin Schabbing, Tilsit 4-H Club.

Judging barrow carcass show

14 and over, Scott Jahn, Progressive 4-H Club; under 14, Kelsey Heisserer, Eager Beavers 4-H Club.

Steer average daily gain

14 and under, Nathaniel Schaffer, Terre Bleu 4-H Club; under 14, Denielle Daume, Cape County Wild Horse Rodeo 4-H Club.

Dress-up contest

Poultry and pigeons

Group 1, Aaron Brown, Jackson; Group 2, Jill Walther, Jackson; Group 3, Kelly Jahn, Jackson.

Rabbits and guinea pigs

Group 1, Olivia Brown, Jackson; Group 2, Blake Duvall, Perryville, Mo.; Group 3, Shelby Proctor, Friedheim, Mo.

Rooster crowing contest, Abby Weiss, Jackson

Decorate a bale contest

First place, Anthony Strack, Cape Girardeau; second place, Belinda Strack, Cape Girardeau.

FFA beef

Angus

Grand champion heifer, Brent Versemann, Perryville, Mo.; reserve grand champion heifer, Ben Martin, Oran, Mo.; grand champion bull, Kent Reanawetter, Jackson; reserve grand champion, Brent Verseman, Perryville, Mo.

Hereford

Grand champion heifer, Tracy Sample, Fredericktown, Mo.; Reserve Grand champion Heifer: Tracy Sample, Fredericktown, Mo.

Charolais

Grand champion heifer, Eli Sample, Fredericktown, Mo.; reserve grand champion heifer, Jennifer Howard, Farmington, Mo.

Simmental

Grand champion heifer, Matt Bollinger, Jackson; reserve grand champion heifer, Matt Bollinger, Jackson; grand champion bull, Matt Bollinger, Jackson; reserve grand champion bull, Matt Bollinger, Jackson.

Other

Grand champion heifer, Dustin Myers, Farmington, Mo.; reserve grand champion heifer, McKinley Worley, Farmington, Mo.

Commercial

Grand champion heifer, Dustin Myers, Farmington, Mo.; reserve grand champion heifer, Katelin Whitener, Woodland, Mo.

FFA steers

Grand champion FFA steer, Logan Birk, Jackson; reserve grand champion FFA steer, Brent Verseman, Perryville, Mo.

FFA beef showmanship

Matt Bollinger, Jackson.

FFA sheep

Grand champion ram, Tracy Sample, Fredericktown, Mo.; reserve grand champion ram, Charlie Meier, Jackson; grand champion ewe: Tracy Sample, Fredericktown, Mo.; reserve grand champion ewe, Tracy Sample, Fredericktown, Mo.; grand champion Market Lamb, Tylor Rhodes, Woodland, Mo.; reserve grand champion on market lamb, Katelin Whitener, Woodland, Mo.

FFA sheep showmanship

Tracy Sample, Fredericktown, Mo.

FFA swine

Breeding swine

Grand champion, David Gholson, Jackson; reserve grand champion, David Gholson, Jackson.

Barrows

Grand champion barrow: Travis Standley, Southland, Mo.; reserve grand champion barrow, Dustin Lee, Southland, Mo.

FFA swine showmanship

David Gholson, Jackson.

AG mechanics

Grand champion, Joey Holt, Farmington, Mo.

4-H/FFA tractor rodeo

First place, Travis Kinneman, Fredericktown, Mo.; second place, Donovan Tilk, Fredericktown, Mo.; third place, Trevor Scott, East Prairie, Mo.; fourth place, Brandon Reiss, Perryville, Mo.

4-H/FFA Public Speaking Contest

First place, Katie Patterson, Advance FFA; second place, Dan Johnson, Jackson FFA; third place, Laura Mooney, Fredericktown FFA; fourth place, Erin Lincoln, Woodland FFA.

Respond to this story

Posting a comment requires free registration: