SEMO Graduation list

Tuesday, July 25, 2006

Degrees were conferred on 890 students during May commencement exercises at Southeast Missouri State University

The following area students, as listed by hometown, graduated with honors or advanced degrees.

Advance -- Diana Lawson, master of arts in exceptional child.

Altenburg -- Brian Rhodes, bachelor of arts in English, magna cum laude.

Burfordville -- Megan Day, bachelor of science in communication disorders, magna cum laude.

Cape Girardeau -- M. James Alexander, bachelor of science in psychology, cum laude; Julie Baker, master of business administration, academic distinction; Carrie Baldwin, bachelor of science in education, magna cum laude; Alicia Ballew, bachelor of music education, summa cum laude; David Bosak-Barani, bachelor of music education, cum laude; Lydia Blades, bachelor of science in human environmental studies and criminal justice, cum laude; Alicia Blumenstock, master of business administration; Jessica Bock, bachelor of science in education, cum laude; Tara Boldt, bachelor of science in mass communication, cum laude; Nathan Bright, master of public administration; Samantha Brown, master of arts in higher education administration, academic distinction; Jelena Bubani, bachelor of science in psychology, cum laude; Delilah Covington, master of business administration; Christopher Cowen, bachelor of science in industrial technology, cum laude; Christopher Cowen, bachelor of science in industrial technology and philosophy, cum laude; Trenton Crews, master of natural science in mathematics; Ilene Davis, bachelor of science in mass communication, cum laude; Brian Dean, master of business administration, academic distinction; Ryan Doria, bachelor of science in criminal justice, summa cum laude; Thomas Eiceman, bachelor of arts in anthropology, cum laude; William Elum, master of arts in higher education administration; Melissa Enderle, bachelor of science in middle and high school education, summa cum laude.

Stephanie Myers Fridley, master of music education, academic distinction; William Gatlin, master of arts, academic distinction; Matthew Gerler, bachelor of science in health management, cum laude; Jeffery Glenn, master of public administration; Brett Hale, bachelor of science in education, magna cum laude; Penny Hale, bachelor of science in education, magna cum laude; Anna Hall, bachelor of science in social work, cum laude; Shameica Hardimon, bachelor of science in criminal justice, cum laude; Erin Hartmann, bachelor of science in general studies, cum laude; Tammy Henson, bachelor of science in business administration, magna cum laude; Christopher Hinkle, bachelor of science in education, cum laude; Michael Howell, master of arts in English, academic distinction; Steven Ireland, bachelor of science in business administration, cum laude; Natalie Johnson, master of arts in English, academic distinction; Dustin Keele, bachelor of fine arts in art, cum laude; Brenda Kelch, bachelor of science in education, summa cum laude; Jessica King, master of science in industrial management, academic distinction; Rebecca Komorech, bachelor of science in business administration, summa cum laude; Nicholas Kunz, bachelor of science in political science and bachelor of arts in philosophy, summa cum laude; Eric Lynch, bachelor of science in physics, magna cum laude.

Jennifer Markin, bachelor of arts in mass communication, magna cum laude; Lana Mayer, bachelor of general studies, summa cum laude; Julie McCausland, master of arts in higher education administration, academic distinction; Sherri Murakami McDonald, master of science in nursing, academic distinction; Amanda McKim, bachelor of science in education, cum laude; Sara Meyers, bachelor of science in education, cum laude; Kyle Miller, bachelor of music, magna cum laude; Jamie Morton, bachelor of science in nursing, cum laude; Meredith Musgraves, bachelor of science in business administration, magna cum laude; Jessica Myers, bachelor of science in health management, summa cum laude; Katy Pacelli, master of arts in higher education administration, academic distinction; Christopher Phillips, master of arts in higher education administration; Elizabeth Pletcher, master of arts in English, academic distinction; Christopher Roseman, bachelor of science in manufacturing engineering technology, cum laude; Alicia Sachse, bachelor of science in human environmental studies, summa cum laude; Emily Scherer, bachelor of science in business administration, cum laude; Amy Schultz, bachelor of science in education, magna cum laude; Vasco Stoyanoff, bachelor of science in business administration, cum laude; Layne Strattman, bachelor of science in education, magna cum laude; Leland Thompson, bachelor of general studies, summa cum laude; Melanie Thompson, specialist in education degree, academic distinction; Melissa Tillman, bachelor of science in education, cum laude; Tracey Tripp, bachelor of science in human environmental studies, magna cum laude; Timothy Wencewicz, bachelor of science in mathematics and chemistry, summa cum laude; Rebecca Wulfers, master of business administration.

Chaffee -- Tara Glastetter, bachelor of science in education, summa cum laude.

Gordonville -- Sara Davie, bachelor of science in education, magna cum laude; Ashley Holloway, bachelor of science in nursing, summa cum laude.

Jackson -- Colette Banda, bachelor of science in human environmental studies, summa cum laude; Kristyna Beine, bachelor of science in education, cum laude; Shannon Cornine, master of business administration; Brenda Etzold, specialist in education degree, academic distinction; Julie Hecht, master of arts in education academic distinction; Elishia Heiden, bachelor of arts in English, cum laude; Ashley Hemmann, bachelor of science in education, cum laude; Jennifer Hotop, bachelor of science in mass communication, cum laude; Lisa Kail, master of science in nursing, academic distinction; Laura Matlock, master of arts in education, academic distinction; Krista Mouser, bachelor of science in education, summa cum laude; Matthew Palisch, bachelor of arts in music and bachelor of music education, magna cum laude; Brandon Petzoldt, bachelor of science in agribusiness, cum laude; Dianna Schreiner, bachelor of science in education, magna cum laude; Samantha Trankler, bachelor of science in education, cum laude; Jason Weaver, bachelor of music, cum laude.

Marble Hill -- Kelly Reed, bachelor of science in biology, cum laude; Kelly Vandeven, bachelor of science in human environmental studies, cum laude; Sarah Weadon, bachelor of science in business administration, magna cum laude.

Oak Ridge -- Amy Pohlman, bachelor of science in business administration, cum laude.

Oran -- Christopher Callow, bachelor of science in interdisciplinary studies, cum laude; Lyndsey Cook, bachelor of science in nursing, cum laude; Kimberly Davis, bachelor of science in education, summa cum laude; Lisa Georger, bachelor of science in agribusiness, cum laude; Todd Landewee, bachelor of science in agribusiness, cum laude; Emily Sikes, bachelor of science in mass communication, magna cum laude.

Perryville -- Julie Beckerman, bachelor of science in education, summa cum laude; Carrie Berkbuegler, bachelor of science in business administration, cum laude; Sarah Cox, bachelor of science in education, magna cum laude; Darin Deckerd, bachelor of science in education, cum laude; Sarah Hansen, master of arts in education, academic distinction; Joy Prevallet, bachelor of science in social work, cum laude; Angela Prost, bachelor of science in human environmental studies, magna cum laude; Amy Rowland, specialist in education degree; Jonathan Tucker, bachelor of science in education, cum laude; Carrie Womack, bachelor of music and two-year administrative assistant certificate program, summa cum laude.

Scott City -- Lindsey Baker, bachelor of fine arts in art, magna cum laude; Heather Courtney, bachelor of science in psychology, cum laude; Amber Laster, bachelor of science in education, magna cum laude; Kelly Ressel, bachelor of science in education, cum laude; Lisa Sanford, master of arts in communication disorders; Joanna Shaver, master of public administration; Kyla Smith, bachelor of science in psychology, summa cum laude; Michael Umfleet, master of arts in elementary administration, academic distinction.

Sedgewickville -- Rachel Bohnsack, bachelor of science in education, cum laude.

Cairo, Ill. -- William Dicus Jr., bachelor of science in psychology, summa cum laude.

Jonesboro, Ill. -- Julie Sommer, master of public administration.

Respond to this story

Posting a comment requires free registration: