Area digest June11

Sunday, June 11, 2006

Seymour, Schultz win two titles at Dalhousie

The team of Gary Seymour and Bill Schultz won the Royal Birkdale flight of the Dalhousie Gentlemen's Invitational at Dalhousie Golf Club and then went on to win the horse race for flight winners.

The annual two-day event attracted 42 two-man teams. The squads were divided into seven six-team flights and played five nine-hole match play contests within the flights over the two days. Winners of each flight then played in a horse race with the highest net scores in the two-man alternate shot eliminated at each hole.

Ken Swinford and Terry Hill, winners of the Carnoustie flight, were the horse race runers-up.

Brevin Giebler and Brian Sheehan won the scratch division.

Other flights winners: Steve Limbaugh and Jason Crowell in the Muirfield flight, Kevin Ford and Andy Limbaugh in the Prestwick flight, Trae Thrower and Kennett Asher in the Royal Troon flight, and Bill Morgan and Harold Miles in the Turnberry flight.

Results

Winners of each flight with number of holes won out of 54 played in five nine-hole matches:

St. Andrews (scratch) -- Brevin Giebler and Brian Sheehan, 31.5; C.A. Roberts and Fred Palmer, 30; David Kaelin and Todd Miller, 27; Terry Farrow and Tom Fowler, 22.5; Pat Evans, 21; Donny Beasley and Rob Anderson, 18.

Carnoustie -- Ken Swinford and Terry Hill, 32.5; Jeff Patton and David Jernigan, 28.5; Mark McDowell and Jim McDowell, 23.5; Richard Montgomery and Dick Adams, 22.5; Alan Dombrowski and Tim Fagan, 22; Jim Riley and Eric Groth, 21.

Muirfield -- Steve Limbaugh and Jason Crowell, 33; Ron Gosche and Don Metz, 29; Clayton Vandivort and Kenny Anderson, 28; Orrin Vincent and Seth Rapkin, 24; Cord Dombrowski and Rainey Crawford Sr., 20.5; Tom Gleason and Art Henry, 15.5.

Prestwick -- Kevin Ford and Andy Limbaugh, 35; Bob Garrett and Paul Weathington, 27; Jim Limbaugh and Bill Seabaugh, 27; Rob Mitchell and Keith Davidson, 23.5; Rob Erlbacher and Tom Metheny, 19.5; Keith Gregston and Jerry Bayless, 18.

Royal Troon -- Trae Thrower and Kennett Asher, 32.5; Ron Seabaugh and Charles Roberts, 32; Rick Miller and Dwight Knowles, 26.5; Mike Kohlfeld and Don Asel, 24.5; Jeff DeWitt and Charles Chilcutt, 20.5; Aaron Dombrowski and Rainey Crawford Jr., 14.

Turnberry -- Bill Morgan and Harold Miles, 27.5; Jim Largent and Derek Wheeler, 27; Jim Rust and Ryan LaGrand, 26; Matt Evans and Derek Doyle, 24.5; Bob Neff and John Neff, 23.5; Ken Asher and Jim Vangilder, 21.5.

Royal Birkdale -- Gary Seymour and Bill Schultz, 29.5; Tom Schumer and Kelly Johnson, 29; Lewis Bock and Barry Bock, 26; David Hahs and Mike Schuler, 25; Lyle Davis and Wayne Clark, 23.5; Paul Giebler and Norm Hayden, 17.

Closest to the pins --No. 5, Mark McDowell; No. 8, David Jernigan; No. 11, Rick Miller; No. 13, Bob Neff.

Hosea aces sixth at Kimbeland

Ken Hosea scored an ace on the sixth hole at Kimbeland Country Club in Jackson on Wednesday, using a 7-iron from the black tees on the 169-yard par-3 hole.

Witnesses were Ben McKuin, Shannon Birk and Jody Underwood.

Cochrane aces 16th at Cape Country Club

Jim Cochrane had an ace Friday on the 175-yard, par-3 No. 16 hole at Cape Girardeau Country Club.

Cochrane used a 4-iron.

Wilson, Spradling, Johnson win scramble

The team of Jeanie Wilson, Pam Spradling and Flo Johnson took first place in the Cape Girardeau Country Club Ladies Golf three-person scramble on Wednesday evening.

Two teams tied for second: Ben Rickard, Kathy Morris and Erine Kidd finished with the same score as Deb Mealy, Joyce Kuntz and E.R. Fischer.

* Morris was the medalist for Ladies Day competition on Thursday.

The play of the day was two-peron best ball, which was won by Shirley Moore and Mary Sue Layton. The team of Vicki McKinney and Carol Miller finished second.

Southeast coaches headed to Perryville

The Perryville Parks and Recreation Department will host the annual Southeast Missouri State Coaches Caravan on June 23 at the Perry Park Center Gymnasium.

The event is free and open to the public. Food and drinks will be served beginning at 11:30 a.m.

The program, which begins at noon, will feature Southeast coaches speaking about their programs. Football coach Tony Samuel, men's basketball coach Scott Edgar, volleyball coach Renata Nowacki and baseball coach Mark Hogan are among the coaches who will be on the program.

Following the program, coaches will be available to meet with the public and sign autographs.

For more information, contact Brian Roth at the Perry Park Center, (573) 547-7275.

Two local boys win sectional Pitch, Hit, Run

Adam Pope of Cape Girardeau and Alex Statler from Jackson won their respective divisions in the sectional Pitch, Hit and Run competition June 3 in Fenton, Mo.

The sectional winners' scores are placed in a pool to determine which ones qualify for the team championship competition.

Pope, who had won the overall and pitching categories at the local meet in May, topped the 9- and 10-year-old boys division, while Statler, who had won the pitching and running categories at the local meet, won the competition for 11- and 12-year-old boys.

-- From staff reports

Respond to this story

Posting a comment requires free registration: