College football polls 9/18/06

Monday, September 18, 2006

AP Top 25

The Associated Press college football poll, with first-place votes in parentheses, records through Sept. 16, total points based on 25 points for a first-place vote through one point for a 25th-place vote, and previous ranking:

RecordPtsPvs
1. Ohio St. (59)3-01,6171
2. Auburn (2)3-01,5073
3. Southern Cal (2)2-01,4944
4. West Virginia (2)3-01,4195
5. Florida3-01,3507
6. Michigan3-01,29711
7. Texas2-11,1808
8. Louisville3-01,12112
9. Georgia3-01,10510
10. LSU2-11,0856
11. Virginia Tech3-093114
12. Notre Dame2-19122
13. Oregon3-083318
14. Iowa3-083116
15. Tennessee2-158513
16. TCU3-052720
17. Oklahoma2-151015
18. Florida St.2-14669
19. Clemson2-1399--
20. Arizona St.3-038422
20. Boston College3-038423
22. California2-138321
23. Nebraska2-116219
24. Penn St.2-114325
25. Boise St.3-0110--

Others receiving votes: Alabama 94, Miami 78, Rutgers 46, UCLA 40, Michigan St. 33, Wisconsin 29, Missouri 22, Georgia Tech 19, Texas Tech 16, Texas A&M 9, Arkansas 2, Purdue 2.

USA Today Top 250

RecordPtsPvs
1. Ohio State (60)3-01,5721
2. Southern California (2)2-01,4932
3. Auburn (1)3-01,4324
4. West Virginia3-01,3595
5. Florida3-01,2826
6. Michigan3-01,18113
7. Georgia3-01,1789
8. Texas2-11,1448
9. Louisville3-01,10612
10. Virginia Tech3-096414
11. LSU2-19117
12. Oregon3-082918
13. Notre Dame2-18143
14. Iowa3-078116
15. TCU3-062120
16. Oklahoma2-150811
17. Florida State2-145910
18. Arizona State3-039723
19. Tennessee2-137617
20. California2-136621
21. Boston College3-034825
22. Alabama3-031424
23. Clemson2-1283NR
24. Nebraska2-116719
25. Boise State3-0139NR

Others receiving votes: Penn State 138; Miami (Fla.) 81; UCLA 60; Rutgers 43; Texas Tech 38; Michigan State 37; Georgia Tech 14; Texas A&M 9; Wisconsin 9; Missouri 7; Purdue 5; Maryland 3; Washington 3; Arkansas 2; Southern Mississippi 1; Texas-El Paso 1.

Respond to this story

Posting a comment requires free registration: