College football 9/12/06

Tuesday, September 12, 2006

Division I-AA Top 25

The Sports Network Division I-AA football poll, with first-place votes in parentheses, records thourgh Sept. 10 and previous ranking:

RecordPtsPvs
1. New Hampshire (56)1-02,5132
2. Appalachian State (42)1-12,4691
3. Cal Poly (1)2-02,2305
4. Furman2-02,2214
5. Montana1-12,0586
6. Youngstown State (1)2-01,9528
7. Illinois State1-11,9017
8. Richmond1-01,82810
9. Massachusetts1-11,6999
10. Hampton2-01,46914
11. Delaware1-01,30315
12. Northern Iowa1-11,2083
13. Portland State (3)2-01,12921
14. McNeese State1-11,10116
15. James Madison1-11,08312
16. Southern Illinois1-01,06117
17. North Dakota State1-01,02618
18. Eastern Illinois1-179920
19. Eastern Kentucky1-168823
20. Montana State1-167011
21. UC Davis1-165319
22. Lafayette2-047625
23. Texas State1-139022
24. Georgia Southern0-132813
25. Alabama A&M2-0207NR
Respond to this story

Posting a comment requires free registration: